Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Nokia Brier
Ottawa, Ontario; March 3-11

Team Rosters:
(Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Brier, including this year)
BRITISH COLUMBIA
(Victoria CC)
ALBERTA
(Ottewell CC, Edmonton)
SASKATCHEWAN
(Humboldt CC)
 Skip:  Dean Joanisse (1)
 Third:  Jay Tuson (1)
 Second:  Glen Jackson (1)
 Lead::  Randy Tervo (1)
 Alternate:  Chris Atchison (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Randy Ferbey (4)
 Third:  Dave Nedohin (1)
 Second:  Scott Pfeifer (1)
 Lead:  Marcel Rocque (1)
 Alternate:  Dan Holowaychuk (1)
 Coach:  Brian Moore
 Skip:  Doug Harcourt (2)
 Third:  Kevin Kalthoff (2)
 Second:  Greg Harcourt (2)
 Lead:  Brian Wempe (2)
 Alternate:  Dean Kleiter (1)
 Coach:  
MANITOBA
(Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg)
NORTHERN ONTARIO
(Fort William CC, Thunder Bay)
ONTARIO
(St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto)
 Skip:  Kerry Burtnyk (4)
 Third:  Jeff Ryan (2)
 Second:  Rob Meakin (2)
 Lead:  Keith Fenton (2)
 Alternate:  Andy Hick (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Al Hackner (9)
 Third:  Bryan Burgess (1)
 Second:  Joe Scharf (1)
 Lead:  Mike Assad (1)
 Alternate:  Marshall Bagdon (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Wayne Middaugh (6)
 Third:  Graeme McCarrel (3)
 Second:  Ian Tetley (4)
 Lead:  Scott Bailey (2)
 Alternate:  David Carruthers (1)
 Coach:  
QUEBEC
(St-Lambert CC)
NEW BRUNSWICK
(Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John)
NOVA SCOTIA
(Mayflower CC, Halifax)
 Skip:  Guy Hemmings (3)
 Third:  Don Westphal (5)
 Second:  Guy Thibaudeau (3)
 Lead:  Dale Ness (3)
 Alternate:  Michel Ferland (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Jim Sullivan (2)
 Third:  Charlie Sullivan, Jr. (4)
 Second:  Dan Alderman (1)
 Lead:  Jeff Lacey (1)
 Alternate:  Peter Case (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Paul Flemming (3)
 Third:  Mark Dacey (2) *
 Second:  Blayne Iskiw (2)
 Lead:  Tom Fetterly (5)
 Alternate:  Mathew Harris (1)
 Coach:  
 * - 2nd, Sask, 1995
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
(Silver Fox CC, Summerside &
Charlottetown CC)
NEWFOUNDLAND
(Carol CC, Labrador City, Labrador)
 
YUKON/NWT
(Yellowknife CC)
 
 Skip:  Peter MacDonald (5)
 Third:  Peter Gallant (7)
 Second:  Mark O'Rourke (6)
 Lead:  Mark Butler (6)
 Alternate:  Robert Campbell (6)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Keith Ryan (1)
 Third:  Garry Pincent (1)
 Second:  Mike Ryan (1)
 Lead:  Dennis Langdon (1)
 Alternate:  Gary Wensman (1)
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Steve Moss (4)
 Third:  Darcy Moshenko (1)
 Second:  Brad Chorostowski (2)
 Lead:  Jaret Moshenko (1)
 Alternate:  Brian Kelln (1)
 Coach:  

