Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
MACDONALD BRIER
CANADIAN MENS CURLING CHAMPIONS: 1927 to 1979
Click on a year for full details. [Skips in CAPS]
1927
NOVA SCOTIA MURRAY McNEILL, Al MacInnes, Cliff Torey, Jim Donahoe
1928
MANITOBA
GORDON HUDSON, Sam Penwarden, Ron Singbusch, Bill Grant
 See note 1 below.
1929
MANITOBA GORDON HUDSON, Don Rollo, Ron Singbusch, Bill Grant
1930
MANITOBA
HOWARD WOOD, Jimmy Congalton, Victor Wood, Lionel Wood
 See note 2 below.
1931
MANITOBA BOB GOURLAY, Ernie Pollard, Arnold Lockerbie, Ray Stewart
1932
MANITOBA
JIMMY CONGALTON, Howard Wood, Bill Noble, Harry Mawhinney
 See note 3 below.
1933
ALBERTA CLIFF MANAHAN, Harold Deeton, Harold Wolfe, Bert Ross
1934
MANITOBA LEO JOHNSON, Lorne Stewart, Linc Johnson, Marno Frederickson
1935
ONTARIO GORDON CAMPBELL, Don Campbell, Gord Coates, Duncan Campbell
1936
MANITOBA KEN WATSON, Grant Watson, Marvin McIntyre, Charles Kerr
1937
ALBERTA
CLIFF MANAHAN, Wes Robinson, Ross Manahan, Lloyd McIntyre
 See note 4 below.
1938
MANITOBA AB GOWANLOCK, Bung Cartwell, Bill McKnight, Tom Knight
1939
ONTARIO
BERT HALL, Perry Hall, Ernie Parks, Cam Seagram
 See note 5 below.
1940
MANITOBA HOWARD WOOD, Ernie Pollard, Howard Wood, Jr., Roy Enman
1941
ALBERTA KEN PALMER, Jack Lebeau, Art Gooder, Clare Webb
1942
MANITOBA KEN WATSON, Grant Watson, Charlie Scrymgeour, Jim Grant
1943
------------------------- NO BRIER HELD DUE TO WORLD WAR II
1944
------------------------- NO BRIER HELD DUE TO WORLD WAR II
1945
------------------------- NO BRIER HELD DUE TO WORLD WAR II
1946
ALBERTA
BILLY ROSE, Bart Swelin, Austin Smith, George Crooks
 See note 6 below.
1947
MANITOBA JIMMY WELSH, Alex Welsh, Jack Reid, Harry Monk
1948
BRITISH COLUMBIA FRENCHY D'AMOUR, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendell, Jim Mark
1949
MANITOBA KEN WATSON, Grant Watson, Lyle Dyker, Charles Read
1950
NORTHERN ONTARIO TIM RAMSAY, Len Williamson, Bill Weston, Billy Kenny
1951
NOVA SCOTIA DON OYLER, George Hanson, Fred Dyke, Wally Knock
1952
MANITOBA BILLY WALSH, Al Langlois, Andy McWilliams, John Watson
1953
MANITOBA
AB GOWANLOCK, Jim Williams, Art Pollon, Russ Jackman
 See note 7 below.
1954
ALBERTA MATT BALDWIN, Glenn Gray, Pete Ferry, Jim Collins
1955
SASKATCHEWAN GARNET CAMPBELL, Don Campbell, Glenn Campbell, Lloyd Campbell
1956
MANITOBA
BILLY WALSH, Al Langlois, Cy White, Andy McWilliams
 See note 8 below.
1957
ALBERTA MATT BALDWIN, Gordon Haynes, Art Kleinmeyer, Bill Price
1958
ALBERTA
MATT BALDWIN, Jack Geddes, Gordon Haynes, Bill Price
 See note 9 below.
1959
SASKATCHEWAN
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson
 See note 10 below.
1960
SASKATCHEWAN ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson
1961
ALBERTA HEC GERVAIS, Ron Anton, Ray Werner, Wally Ursuliak
1962
SASKATCHEWAN
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson
 See note 11 below.
1963
SASKATCHEWAN ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Mel Perry
1964
BRITISH COLUMBIA LYALL DAGG, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark
1965
MANITOBA TERRY BRAUNSTEIN, Don Duguid, Ron Braunstein, Ray Turnbull
1966
ALBERTA
RON NORTHCOTTE, George Fink, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey
 See note 12 below.
1967
ONTARIO ALF PHILLIPS, Jr., John Ross, Ron Manning, Keith Reilly
1968
ALBERTA RON NORTHCOTTE, Jim Shields, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey
1969
ALBERTA RON NORTHCOTTE, Dave Gerlach, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey
1970
MANITOBA DON DUGUID, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood
1971
MANITOBA
DON DUGUID, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood
 See note 13 below.
1972
MANITOBA OREST MELESCHUK, Dave Romaro, John Hanesiak, Pat Hailley
1973
SASKATCHEWAN HARVEY MAZINKE, Billy Martin, George Achtymichuk, Dan Klippenstein
1974
ALBERTA HEC GERVAIS, Ron Anton, Warren Hansen, Darrel Sutton
1975
NORTHERN ONTARIO BILL TETLEY, Rick Lang, Bill Hodgson, Peter Hnatiw
1976
NEWFOUNDLAND JACK MacDUFF, Toby McDonald, Doug Hudson, Ken Templeton
1977
QUEBEC JIM URSEL, Art Lobel, Don Aitken, Brian Ross
1978
ALBERTA ED LUKOWICH, x-Mike Chernoff, Dale Johnston, Ron Schindle (x-skip)
1979
MANITOBA BARRY FRY, Bill Carey, Gord Sparkes, Bryan Wood

NOTES:
 1 - Hudson won two tiebreakers for first place, defeating Alberta's Joe Heartwell and Toronto's Charlie Snow.
 2 - Wood defeated Alberta's Bob Munro in tiebreaker for first place.
 3 - Congalton defeated Alberta's Art Hallonquist in tiebreaker for first place.
 4 - Manahan defeated Manitoba's Jimmy Welsh in tiebreaker for first place.
 5 - Hall defeated Manitoba's Ross Kennedy in tiebreaker for first place.
 6 - Rose won two tiebreakers for first place, defeating Manitoba's Leo Johnson and Northern Ontario's Tom Ramsay.
 7 - Gowanlock defeated Quebec's Ken Weldon in tiebreaker for first place.
 8 - Walsh defeated Ontario's Alf Phillips, Jr., in tiebreaker for first place.
 9 - Baldwin defeated Manitoba's Terry Braunstein in tiebreaker for first place.
10 - Richardson defeated Alberta's Herb Olsen in tiebreaker for first place.
11 - Richardson defeated Alberta's Hec Gervais in second tiebreaker for first place. (Gervais defeated Manitoba's 
-----Norm Houck in first tiebreaker.)
12 - Northcotte defeated Ontario's Joe Gurowka in tiebreaker for first place.
13 - Duguid defeated Saskatchewan's Bob Pickering in tiebreaker for first place.