Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2008 TIM HORTONS BRIER

CANADIAN MEN'S CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

MTS CENTRE, WINNIPEG MANITOBA

MARCH 8-16, 2008

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

ALBERTA [AB]

KELOWNA CC

SAVILLE CENTER CC, EDMONTON

SKIP:

Bob Ursel (3) - throws Third stones

SKIP:

Kevin Martin (9)

THIRD:

Jim Cotter (1)

THIRD:

John Morris (3) - Skip, ON - 2002

SECOND:

Kevin Folk (1)

SECOND:

Marc Kennedy (2)

LEAD:

Rick Sawatsky (1)

LEAD:

Ben Hebert (4) - Lead, SK - 2005, 2006

ALTERNATE:

Tom Buchy (1)

ALTERNATE:

Adam Enright (1)

COACH:

Jim Ursel

COACH:

Jules Owchar

 

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

MANITOBA [MB]

DAVIDSON CC

ASSINIBOINE MEMORIAL CC

SKIP:

Pat Simmons (4)

SKIP:

Kerry Burtnyk (5)

THIRD:

Jeff Sharp (4)

THIRD:

Dan Kammerlock (1)

SECOND:

Gerry Adam (3)

SECOND:

Richard Deneault (1)

LEAD:

Steve Laycock (2)

LEAD:

Garth Smith (1)

ALTERNATE:

Warren Jackson (1)

ALTERNATE:

Reid Carruthers (1)

COACH:

Barry Fiendell

COACH:

Rob Meakin

 

NORTHERN ONTARIO [NO]

ONTARIO [ON]

SOO CURLERS ASSOC. CC, SAULT STE. MARIE

COLDWATER & DISTRICT CC

SKIP:

Eric Harnden (4)

SKIP:

Glenn Howard (10)

THIRD:

E.J. Harnden (1)

THIRD:

Richard Hart (3)

SECOND:

Ryan Harnden (1)

SECOND:

Brent Laing (4)

LEAD:

Caleb Flaxey (1)

LEAD:

Craig Savill (4)

ALTERNATE:

Brad Jacobs (2)

ALTERNATE:

Steve Bice (2)

COACH:

Ross Boston

COACH:

Scott Taylor

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

VICTORIA & ETCHEMIN CC, QUEBEC CITY

GAGE GOLF & CC, OROMOCTO

SKIP:

Jean-Michel Ménard (5)

SKIP:

James Grattan (6)

THIRD:

Martin Crête (1)

THIRD:

Mike Kennedy (4)

SECOND:

Éric Sylvain (5)

SECOND:

Jason Vaughan (2)

LEAD:

Jean Gagnon (5)

LEAD:

Peter Case (2)

ALTERNATE:

Philippe Ménard (1)

ALTERNATE:

Andy McCann (1)

COACH:

Michel St-Onge

COACH:

Dean Grattan

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

BRIDGEWATER CC

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Brian Rafuse (2)

SKIP:

Peter Gallant (9)

THIRD:

Curt Palmer (3)

THIRD:

Kevin Champion (7)

SECOND:

Alan Darragh (3)

SECOND:

Mark O’Rourke (10)

LEAD:

Dave Slauenwhite (2)

LEAD:

John Desrosiers (1)

ALTERNATE:

Glenn Josephson (2)

ALTERNATE:

Mark Butler (8)

COACH:

Peter MacPhee

COACH:

Rod MacDonald

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [TE]

BALLY HALY G&CC

WHITEHORSE CC

SKIP:

Brad Gushue (5)

SKIP:

Chad Cowan (3)

THIRD:

Mark Nichols (5)

THIRD:

Wade Scoffin (3)

SECOND:

Chris Schille (2)

SECOND:

James Buyck (2)

LEAD:

Dave Noftall (3) - Second, NS - 1998

LEAD:

Clint Ireland (1)

ALTERNATE:

Glenn Goss (4)

ALTERNATE:

Doug Gee (1)

COACH:

Geoff Cunningham

COACH:

