Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
SOUDOG'S CURLING HISTORY SITE
HOME OF THE HISTORY & RICH TRADITION OF "THE ROARIN' GAME".
"You've gotta have STONES to play this game!"
2003 Canada Cup of Curling
THE CANADA CUP OF CURLING
Sport Mart Place, Kamloops BC
January 6-11, 2004
The total prize money for the Canada Cup of Curling is $210,000 divided equally between 
the Men's and Women's Divisions.
The prize breakdown in both Men's and Women's Divisions is as follows:
 
MEN
WOMEN
 1st place
$ 30,000 
$ 30,000 
 2nd place
20,000 
20,000 
 3rd place
10,000 
10,000 
 4th place
5,000 
5,000 
 5th place
2,500 
2,500 
 6th place
2,500 
2,500 
 $1,000 per round robin win
20,000 
20,000 
 Sub-total:
$ 90,000 
$ 90,000 
 Travel pool:  
30,000 
 Total:  
$210,000 
The winning team participating in this event will qualify for additional events including:
 
  - the Canadian Olympic Curling Trials in 2005*, 
  - the 2003 Continental Cup, and 
  - will return in 2004 as the reigning Canada Cup Champion.
 
 * if winner has already qualified, Runner-up will qualify.
 
 WOMEN'S TEAMS:
 POOL A:
 SKIP: THIRD: SECOND: LEAD:  QUALIFIED VIA:
 Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary-Anne Waye Nancy Delahunt  2003 Scott Tournament of Hearts
 Sherry Middaugh Kirsten Wall Andrea Lawes Sheri Cordina  2003 Canada Cup Champion
 Jennifer Jones Karen Porritt Jill Officer Lynn Fallis-Kurz  Prairie Region Bonspiel Series
 Renee Sonnenberg Marcy Balderston Tina McDonald Karen McNamee  Money List #3
 Cathy Cunningham Peg Goss Kathy Kerr Heather Martin  2003 Scott Tournament of Hearts
 
 POOL B:
 SKIP: THIRD: SECOND: LEAD:  QUALIFIED VIA:
 Sherry Anderson Kim Hodson Sandra Mulroney Donna Gignac  Central Region Bonspiel Series
 Shannon Kleibrink Amy Nixon Glenys Bakker Stephanie Marchand  Money List #1
 Renelle Bryden Nancy Smith Carolyn Darbyshire Shannon Mattheis  Money List #2
 Kelly Scott Jeanna Richard Sasha Bergner Renee Simons  Mountain Region Bonspiel Series
 Virginia Jackson Melanie Comstock Lisa MacLeod Hayley Clarke  Atlantic Region Bonspiel Series
 MEN'S TEAMS:
 POOL A:
 SKIP: THIRD: SECOND: LEAD:  QUALIFIED VIA:
 Wayne Middaugh Graeme McCarrel Joe Frans Scott Bailey  2003 McCain SuperSpiel East
 John Morris Kevin Koe Marc Kennedy Paul Moffatt  Mountain Region Bonspiel Series
 Kerry Burtnyk Ken Tresoor Rob Fowler Keith Fenton  Prairie Region Bonspiel Series
 Jamie Koe Dan Petryk Scott Cripps Mike Westlund  2003 McCain SuperSpiel West
 Mark Dacey Bruce Lohnes Mark Harris Andrew Gibson  2003 Nokia Brier Runner-Up
 
 POOL B:
 SKIP: THIRD: SECOND: LEAD:  QUALIFIED VIA:
 Jeff Stoughton Jonathan Mead Garry Van Den Berghe Steve Gould  Money List #1
 Randy Ferbey David Nedohin * Scott Pfeifer Marcel Rocque  2003 Canada Cup Champion
 Pat Simmons Jeff Sharp Chris Haichert Ben Hebert  Money List #4 *
 Russ Howard James Grattan Marc Lecocq Grant Odishaw  Atlantic Region Bonspiel Series
 Peter Corner Craig Kochan Ian Robertson Ken McDermot  Central Region Bonspiel Series
* Wayne Middaugh #2, John Morris #3 already qualified.
* Throws Skip stones
 
