Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 NOKIA BRIER
MARCH 9-17
PENGROWTH SADDLEDOME
CALGARY, ALBERTA

TEAM ROSTERS
(Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Brier, including this year)
 BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]
 Kelowna CC
 Skip: Pat Ryan (9)
 Third: Dean Horning (1)
 Second: Kevin MacKenzie (1)
 Lead: Rob Koffski (2)
 Alternate: Gerry Richard (4)
 Coach: Bill MacKenzie
   
 ALBERTA [AB]
 Ottewell CC, Edmonton
 Skip: Randy Ferbey (5)
 Third: David Nedohin (2) *
 Second: Scott Pfeifer (2)
 Lead: Marcel Rocque (2)
 Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk (2)
 Coach: Brian Moore
 
* Throws Skip stones.
 SASKATCHEWAN [SK]
 Caledonian CC, Regina
 Skip: Scott Bitz (1)
 Third: Mark Lang (2)
 Second: Brian McCusker (4)
 Lead: Kelly Moskowy (1)
 Alternate: Ron Pugsley (1)
 Coach: Daryl Nixon
   
 MANITOBA [MB]
 Valour Road CC, Winnipeg
 Skip: Mark Lukowich (1)
 Third: Chris Suchy (1)
 Second: Dave Elias (1)
 Lead: Shane Kilgallen (1)
 Alternate: Greg McGibbon (1)
 Coach:  
   
 NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]
 Sudbury CC
 Skip: Tim Phillips (2)
 Third: Ron Collins Jr. (1)
 Second: Drew Eloranta (1)
 Lead: Doug Hong (1)
 Alternate: Thomas Leonard (1)
 Coach: Alan Arkilander
   
 ONTARIO [ON]
 Kitchener-Waterloo Granite & Stayner CC's
 Skip: John Morris (1)
 Third: Joseph Frans (1)
 Second: Craig Savill (1)
 Lead: Brent Laing (1)
 Alternate: Jason Young (1)
 Coach: Scott Taylor
   
 QUEBEC [QUE]
 Victoria CC, St. Foy
 Skip: François Roberge (2)
 Third: Maxime Elmaleh (2)
 Second: Éric Sylvain (2)
 Lead: Jean Gagnon (2)
 Alternate: Jean-Michel Ménard (1)
 Coach: Michel St-Onge
   
 NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]
 Beaver CC, Moncton
 Skip: Russ Howard (11)
 Third: James Grattan (2)
 Second: Marc LeCocq (3)
 Lead: Grant Odishaw (5)
 Alternate: Terry Odishaw (4)
 Coach: Dean Grattan
   
 NOVA SCOTIA [NS]
 Bridgewater CC
 Skip: Shawn Adams (2)
 Third: Craig Burgess (3)
 Second: Jeff Hopkins (2)
 Lead: Ben Blanchard (2)
 Alternate: Jason Blanchard (2)
 Coach: Neil Powers
   
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]
 Charlottetown CC
 Skip: John Likely (2)
 Third: Robert Campbell (7)
 Second: Eric Brodersen (1)
 Lead: Jeff Smith (1)
 Alternate: Mark Butler (7)
 Coach: Doug Cameron
   
 NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NF]
 St. John's CC
 Skip: Mark Noseworthy (4)
 Third: Bill Jenkins (2)
 Second: Randy Turpin (1)
 Lead: Ian Kerr (3)
 Alternate: Toby McDonald (4)
 Coach:  
   
 YUKON/NWT [YNWT]
 Whitehorse CC
 Skip: Jon Solberg (1)
 Third: Wade Scoffin (2)
 Second: Ray Mikkelsen (1)
 Lead: Darol Stuart (2)
 Alternate: Curtis Prosko (1)
 Coach: Gordon Moffatt
   