Bill Tschirhart

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

ALL TIMES EASTERN (ET)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Mar 8

3:00 PM

1

PEI 5

TE 5

BC 4

NL 6

NO 8

MB 6

ON 8

SK 7

8:00 PM

2

ON 8

NB 7

AB 6

PEI 6

NL 1

NS 8

QUE 5

MB 6

Sun, Mar 9

9:30 AM

3

 

AB 7

SK 8

 

BC 4

PEI 5

3:00 PM

4

NB 7

QUE 7

MB 8

NO 6

AB 8

ON 8 (11)

NS 7 (11)

TE 8

8:00 PM

5

BC 4

NL 7

TE 4

NS 2

SK 8

NO 5

NB 9

QUE 13

Mon, Mar 10

10:30 AM

6

NO 4

MB 8

QUE 5

SK 4

ON 9

NB 3

BC 6

AB 7

3:00 PM

7

AB 9

NS 5

ON 7

TE 5

PEI 4

SK 8

MB 2

NL 9

8:00 PM

8

NL 10

BC 10

PEI 13

NB 9

QUE 7 (11)

TE 5

NS 3

NO 8

Tue, Mar 11

10:30 AM

9

PEI 7

SK 9

MB 9

NL 5

TE 6

QUE 8 (11)

NO 3

NS 6 (11)

3:00 PM

10

QUE 7

TE 4

NS 6

NO 5

NB 6

ON 10

AB 8

BC 8

8:00 PM

11

ON 5

NB 7

BC 6

AB 10

SK 7

PEI 10

NL 8 (11)

MB 3

Wed, Mar 12

10:30 AM

12

MB 4

NO 7

TE 5

ON 8

NL 9

NS 2

QUE 4

NB 5

3:00 PM

13

NS 7

NL 7

NB 5

QUE 8

BC 8 (11)

AB 8

SK 8

PEI 2

8:00 PM

14

AB 8

BC 8

PEI 3

SK 7

NO 4

MB 4

ON 10

TE 4

Thu, Mar 13

10:30 AM

15

TE 7

ON 4

NL 9

BC 6

NS 8 (11)

AB 7

NB 7

PEI 3

3:00 PM

16

NB 6

PEI 6

NO 7

MB 7

BC 8

NL 7 (11)

SK 6

QUE 3

8:00 PM

17

SK 8

QUE 9

AB 7

NS 6

MB 2

NO 8 (12)

TE 4

ON 8

 

 

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN DRAW 17:

 

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

ALBERTA

11

11

0

1.000

SASKATCHEWAN

11

9

2

.818

ONTARIO

11

9

2

.818

NEWFOUNDLAND/LABRADOR

11

7

4

.636

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

7

4

.636

MANITOBA

11

6

5

.545

QUEBEC

11

4

7

.364

NORTHERN ONTARIO

11

3

8

.273

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

3

8

.273

NOVA SCOTIA

11

3

8

.273

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

11

2

9

.182

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

2

9

.182

 

 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

Teams listed first have Last Rock Advantage.

 

  TIEBREAKER 1:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET B

Fri, Mar 14

10:30 AM

18

[TB1]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

NL

0

2

0

1

0

1

0

2

0

X

 

6

BC

3

0

2

0

1

0

1

0

1

X

 

8

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 1 - 3RD VS. 4TH:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 14

3:00 PM

19

[PPG1]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

2

0

2

0

1

1

0

3

0

X

 

9

BC

0

2

0

2

0

0

1

0

2

X

 

7

 

  PAGE PLAYOFF GAME 2 - 1ST VS. 2ND:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET

Fri, Mar 14

8:00 PM

20

[PPG2]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

AB

0

2

1

0

0

1

0

2

1

1

 

8

SK

2

0

0

2

2

0

1

0

0

0

 

7

 

  SEMI-FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sat, Mar 15

2:30 PM

21

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

SK

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

3

0

1

0

7

ON

0

0

2

0

2

0

2

0

1

0

1

8

 

  FINAL:

DATE

TIME

DRAW

SHEET C

Sun, Mar 16

6:30 PM

22

[F]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

AB

0

1

0

2

0

1

0

0

0

1

 

5

ON

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

2

0

 

4

 

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

165,075