Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Pacific Curling Championships
2003 PACIFIC CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-29, 2003
Aomori, Japan
All Times Local (EST +15 hours)
Top Men's & Women's teams qualify for 2004 World Curling Championships in Gavle, Sweden.

  Participating Teams - Men:
AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIA 
 Skip: Hugh Millikin
 Third: Ian Palangio *
 Second: John Theriault
 Lead: Stephen Johns
 Alternate: Ricky Tasker
* (Throws Skip stones.)
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA CHINA
 Skip: Haicheng Wang
 Third: Yongjun Ma
 Second: Zhipeng Zhang
 Lead: Yilun Cao
 Alternate: Qiang Tian
 Coach: Wei Zhang
CHINESE TAIPEI [TAIWAN] CHINESE TAIPEI
 Skip: Nicolas Hsu
 Third: Evan Lu
 Second: Brendon Liu
 Lead: Justin Hsu
 Alternate: Jimmy Wang
 Coach: Tim Enno
JAPAN JAPAN
 Skip: Hiroaki Kashiwagi
 Third: Jun Nakayama
 Second: Takanori Ichimura
 Lead: Keita Yanagizawa
 Alternate: Akinori Kashiwagi
 Coach: Wayne Matthewson
KOREA KOREA 
 Skip: Dong-Keun Lee
 Third: Jae-Cheol Park
 Second: Seung-Wan Ko
 Lead: Min-Suk Choi
 Alternate: Hyun Chul Kim
 Coach: Young-Sun Yang
NEW ZEALAND NEW ZEALAND 
 Skip: Sean Becker
 Third: Hans Frauenlob
 Second: Jim Allan
 Lead: Lorne De Pape
 Alternate: Warren Dobson
 Coach: Peter Becker
-
  Participating Teams - Women:
AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIA
 Skip: Helen Wright
 Third: Sandy Gagnon
 Second: Lyn Greenwood
 Lead: Janet Cobden
 Alternate: Jenn Gagnon
 Coach: Gerald Chick
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA CHINA
 Skip: Kelu Song
 Third: Xinna Yu
 Second: Yue Sun
 Lead: Xue Li
 Alternate: Jinli Lie
 Coach: Hongchen Li
CHINESE TAIPEI [TAIWAN] CHINESE TAIPEI
 Skip: Li-Lin Cheng
 Third: Chia-Hua Ku
 Second: Chia-Wen Chang
 Lead: Li-Yin Lee
 
 Coach: Po-Jen Hu
JAPAN JAPAN 
 Skip: Shinobu Aota
 Third: Yukari Okazaki
 Second: Eriko Minatoya
 Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
 Alternate: Mari Motohashi
 Coaches: Miki Fuji Roy, Itaru Fujiwara
KOREA KOREA 
 Skip: Mi-Yeon Kim
 Third: Hyun-Jung Lee
 Second: Mi-Sung Shin
 Lead: Ji-Hyun Park
 Alternate: Kyung-Mi Park
 Coach: Hyun-Kyung Kim
NEW ZEALAND NEW ZEALAND 
 Skip: Bridget Becker
 Third: Natalie Campbell
 Second: Brydie Donald
 Lead: Sandra Heaney
 Alternate: Catherine Inder
 Coaches: Sharon Delver, John Campbell

 DRAW SCORES:
 ROUND-ROBIN: LINESCORES

DATE TIME DRAW SHEET A SHEET B SHEET C SHEET D
Nov 24 09:00   1 JPN 6 - AUS 4 CHN 2 - KOR 11 NZL 9 - TPE 2 ---------
  13:30   2 AUS 2 - JPN 13 CHN 6 - KOR 17 TPE 8 - NZL 6 ---------
  18:00   3 --------- AUS 10 - TPE 4 CHN 4 - JPN 6 KOR 7 - NZL 4
Nov 25 09:00   4 --------- TPE 8 - AUS 11 JPN 9 - CHN 5 NZL 1 - KOR 12
  13:30   5 NZL 7 - CHN 5 --------- KOR 9 - AUS 3 TPE 5 - JPN 7
  18:00   6 CHN 5 - NZL 11 --------- AUS 7 - KOR 3 JPN 11 - TPE 2
Nov 26 09:00   7 KOR 10 - TPE 1 JPN 6 - NZL 7 --------- AUS 6 - CHN 3
  13:30   8 TPE 7 - KOR 3 NZL 6 - JPN 9 --------- CHN 2 - AUS 12
  18:00   9 --------- TPE 2 - CHN 5 AUS 9 - NZL 5 JPN 3 - KOR 11
Nov 27 09:00  10 --------- CHN 11 - TPE 4 NZL 3 - AUS 9 KOR 6 - JPN 8
  13:30  11 [TB] --------- --------- --------- CHN 11 - TPE 8
  18:30  12 [TB] --------- CHN 5 - NZL 14 --------- ---------

 FINAL ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS:
 MEN:
W
L
PCT.
 Korea [KOR]
5
0
1.000
 Japan [JPN]
3
2
.600
 Australia [AUS]
3
2
.600
 New Zealand [NZL]
3
2
.600
 China [CHN]
1
4
.200
 Chinese Taipei [TPE]
0
5
.000
 WOMEN:
W
L
PCT.
 Japan [JPN]
5
0
1.000
 Australia [AUS]
4
1
.800
 Chinese Taipei [TPE]
2
3
.400
 Korea [KOR]
2
3
.400
 New Zealand [NZL]
1
4
.200
 China [CHN]
1
4
.200

 PLAYOFFS: LINESCORES

DATE TIME DRAW SHEET A SHEET B SHEET C SHEET D
Nov 28 08:30  13 [SF] JAPAN JPN 7 - AUS 6 KOR 5 - NZL 6 NEW ZEALAND JAPAN JPN 14 - NZL 1 AUS 4 - KOR 9 KOREA
  13:30  14 [SF] KOR 3 - NZL 6 NEW ZEALAND AUSTRALIA AUS 6 - JPN 3 AUS 4 - KOR 11 KOREA JAPAN  JPN 11 - NZL 5
  18:30  15 [SF] --------- --------- JPN 5 - AUS 10 AUSTRALIA ---------
Nov 29 09:00  16 [BRZ] --------- KOREA KOR 11 - JPN 4 AUS 3 - NZL 13 NEW ZEALAND ---------
  13:30  17 [F] --------- AUS 5 - NZL 6 NEW ZEALAND JAPAN JPN 7 - KOR 3 ---------

-BACK TO MAIN PAGE