Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2003 NOKIA BRIER
MARCH 1-9
METRO CENTRE
HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

TEAM ROSTERS
Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Brier, including this year. *
 * (includes Alternates)
 BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]
 Kelowna CC
 Skip: Pat Ryan (10)
 Third: Bob Ursel (2)
 Second: Dean Horning (2)
 Lead: Kevin MacKenzie (2)
 Alternate: Rob Koffski (3)
 Coach: Terry Bublitz
   
 ALBERTA [AB]
 Ottewell CC, Edmonton
 Skip: Randy Ferbey (6)
 Third: David Nedohin (3) *
 Second: Scott Pfeifer (3)
 Lead: Marcel Rocque (3)
 Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk (3)
 Coach: Brian Moore
 
* Throws Skip stones.
 SASKATCHEWAN [SK]
 Humboldt CC
 Skip: Doug Harcourt (3)
 Third: Kevin Kalthoff (3)
 Second: Greg Harcourt (3)
 Lead: Brian Wempe (3)
 Alternate: Dean Kleiter (2)
 Coach: Ron Meyers
   
 MANITOBA [MB]
 Granite CC, Winnipeg
 Skip: John Bubbs (2)
 Third: Bob Jenion (1)
 Second: Bob Scales (1)
 Lead: Dan Kelsch (1)
 Alternate: Ron Westcott (1)
 Coach:  
   
 NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]
 Fort William CC, Thunder Bay
 Skip: Scott Henderson (3)
 Third: Art Lappalainen (4)
 Second: Mike Desilets (1)
 Lead: Tim Lindsay (1)
 Alternate: Rick Lang (9)
 Coach:  
   
 ONTARIO [ON]
 RCMP CC, Ottawa
 Skip: Bryan Cochrane (1)
 Third: Bill Gamble (1)
 Second: Ian MacAulay (1)
 Lead: John Steski (1)
 Alternate: Douglas Johnston (1)
 Coach:  
   
 QUEBEC [QUE]
 St-Lambert CC
 Skip: Guy Hemmings (4)
 Third: Don Westphall (6)
 Second: Jean-Michel Ménard (2)
 Lead: Dale Ness (4)
 Alternate: André Lafleur (1)
 Coach:  
   
 NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]
 Beaver CC, Moncton
 Skip: Russ Howard (12)
 Third: James Grattan (3)
 Second: Marc LeCocq (4)
 Lead: Grant Odishaw (6)
 Alternate: Kevin Boyle (1)
 Coach: Dean Grattan
   
 NOVA SCOTIA [NS]
 Mayflower CC, Halifax
 Skip: Mark Dacey (3)
 Third: Bruce Lohnes (4)
 Second: Jeff Hopkins (2)
 Lead: Rob Harris (1)
 Alternate: Steve Ogden (2)
 Coach: Peter Corkum
   
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
 [PEI]
 Charlottetown CC
 Skip: Robert Campbell (8)
 Third: Kevin Champion (1)
 Second: Phillip Gorveatt (1)
 Lead: Mike Dillon (1)
 Alternate: David Campbell (4)
 Coach:  
   
 NEWFOUNDLAND &
 LABRADOR [NL]
 St. John's CC
 Skip: Brad Gushue (1)
 Third: Mark Nichols (1)
 Second: Jamie Korab (1)
 Lead: Mike Adam (1)
 Alternate: Mike Adam (1)
 Coach: Jeff Thomas
   
 YUKON/NORTHWEST
 TERRITORIES [TE]
 Whitehorse CC
 Skip: Chad Cowan (2)
 Third: Doug Bryant (2)
 Second: James Buyck (1)
 Lead: Ross Milward (2)
 Alternate: Bernie Adilman (1)
 Coach:  
   


