Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OLYMPIC CURLING HISTORY

CAPS indicate Skip.

x - Alternate


 III OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES, 1932 (DEMONSTRATION EVENT)

 LAKE PLACID, NEW YORK, USA

 February 4-15, 1932

Eight teams -- four from Canada and four from the United States -- played a two-

country round-robin.

 

Canada had teams from Ontario, Northern Ontario, Quebec & Manitoba.

 

The United States was represented by teams from Connecticut, Massachusetts,

Michigan & New York.

 

All games were 16 ends. (No Women's competition held)

1932 Winter Olympics - Opening Ceremonies

 

TEAMS:

 

 CANADA

 Manitoba:

Northern Ontario:

 Willis, Errick F

Thompson, W W

 Pow, Robert B

Walker, John

 Bowman, James L

Lyall, Peter

 BURNS, WILLIAM H - Skip

GEORGE, E F - Skip

 

 

 Ontario:

Quebec:

 Hall, Russell G

Maclaren, Albert

 Lockhart, Archibald

Leonard, John

 McDonald, Frank P

Stewart, T Howard

 SIMS, HARVEY J - Skip

BROWN, WILLIAM - Skip

 UNITED STATES

 Connecticut:

Massachusetts:

 Burt, H E

Parks, F R

 Pryde, Robert

Curtis, Charles

 Curran, S S

Willett, George

 HATFIELD, A R - Skip

PORTER, A S - Skip

 

 

 Michigan:

New York:

 Mormley, W H

Williams, C B

 Palmer, E R

Peale, F D

 Fraser, Don

Ogden, G B

 LAWTON, GEORGE - Skip

CALDER, J W - Skip

 

 

 

 

RESULTS:

 

Afternoon, Feb 4

New York 20 - Northern Ontario 8

Quebec 14 - Connecticut 12

Ontario 21 - Michigan 7

Manitoba 19 - Massachusetts 10

 

 

Morning, Feb 5

Northern Ontario 21 - Massachusetts 7

Manitoba 15 - Connecticut 14

Ontario 18 - New York 11

Quebec 15 - Michigan 6

 

 

 

 

Michigan and Quebec in curling competition at the 

III Olympic Winter Games.

Evening, Feb 4

Quebec 13 - New York 11

Connecticut 18 - Northern Ontario 13

Ontario 22 - Massachusetts 4

Manitoba 22 - Michigan 12

 

 

Afternoon, Feb 5

Connecticut 14 - Ontario 13 (extra end)

Massachusetts 17 - Quebec 15

Northern Ontario 19 - Michigan 11

Manitoba 15 - New York 9

 

 

 

 

Curling team representing Province of Manitoba. Left to right: E. F. Willis, R. B. Pow, J. L. Bowman, William H. Burns (Skip)

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

Manitoba

4-0

Ontario

3-1

Quebec

3-1

Connecticut

2-2

Northern Ontario

2-2

Massachusetts

1-3

New York

1-3

Michigan

0-4

 MEDALS:

GOLD:

Canada (Manitoba)

WILLIAM BURNS, Errick Willis, Robert Pow, James Bowman

SILVER:

Canada (Ontario)

HARVEY SIM, Frank MacDonald, Arch Lockhart, Russell Hall

BRONZE:

Canada (Quebec)

WILLIE BROWN, T. Howard Stewart, John Leonard, Albert McLaren