Make your own free website on Tripod.com
-
-
2004 NOKIA BRIER
CANADIAN MEN'S CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
SASKPLACE
SASKATOON, SASKATCHEWAN
MARCH 6-14
-
TEAM ROSTERS
Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Brier, including this year. *
 * (includes Alternates)
 BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]
 Royal City CC, 
 New Westminster
 Skip: Jay Peachey (1)
 Third: Ron Leech (1)
 Second: Kevin Recksiedler (1)
 Lead: Brad Fenton (1)
 Alternate: Jamie Smith (1)
 Coach: Jock Tyre
   
 ALBERTA [AB]
 Ottewell CC, 
 Edmonton
 Skip: Randy Ferbey (7)
 Third: David Nedohin (4) *
 Second: Scott Pfeifer (4)
 Lead: Marcel Rocque (4)
 Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk (4)
 Coach: Brian Moore
 
* Throws Skip stones.
 SASKATCHEWAN [SK]
 Muenster CC, 
 Muenster
 Skip: Bruce Korte (2)
 Third: Clint Dieno (1)
 Second: Roger Korte (2)
 Lead: Rory Galonowski (2)
 Alternate: Darrell McKee (1)
 Coach: Gene Friesen
   
 MANITOBA [MB]
 Swan River CC, 
 Swan River
 Skip: Brent Scales (1)
 Third: Gord Hardy (1)
 Second: Grant Spicer (1)
 Lead: Todd Trevellyan (1)
 Alternate: Doug Harrison (1)
 Coach: John Helston
   
   
 NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]
 Cobalt-Haileybury CC, 
 Haileybury
 Skip: Rob Gordon (1)
 Third: Brian Fawcett (1)
 Second: Steve Burnett (1)
 Lead: Jeramie Landry (1)
 Alternate: Larry Carr (1)
 Coach:  
   
   
 ONTARIO [ON]
 Oakville CC, 
 Oakville
 Skip: Mike Harris (1)
 Third: John Base (1)
 Second: Phil Loevenmark (3) *
 Lead: Trevor Wall (1)
 Alternate: Ross Scarrow (1)
 Coach: Larry Snow
   * - played Third for N.Ontario
       in 1994 & 1999
 QUEBEC [QUE]
 Club de curling Rosemère, 
 Montréal
 Skip: Daniel Lafleur (3)
 Third: Steeve Gagnon (2)
 Second: Jean-Sébastien Roy (1)
 Lead: Maurice Cayouette (1)
 Alternate: Serge Friolet (1)
 Coach:  
   
 NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]
 Beaver CC, 
 Moncton
 Skip: Russ Howard (13)
 Third: James Grattan (4)
 Second: Marc LeCocq (5)
 Lead: Grant Odishaw (7)
 Alternate: Steve Howard (1)
 Coach: Dean Grattan
   
 NOVA SCOTIA [NS]
 Mayflower CC, 
 Halifax
 Skip: Mark Dacey (4)
 Third: Bruce Lohnes (5)
 Second: Rob Harris (2)
 Lead: Andrew Gibson (2)
 Alternate: Mat Harris (1)
 Coach: Peter Corkum
   
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]
 Silver Fox Curling & Yacht Club, 
 Summerside
 Skip: Mike Gaudet (2)
 Third: Evan Sullivan (2)
 Second: Craig Arsenault (2)
 Lead: Sean Ledgerwood (1)
 Alternate: Rod MacDonald (3)
 Coach: Al Ledgerwood
   
 NEWFOUNDLAND &
 LABRADOR [NL]
 St. John's CC
 Skip: Brad Gushue (2)
 Third: Mark Nichols (2)
 Second: Jamie Korab (2)
 Lead: Mark Ward (2)
 Alternate: Mike Adam (2)
 Coach: Jeff Thomas
   
 YUKON/NORTHWEST
 TERRITORIES [TE]
 Whitehorse CC
 Skip: Brian Wasnea (2)
 Third: Pat Molloy (1)
 Second: Bruce Hunt (1)
 Lead: Kevin Sumner (1)
 Alternate: Clarence Jack (1)
 Coach:  
   
