Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2007 TIM HORTONS BRIER

CANADIAN MEN'S CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

COPPS COLISEUM, HAMILTON, ONTARIO

MARCH 3-11, 2007

 

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

ALBERTA [AB]

 

VICTORIA CC

SAVILLE CENTER CC, EDMONTON

SKIP:

Dean Joanisse (2)

SKIP:

Kevin Martin (8)

THIRD:

Mike Wood (1)

THIRD:

a-John Morris (2)

SECOND:

Dave Nantes (1)

SECOND:

Marc Kennedy (1)

LEAD:

Chris Atchison (1)

LEAD:

b-Ben Hebert (3)

ALTERNATE:

Jay Tuson (2)

ALTERNATE:

c-Blayne Iskiw (3)

COACH:

Ken McArdle

COACH:

Jules Owchar

 

 

 

 

a - Skip, ON - 2002

 

 

 

 

b - Lead, SK - 2005, 2006

 

 

 

 

c - Third, NS - 1999; Second, NS - 2001

 

 

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

MANITOBA [MB]

 

DAVIDSON CC

CHARLESWOOD CC, WINNIPEG

SKIP:

Pat Simmons (3)

SKIP:

Jeff Stoughton (6)

THIRD:

Jeff Sharp (3)

THIRD:

Ryan Fry (1)

SECOND:

Gerry Adam (2)

SECOND:

Rob Fowler (1)

LEAD:

Steve Laycock (1)

LEAD:

Steve Gould (3)

ALTERNATE:

Brian McCusker (6)

ALTERNATE:

Randy Dutiaume (2)

COACH:

Barry Fiendell

COACH:

None listed

 

 

NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]

ONTARIO [ON]

 

SOO CURLERS ASSOC. CC, SAULT STE. MARIE

COLDWATER & DISTRICT CURLING CLUB

SKIP:

Al Harnden (3)

SKIP:

Glenn Howard (9)

THIRD:

Brad Jacobs (1) *

THIRD:

Richard Hart (2)

SECOND:

Dusty Jakomait (2)

SECOND:

Brent Laing (3)

LEAD:

Lee Toner (2)

LEAD:

Craig Savill (3)

ALTERNATE:

Rob Thomas (1)

ALTERNATE:

Steve Bice (1)

COACH:

None listed

COACH:

Scott Taylor

 

 

* - Throws last rock.

 

 

 

 

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

 

CAP DE-LA-MADELEINE CC

THISTLE ST. ANDREWS CC, SAINT JOHNS;

BEAVER CC, MONCTON

SKIP:

Pierre Charette (7)

SKIP:

Paul Dobson (2)

THIRD:

Martin Ferland (1)

THIRD:

Scott Jones (1)

SECOND:

Philippe Lemay (1)

SECOND:

Ryan Porter (1)

LEAD:

Marcot Berthalot (1)

LEAD:

Pierre Fraser (1)

ALTERNATE:

Michel Ferland (2)

ALTERNATE:

Mark Dobson (4)

COACH:

Andre Ferland

COACH:

Nick LeBlanc

 

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

 

WINDSOR CC

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Mark Kehoe (1)

SKIP:

Peter Gallant (8)

THIRD:

Curt Palmer (2)

THIRD:

Kevin Champion (6)

SECOND:

Doug Bryant (4)

SECOND:

Mark O’Rourke (9)

LEAD:

Richard Barker (1)

LEAD:

Robert Campbell (9)

ALTERNATE:

Donnie Smith (1)

ALTERNATE:

Rod MacDonald (6)

COACH:

Donalda Mattie

COACH:

None listed

 

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [TE]

 

CORNER BROOK CC

YELLOWKNIFE CC

SKIP:

Brad Gushue (4)

SKIP:

Jamie Koe (2)

THIRD:

Mark Nichols (4)

THIRD:

Kevin Whitehead (2)

SECOND:

Chris Schille (1)

SECOND:

Mark Whitehead (3)