ROUND ROBIN DRAW:
(All times AST)
Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
 Sat, Mar 1  3:00 PM
1
 AB 10 - NS 4  TE 5 - NO 6 (11)  SK 5 - NL 6  MB 4 - NB 6
 Sat, Mar 1  8:00 PM
2
 NL 6 - TE 7  QUE 4 - PEI 6  ON 5 - BC 7  SK 5 - NO 8
 Sun, Mar 2  9:00 AM
3
   NB 7 - AB 8  MB 6 - NS 7  
 Sun, Mar 2  3:00 PM
4
 PEI 7 - ON 12  NO 4 - NL 6  TE 6 - SK 3  QUE 8 - BC 3
 Sun, Mar 2  8:00 PM
5
 NS 8 - NB 7  ON 7 - QUE 3  BC 9 - PEI 8  AB 9 - MB 3
 Mon, Mar 3  9:00 AM
6
 MB 4 - SK 6  NB 9 - TE 7  AB 5 - NL 3  NS 8 - NO 4
 Mon, Mar 3  3:00 PM
7
 TE 4 - BC 7  SK 6 - PEI 5  NO 8 - ON 6  NL 7 - QUE 3
 Mon, Mar 3  8:00 PM
8
 QUE 7 - AB 9  ON 9 - NS 7  PEI 3 - MB 4  BC 6 - NB 2
 Tue, Mar 4  9:00 AM
9
 PEI 4 - NS 9  BC 4 - AB 8  QUE 7 - NB 4  ON 6 - MB 3
 Tue, Mar 4  3:00 PM
10
 NB 9 - NO 3  MB 5 - NL 7  NS 6 - TE 5 (11)  AB 8 - SK 6
 Tue, Mar 4  8:00 PM
11
 NL 7 - ON 4  NO 4 - QUE 9  SK 8 - BC 7  TE 7 - PEI 4
 Wed, Mar 5  9:00 AM
12
 SK 5 - QUE 4  TE 6 - ON 8  NL 10 - PEI 3  NO 7 - BC 8
 Wed, Mar 5  3:00 PM
13
 BC 4 - MB 6  PEI 3 - NB 9  ON 3 - AB 7  QUE 8 - NS 3
 Wed, Mar 5  8:00 PM
14
 AB 9 - TE 8  NS 7 - SK 6 (11)  MB 5 - NO 8  NB 8 - NL 6
 Thu, Mar 6  9:00 AM
15
 NO 7 - PEI 6 (11)  NL 1 - BC 9  TE 5 - QUE 8  SK 8 - ON 4
 Thu, Mar 6  3:00 PM
16
 NS 8 - NL 5  AB 8 - NO 4  NB 9 - SK 3  MB 8 - TE 4
 Thu, Mar 6  8:00 PM
17
 ON 6 - NB 8  QUE 9 - MB 6  BC 5 - NS 1  PEI 8 - AB 9


 FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN (17 DRAWS):
 TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
 ALBERTA
11
11
0
1.000
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
11
7
4
.636
 NOVA SCOTIA
11
7
4
.636
 NEW BRUNSWICK
11
7
4
.636
 NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
11
6
5
.545
 QUEBEC
11
6
5
.545
 NORTHERN ONTARIO
11
5
6
.455
 SASKATCHEWAN
11
5
6
.455
 ONTARIO
11
5
6
.455
 MANITOBA
11
3
8
.273
 YUKON/NWT
11
3
8
.273
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
11
1
10
.091


PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
(All Times AST)
Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:  DRAW:
SHEET:
 LINESCORES:
 Fri, Mar 7  3:00 PM
18
 (PPG2 - 3rd vs. 4th)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
NS
0
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
X
-
6
NB
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
-
4
 Fri, Mar 7  8:00 PM
19
 (PPG1 - 1st vs. 2nd)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
AB
1
1
0
3
2
1
0
X
X
X
-
8
BC
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
X
X
-
2
 Sat, Mar 8  2:30 PM
20
 (SEMI-FINAL)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
BC
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
X
-
6
NS
2
0
1
0
1
1
0
4
0
X
-
9
 Sun, Mar 9  7:00 PM
21
 (FINAL)
C
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
AB
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
 2
X
-
8
NS
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
 0
X
-
4
 
TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 158,414 through 21 draws