-
ROUND ROBIN DRAW:
(All times CST)
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
 Sat, Mar 6  1:00 PM
1
 NO 2 - BC 7  QUE 9 - PEI 4  ON 8 - NB 9 (11)  AB 8 - SK 7
 Sat, Mar 6  6:00 PM
2
 NB 8 - QUE 7  NL 7 - MB 2  TE 5 - NS 9  ON 6 - PEI 4
 Sun, Mar 7  9:00 AM
3
   SK 10 - NO 3  AB 8 - BC 7  
 Sun, Mar 7  1:30 PM
4
 MB 10 - TE 3  PEI 6 - NB 7  QUE 2 - ON 8  NL 8 - NS 4
 Sun, Mar 7  6:30 PM
5
 BC 2 - SK 7  TE 2 - NL 9  NS 10 - MB 4  NO 3 - AB 9
 Mon, Mar 8  9:00 AM
6
 AB 7 - ON 5 (*)  SK 6 - QUE 7 (11)  NO 5 - MB 4 (11)  BC 6 - PEI 2
 Mon, Mar 8  1:30 PM
7
 QUE 3 - NS 9  ON 9 - MB 5  PEI 8 - TE 4  NB 8 - NL 5
 Mon, Mar 8  6:30 PM
8
 NL 11 - NO 3  TE 6 - BC 8  MB 4 - AB 6  NS 7 - SK 6
 Tue, Mar 9  9:00 AM
9
 MB 6 - BC 8  NS 9 - NO 3  NL 5 - SK 4 (11)  TE 6 - AB 12
 Tue, Mar 9  1:30 PM
10
 SK 9 - PEI 5  AB 7 - NB 3  BC 9 - QUE 7 (11)  NO 3 - ON 11
 Tue, Mar 9  6:30 PM
11
 NB 9 - TE 5  PEI 10 - NL 14  ON 3 - NS 4  QUE 4 - MB 5
 Wed, Mar 10  9:00 AM
12
 ON 10 - NL 5  QUE 9 - TE 4  NB 8 - MB 4  PEI 4 - NS 9
 Wed, Mar 10  1:30 PM
13
 NS 8 - AB 7 (#)  MB 11 - SK 5  TE 7 - NO 8  NL 8 - BC 1
 Wed, Mar 10  6:30 PM
14
 NO 9 - QUE 6  BC 6 - ON 5  AB 6 - PEI 5  SK 5 - NB 6
 Thu, Mar 11  9:00 AM
15
 PEI 9 - MB 3  NB 5 - NS 6  QUE 8 - NL 10  ON 10 - TE 3
 Thu, Mar 11  1:30 PM
16
 BC - NB (11)  NO 10 - PEI 9 (11)  SK 10 - ON 9 (11)  AB 9 - QUE 2
 Thu, Mar 11  6:30 PM
17
 TE 6 - SK 11  NL 3 - AB 10  NS 6 - BC 5  MB 4 - NO 12
-
(*) Ferbey rink's 20th consecutive win; last loss was Draw 16, 2002 Brier!
(#) Ferbey rink's consecutive-win streak ends at 23; A NEW BRIER RECORD!
-
 FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 17 ROUND ROBIN DRAWS:
 TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
 NOVA SCOTIA
11
10
1
.909
 ALBERTA
11
10
1
.909
 NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
11
8
3
.727
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
11
7
4
.727
 NEW BRUNSWICK
11
7
4
.636
 ONTARIO
11
6
5
.545
 SASKATCHEWAN
11
5
6
.455
 NORTHERN ONTARIO
11
5
6
.455
 MANITOBA
11
3
8
.273
 QUEBEC
11
3
8
.273
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
11
2
9
.182
 YUKON/NWT
11
0
11
.000
-
PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
(All Times CST)
Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
 DAY/DATE:  TIME:  DRAW:
SHEET:
 LINESCORES:
 Fri, Mar 12  9:00 AM
18
 (Tie Breaker)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
--BC
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
2
 
7
--NB
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
 
5
 Fri, Mar 12  1:30 PM
19
 (PPG1 - 1st vs. 2nd)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
--NS
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
X
 
6
--AB
0
2
0
0
1
0
4
0
3
X
 
10
 Fri, Mar 12  6:30 PM
20
 (PPG2 - 3rd vs. 4th)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
--NL
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
 
5
--BC
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
 
7
 Sat, Mar 13  1:00 PM
21
 (SEMI-FINAL)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
--NS
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
X
 
7
--BC
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
 
4
 Sun, Mar 14  6:00 PM
22
 (FINAL)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
--NS
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
3
0
3
 
10
--AB
0
2
0
2
0
3
1
0
1
0
 
9
-
TOTAL ATTENDANCE THROUGH 20 DRAWS: 238,129