ROUND ROBIN DRAW:
(All times MST)
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
* - Last Rock Advantage.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
 Sat, Mar 9  1:00 PM
1
 NB 10 - AB* 2 (7)  MB* 10 - QUE 9 (11)  ON* 8 - BC 4  NS 8 - SK* 4 (9)
 Sat, Mar 9  6:00 PM
2
 BC* 7 - MB 4  PEI* 5 - YNWT 6  NO* 8 - NF 7  ON* 8 - QUE 6
 Sun, Mar 10  8:30 AM
3
   SK* 9 - NB 4 (9)  NS* 3 - AB 10 (6)  
 Sun, Mar 10  1:00 PM
4
 YNWT* 7 - NO 9  QUE* 7 - BC 4  MB* 10 - ON 8  PEI* 8 - NF 5
 Sun, Mar 10  6:00 PM
5
 AB* 9 - SK 2 (6)  NO* 6 - PEI 5  NF* 7 - YNWT 1 (8)  NB* 8 - NS 7 (11)
 Mon, Mar 11  8:30 AM
6
 NS* 4 - ON 8  SK* 7 - MB 8  NB* 6 - BC 7  AB* 7 - QUE 5
 Mon, Mar 11  1:00 PM
7
 MB* 5 - NF 10 (9)  ON* 7 - YNWT 5  QUE* 4 - NO 5  BC* 6 - PEI 4 (9)
 Mon, Mar 11  6:00 PM
8
 PEI* 5 - NB 8  NO* 5 - AB 7  YNWT* 6 - NS 7 (9)  NF* 4 - SK 9 (8)
 Tue, Mar 12  8:30 AM
9
 YNWT* 4 - AB 8  NF* 5 - NB 10  PEI* 5 - SK 3  NO* 3 - NS 5
 Tue, Mar 12  1:00 PM
10
 SK* 6 - QUE 3  NS* 10 - BC 6  AB* 9 - MB 4 (8)  NB* 6 - ON 7
 Tue, Mar 12  6:00 PM
11
 BC* 8 - NO 1 (7)  QUE* 8 - PEI 7  ON* 7 - NF 5  MB* 10 - YNWT 11
 Wed, Mar 13  8:30 AM
12
 ON* 8 - PEI 2 (6)  MB* 5 - NO 6  BC* 5 - YNWT 4  QUE* 7 - NF 2 (8)
 Wed, Mar 13  1:00 PM
13
 NF* 8 - NS 2 (7)  YNWT* 4 - SK 5  NO* 6 - NB 7  PEI* 3 - AB 9 (8)
 Wed, Mar 13  6:00 PM
14
 NB* 2 - MB 5  AB* 9 - ON 3 (8)  NS* 8 - QUE 3 (8)  SK* 8 - BC 6 (11)
 Thu, Mar 14  8:30 AM
15
 QUE* 4 - YNWT 6  BC* 10 - NF 3 (6)  MB* 6 - PEI 5  ON* 9 - NO 3 (8)
 Thu, Mar 14  1:00 PM
16
 NO* 5 - SK 6 (11)  PEI* 6 - NS 7  NF* 8 - AB 3 (8)  YNWT* 7 - NB 8 (11)
 Thu, Mar 14  6:00 PM
17
 AB* 9 - BC 6  NB* 7 - QUE 6 (11)  SK* 9 - ON 7  NS* 5 - MB 7

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND-ROBIN:
 TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
 ALBERTA
11
9
2
.818
 ONTARIO
11
8
3
.727
 SASKATCHEWAN
11
7
4
.636
 NEW BRUNSWICK
11
7
4
.636
 NOVA SCOTIA
11
6
5
.545
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
11
6
5
.545
 MANITOBA
11
6
5
.545
 NORTHERN ONTARIO
11
5
6
.455
 NEWFOUNDLAND
11
4
7
.364
 YUKON/NWT
11
3
8
.273
 QUEBEC
11
3
8
.273
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
11
2
9
.182

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
(All Times MST)
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
* - Last Rock Advantage.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:  DRAW:
SHEET:
 LINESCORES:
 Fri, Mar 15  1:00 PM
18
 (PPG1 - 3rd vs. 4th)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 SK (Bitz)*
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
-
5
 NB (Howard)
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
-
7
 Fri, Mar 15  6:00 PM
19
 (PPG2 - 1st vs. 2nd)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 AB (Ferbey)*
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
X
-
7
 ON (Morris)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
-
3
 Sat, Mar 16  11:30 AM
20
 (SEMI-FINAL)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 NB (Howard)
2
0
3
0
0
2
0
1
1
X
-
9
 ON (Morris)*
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
X
-
5
 Sun, Mar 17  11:30 AM
21
 (FINAL)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 AB (Ferbey)*
2
0
1
0
4
1
0
0
1
X
-
9
 ON (Morris)
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
X
-
4
 
TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 245,296