 DRAWS:
 (* - Extra End)  Click Draw # for Linescores & Statistics.  NOTE: Women's & Men's Finals to be broadcast on CBC.
 DATE
TIME [ET]
DRAW
 SHEET A  SHEET B  SHEET C  SHEET D  SHEET E
 Tue, Jan 6
5:00 pm
1
 C. JONES 9
 Sonnenberg 7
 J. Jones 8
 CUNNINGHAM 9
 Koe 4
 DACEY 8
 ANDERSON 6
 Bryden 3
 Scott 5
 JACKSON 7
"
10:00 pm
2
 Kleibrink 4
 SCOTT 6
 Bryden 5
 JACKSON 6
 HOWARD 7
 Corner 1
 SONNENBERG 8
 Cunningham 5
 MIDDAUGH 8
 J. Jones 6 *
 Wed, Jan 7
12:00 pm
3
 MIDDAUGH 7
 Koe 5
 Anderson 5
 SCOTT 7
 C. JONES 8
 Middaugh 5
 KLEIBRINK 7
 Jackson 5
 MORRIS 7
 Burtnyk 6
"
5:00 pm
4
 MIDDAUGH 6
 Cunningham 5
 STOUGHTON 6
 Howard 3
 J. JONES 7
 Sonnenberg 6 *
 FERBEY 10
 Simmons 4
 KLEIBRINK 7
 Bryden 5
"
10:00 pm
5
 ANDERSON 5
 Jackson 4
 MIDDAUGH 7
 Dacey 5
 BRYDEN 7
 Scott 6
 STOUGHTON 5
 Corner 2
 C. Jones 6
 CUNNINGHAM 8
 Thu, Jan 8
12:00 pm
6
 Ferbey 6
 HOWARD 8
 MIDDAUGH 7
 Sonnenberg 5
 ANDERSON 5
 Kleibrink 4
 C. JONES 12
 J. Jones 7
 Morris 5
 KOE 9
"
5:00 pm
7
 Burtnyk 5
 DACEY 8
 STOUGHTON 5
 Simmons 4
 MIDDAUGH 7
 Morris 4
 JACKSON 7
 Kleibrink 6 *
 
"
10:00 pm
8
 MIDDAUGH 7
 Jackson 5
 SCOTT 9
 Cunningham 6
 FERBEY 9
 Corner 7
 BURTNYK 8
 Koe 3
 Simmons 3
 HOWARD 7
 Fri, Jan 9
12:00 pm
9
 MORRIS 8
 Dacey 2
 SIMMONS 8
 Corner 7
   Stoughton 7
 FERBEY 8
 Middaugh 1
 BURTNYK 9
"
5:00 pm
10
   Dacey 5
 BURTNYK 6
 C. Jones 6
 ANDERSON 7
 Middaugh 4
 SCOTT 10
 
"
10:00 pm
11
     C. JONES 6
 Scott 5
 BURTNYK 6
 Howard 4
 Stoughton 4
 MORRIS 6
 Sat, Jan 10
2:00 pm
12
     Anderson 7
 C. JONES 8
   
"
5:00 pm
13
     Middaugh 3
 FERBEY 11
 Burtnyk 5
 MORRIS 7 *
 
"
10:00 pm
14
     Middaugh 6
 MORRIS 7 *
   
 Sun, Jan 11
1:30 pm
15
     FERBEY 10
 Morris 3
   
 
 MEN'S STANDINGS:
 POOL A
WON
LOST
 Middaugh
3
1
 Morris
2
2
 Dacey
2
2
 Burtnyk
2
2
 Koe
1
3
 MEN'S STANDINGS:
 POOL B
WON
LOST
 Ferbey
3
1
 Howard
3
1
 Stoughton
3
1
 Simmons
1
3
 Corner
0
4
 WOMEN'S STANDINGS:
 POOL A
WON
LOST
 C. Jones
3
1
 Middaugh
3
1
 Cunningham
2
2
 J Jones
1
2
 Sonnenberg
1
2
 WOMEN'S STANDINGS:
 POOL B
WON
LOST
 Anderson
3
1
 Scott
2
2
 Kleibrink
2
2
 Jackson
2
2
 Bryden
1
3
 
 FINAL MONEY WINNINGS:
 Ferbey
$33,000
  C. Jones
$33,000 
 Morris
22,000
  Anderson
23,000 
 Middaugh
13,000
  Scott
12,000 
 Burtnyk
7,000
  Middaugh
8,000 
 Howard
5,500
  Cunningham
4,500 
 Stoughton
5,500
  Jackson
4,500 
 Dacey
2,000
  Kleibrink
2,000 
 Simmons
1,000
  J Jones
1,000 
 Koe
1,000
  Bryden
1,000 
 Corner
0
  Sonnenberg
1,000 
  CHECK LAST YEAR'S RESULT
-
BACK TO MAIN PAGE