LEAD:

Jamie Korab (4)

LEAD:

Brad Chorostkowski (4)

ALTERNATE:

Jeff Thomas (4)

ALTERNATE:

a-Randy Turpin (2)

COACH:

Glenn Goss

COACH:

None listed

 

 

 

 

a - Second, NL - 2002

 

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Mar 3

2:30 PM

1

QUE 8

NS 6

BC 5

TE 6

SK 6

ON 11

AB 6

NB 3

7:00 PM

2

AB 10

NL 4

PEI 8

QUE 5

NB 3

MB 6

NO 7 (11)

ON 8

Sun, Mar 4

9:00 AM

3

 

PEI 4

TE 10

 

BC 6

QUE 4

2:30 PM

4

NL 8

NO 8

ON 9

SK 7

PEI 2

AB 4

MB 7 (11)

NS 5

7:00 PM

5

BC 5

NB 5

NS 8

MB 6

TE 8

SK 6

NL 5

NO 5

Mon, Mar 5

9:00 AM

6

SK 9

ON 10

NO 5

TE 7

AB 7

NL 6 (11)

BC 10

PEI 3

2:30 PM

7

PEI 7

MB 7

AB 7

NS 9

QUE 8

TE 1

ON 5

NB 6

7:30 PM

8

NB 6

BC 6

QUE 4

NL 10

NO 7

NS 4

MB 6

SK 8 (11)

Tue, Mar 6

9:00 AM

9

QUE 7

TE 7

ON 8

NB 5

NS 6

NO 8

SK 6

MB 10

2:30 PM

10

NO 8

NS 8

MB 7

SK 9

NL 10 (11)

AB 9 (11)

PEI 5

BC 3

7:30 PM

11

AB 10

NL 8

BC 4

OEI 4

TE 2

QUE 2

NB 9

ON 9

Wed, Mar 7

9:00 AM

12

ON 11

SK 10

NS 6

AB 6

NB 1

MB 7

NO 10

NL 8 (11)

2:30 PM

13

MB 8

NB 4

NL 7

NO 8

BC 7

PEI 11

TE 2

QUE 6

7:00 PM

14

PEI 7

BC 5

QUE 6

TE 8

SK 4

ON 6

AB 7

NS 5

Thu, Mar 8

9:00 AM

15

NS 4

AB 8

NB 4

BC 10

MB 6

PEI 5

NL 5

QUE 5

2:30 PM

16

NL 11

QUE 9

SK 11

ON 6

BC 10 (11)

NB 6

TE 2

NO 3

7:30 PM

17

TE 2

NO 5

PEI 7

MB 6

ON 7

SK 8

NS 6

AB 7 (11)

 

 

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN DRAW 17:

 

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

ONTARIO

11

10

1

.909

NEWFOUNDLAND/LABRADOR

11

8

3

.727

MANITOBA

11

8

3

.727

ALBERTA

10

8

3

.727

SASKATCHEWAN

11

7

4

.636

NORTHERN ONTARIO

11

5

6

.455

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES/YUKON

11

5

6

.455

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

4

7

.364

QUEBEC

11

4

7

.364

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

4

7

.364

NOVA SCOTIA

10

2

8

.200

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

1

10

.091

 


 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 1 - 3RD VS. 4TH:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 9

2:30 PM

18

[PPG1]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

MB

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

3

X

 

6

AB

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

X

 

3

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 2 - 1ST VS. 2ND:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 9

7:30 PM

19

[PPG2]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

0

0

1

0

1

1

0

0

2

1

 

6

NL

1

3

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

0

 

7

 

  SEMI-FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sat, Mar 10

2:30 PM

20

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

2

0

2

1

1

0

1

0

1

X

 

8

MB

0

2

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

X

 

4

 

  FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sun, Mar 11

6:30 PM

21

[F]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

1

0

2

0

0

2

2

0

3

X

 

10

NL

0

2

0

2

1

0

0

1

0

X

 

6

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

107,199