Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2006 TIM HORTONS BRIER

CANADIAN MEN'S CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

BRANDT CENTRE

REGINA, SASKATCHEWAN

MARCH 11-19, 2006

 

 

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

ALBERTA [AB]

 

KAMLOOPS CC

SAVILLE CENTER CC, EDMONTON

SKIP:

Brian Windsor (1)

SKIP:

Kevin Martin (7)

THIRD:

Dennis Graber (2)  - 1982 AB

THIRD:

Don Walchuk (8)

SECOND:

Randy Nelson (1)

SECOND:

Carter Rycroft (2)

LEAD:

Bill Johnson (1)

LEAD:

Don Bartlett (7)

ALTERNATE:

Aron Herrick (1)

ALTERNATE:

Mark Johnson (1)

COACH:

Rick Folk

COACH:

Jules Owchar

 

 

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

MANITOBA [MB]

 

DAVIDSON CC

CHARLESWOOD CC, WINNIPEG

SKIP:

Pat Simmons (2)

SKIP:

Jeff Stoughton (5)

THIRD:

Jeff Sharp (2)

THIRD:

Jon Mead (2)

SECOND:

Chris Haichart (2)

SECOND:

Garry Van Den Berghe (5)

LEAD:

Ben Hebert (2)

LEAD:

Steve Gould (2)

ALTERNATE:

Brian McCusker (5)

ALTERNATE:

Don Harvey (1)

COACH:

Gerry Adam

COACH:

Tom Patrick

 

 

NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]

ONTARIO [ON]

 

COBALT-HAILEYBURY CC

COLDWATER & DISTRICT CC

SKIP:

Rob Gordon (1)

SKIP:

Glenn Howard (8)

THIRD:

David Macinnes (1)

THIRD:

Richard Hart (1)

SECOND:

Steve Burnett (1)

SECOND:

Brent Laing (2)

LEAD:

Jeremy Landry (1)

LEAD:

Craig Savill (2)

ALTERNATE:

Larry Carr (2)

ALTERNATE:

Scott Taylor (1)

COACH:

 

COACH:

Scott Taylor

 

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

 

VICTORIA & ETCHEMIN CC, QUEBEC CITY

GAGE GOLF & CC, OROMOCTO

SKIP:

Jean-Michel Ménard (4)

SKIP:

James Grattan (5)

THIRD:

François Roberge (4)

THIRD:

Wayne Tallon (3)

SECOND:

Éric Sylvain (4)

SECOND:

Jason Vaughan (1)

LEAD:

Maxime Elmaleh (4)

LEAD:

Jeff Lacey (2)

ALTERNATE:

Jean Gagnon (2)

ALTERNATE:

Mark Dobson (3)

COACH:

Michel St-Onge

COACH:

Dean Grattan

 

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

 

MAYFLOWER CC, HALIFAX

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Mark Dacey (5)

SKIP:

Rod MacDonald (5)

THIRD:

Bruce Lohnes (6)

THIRD:

Kevin Champion (5)

SECOND:

Rob Harris (3)

SECOND:

Phillip Gorveatt (3)

LEAD:

Andrew Gibson (3)

LEAD:

Mike Dillon (3)

ALTERNATE:

Mat Harris (2)

ALTERNATE:

Mark O’Rourke (8)

COACH:

Peter Corkum

COACH:

Pat Aylward

 

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [TE]

 

ST. JOHN'S CC

YELLOWKNIFE CC

SKIP:

Ken Peddigrew (3)

SKIP:

Jamie Koe (1)

THIRD:

Ryan LeDrew (1)

THIRD:

Kevin Whitehead (1)

SECOND:

Jeff Rose (1)

SECOND:

Mark Whitehead (2)

LEAD:

Keith Jewer (1)

LEAD:

Brad Chorostkowski (3)

ALTERNATE:

David Noftall (1)

ALTERNATE:

Richard Robertson (1)

COACH:

Diane Ryan

COACH:

 

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Mar 11

3:00 PM

1

SK 3

PEI 8

AB 8

QUE 6

NS 7

TE 6

NB 3

ON 12

8:00 PM

2

AB 9

MB 6

NO 6

TE 8

PEI 3

BC 3

NL 11

NB 6

Sun, Mar 12

10:00 AM

3

 

QUE 10

ON 9

 

SK 2

NS 4

3:00 PM

4

BC 9

TE 4

PEI 6

MB 7

NL 8 (11)

AB 6

NB 8 (11)

NO 5 (11)

8:00 PM

5

NS 6

NL 4

NO 5

SK 5

QUE 11

MB 7

BC 7

ON 10

Mon, Mar 13

10:00 AM

6

ON 8

QUE 8

SK 5

NS 9

NB 5

PEI 10

AB 9

TE 4

3:00 PM

7

PEI 7

NB 10

TE 9

AB 6

NO 4

BC 4

NL 5

MB 7 (11)

8:00 PM

8

MB 3

NL 4

BC 5

NO 5

SK 8

NS 6

ON 9

QUE 10

Tue, Mar 14

10:00 AM

9

BC 6

NO 7

MB 8

NL 4

NS 4

SK 8

QUE 10

ON 7

3:00 PM

10

QUE 5

ON 4

NS 7

SK 8

TE 3

AB 7

PEI 6 (11)

NB 5

8:00 PM

11

AB 8

TE 7

NB 9

PEI 5

NL 1

MB 6

NO 2

BC 8

Wed, Mar 15

10:00 AM

12

NB 9

PEI 5

AB 7

TE 9

MB 3

NL 6

BC 1

NO 8

3:00 PM

13

NO 4

BC 7

NL 4

MB 8

ON 7

QUE 5

SK 7

NS 7

8:00 PM

14

SK 10

NS 9

ON 10

QUE 9

PEI 1

NB 2

TE 7

AB 5

Thu, Mar 16

10:00 AM

15

TE 4

AB 10

PEI 5

NB 9

BC 2

NO 7 (11)

MB 6 (11)

NL 3

3:00 PM

16

NS 7

SK 4

QUE 9

ON 7

AB 1

TE 5

NB 3

PEI 5

8:00 PM

17

NL 2

MB 2

NO 5

BC 9

QUE 7

ON 8

NS 10

SK 8 (11)

 

 

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN DRAW 17:

 

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

ONTARIO

11

10

1

.909

QUEBEC

11

8

3

.727

ALBERTA

11

8

3

.727

NOVA SCOTIA

11

7

4

.636

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES/YUKON

11

6

5

.545

MANITOBA

11

6

5

.545

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

6

5

.545

SASKATCHEWAN

11

5

6

.455

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

5

6

.455

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

3

8

.273

NEWFOUNDLAND/LABRADOR

11

2

9

.182

NORTHERN ONTARIO

11

0

11

.000

 


 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 1 - 3RD VS. 4TH:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 17

1:00 PM

18

[PPG1]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

AB

0

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

2

0

 

5

NS

0

0

2

0

0

1

0

1

0

2

 

6

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 2 - 1ST VS. 2ND:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 17

8:00 PM

19

[PPG2]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

1

0

2

0

2

0

2

0

2

X

 

9

QUE

0

1

0

1

0

2

0

2

0

X

 

6

 

  SEMI-FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sat, Mar 18

1:00 PM

20

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

QUE

2

0

3

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

 

7

NS

0

1

0

1

1

0

1

0

1

1

 

6

 

  FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sun, Mar 19

7:00 PM

21

[F]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

0

0

2

0

2

0

1

0

1

1

 

7

QUE

1

3

0

1

0

2

0

1

0

0

 

8

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

125,971