Round-Robin Draw:
(All times EST)
Click on draw number for stats for each draw.
 Day  Time
Draw
 Sheet A  Sheet B  Sheet C  Sheet D
 Sat, Mar 3  1:30 PM
1
 QUE 8 - SK 3  NS 4 - ON 8  BC 4 - AB 5  NB 7 - Y/NWT 3
 Sat, Mar 3  7:00 PM
2
 AB 5 - NB 2  NF 5 - MN 7  PEI 7 - NO 6  QUE 2 - ON 9
 Sun, Mar 4  9:00 AM
3
   PEI 7 - BC 4  Y/NWT 1 - QUE 10  
 Sun, Mar 4  1:30 PM
4
 NF 3 - PEI 4  NO 5 - AB 9  ON 8 - MN 3  SK 3 - NS 5
 Sun, Mar 4  7:30 PM
5
 BC 5 - Y/NWT 3  NB 7 - SK 4  NS 6 - NF 5  MN 4 - NO 7
 Mon, Mar 5  9:00 AM
6
 SK 7 - AB 3  ON 6 - NF 1  NO 8 - BC 7 (11)  Y/NWT 5 - PEI 7
 Mon, Mar 5  1:30 PM
7
 PEI 5 - QUE 6  MN 7 - Y/NWT 3  AB 9 - ON 6  NS 9 - NB 5
 Mon, Mar 5  7:30 PM
8
 NB 11 - NO 3  BC 3 - NS 7  QUE 8 - MN 12  NF 5 - SK 7
 Tue, Mar 6  9:00 AM
9
 QUE 8 - NS 2  Y/NWT 5 - NO 6 (11)  ON 5 - SK 9  NB 5 - MN 7
 Tue, Mar 6  1:30 PM
10
 NO 7 - NF 5  NS 3 - AB 8  MN 8 - PEI 4  SK 5 - BC 4
 Tue, Mar 6  7:30 PM
11
 AB 6 - Y/NWT 4  NF 4 - QUE 8  BC 2 - NB 3 (11)  PEI 4 - ON 8
 Wed, Mar 7  9:00 AM
12
 ON 8 - NB 5  SK 5 - MN 7  NS 7 - NO 4  AB 8 - NF 2
 Wed, Mar 7  1:30 PM
13
 MN 6 - BC 7  NB 7 - PEI 3  NF 10 - Y/NWT 6  NO 2 - QUE 9
 Wed, Mar 7  7:00 PM
14
 PEI 5 - SK 9  BC 3 - ON 4  QUE 9 - AB 5  Y/NWT 5 - NS 6
 Thu, Mar 8  9:00 AM
15
 NS 4 - MN 7  AB 8 - PEI 7 (11)  NB 6 - NF 4  BC 8 - QUE 5
 Thu, Mar 8  1:30 PM
16
 NF 4 - BC 8  QUE 5 - NB 3  SK 7 - Y/NWT 5  ON 6 - NO 1
 Thu, Mar 8  7:30 PM
17
 Y/NWT 2 - ON 7  NO 6 - SK 4  PEI 7 - NS 5  MN 3 - AB 7

Standings after Draw 17:
Team
GP
Wins
Losses
Pct.
Alberta
11
9
2
.818
Ontario
11
9
2
.818
Quebec
11
8
3
.727
Manitoba
11
7
4
.636
Nova Scotia
11
6
5
.545
New Brunswick
11
6
5
.545
Saskatchewan
11
6
5
.545
Prince Edward Island
11
5
6
.455
Northern Ontario
11
5
6
.455
British Columbia
11
4
7
.364
Newfoundland
11
1
10
.091
Yukon/NWT
11
0
11
.000

Playoffs (Page System):
(All Times EST.)
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on draw number for stats for each draw.
 Day:  Time:  Draw:
Sheet:
 Linescores:
 Fri, Mar 9  1:30 PM  18 (PPG1 - 3rd vs. 4th)
B
Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Quebec (Hemmings) *
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
x
 
7
Manitoba (Burtnyk)
0
2
1
1
0
3
0
2
0
x
 
9
 Fri, Mar 9  7:30 PM  19 (PPG2 - 1st vs. 2nd)
B
Alberta (Ferbey) *
1
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
2
 
8
Ontario (Middaugh)
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
 
6
 Sat, Mar 10  1:30 PM  20 (SEMI-FINAL)
B
Manitoba (Burtnyk)
0
2
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
 
6
Ontario (Middaugh) *
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
 
5
 Sun, Mar 11  1:30 PM  21 (FINAL)
B
Alberta (Ferbey) *
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
2
x
 
8
Manitoba (Burtnyk)
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
x
 
4
* - Last Rock Advantage.

 
TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 154,136