Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OLYMPIC CURLING HISTORY

* - indicates Alternate

 

 

 1988 - CALGARY, ALBERTA, CANADA

 February 13-28, 1988

 Demonstration Event

 Skips in CAPS.  x - indicates Alternate

 

 MEN:

TEAMS:

 

CANADA [CAN]

Calgary Winter Club, Alberta
ED LUKOWICH, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent Syme, x-Wayne Hart

DENMARK [DEN]

Hvidovre CC
GERT LARSEN, Oluf Olsen, Jan Hansen, Michael Harry

WEST GERMANY [GER]

EV Füssen
ANDY KAPP, Florian Zörgiebel, Cristoph Huber, Michael Schäffer, x-Dieter Kolb

GREAT BRITAIN [GBR]

St. Martins CC, Perth, Scotland
DAVID SMITH, Hammy McMillan, Mike Hay, Peter Smith

NORWAY [NOR]

Snarøen CC, Oslo
EIGIL RAMSFJELL, Sjur Loen, Morten Søgaard, Bo Bakke, x-Gunnar Meland

SWEDEN [SWE]

Härnösands CK
DAN-OLA ERIKSSON, Anders Thidholm, Jonas Sjölander, Christer Nylund, x-Sören Grahn

SWITZERLAND [SUI]

CC Lausanne Olympique
HANSJÖRG LIPS, Rico Simen, Stefan Luder, Peter Lips, x-Mario Fluckinger

UNITED STATES [USA]

Superior CC, Wisconsin
BOB NICHOLS, Bud Somerville, Tom Locken, Bob Christman, x-Bill Strum


ROUND ROBIN RESULTS:

 

 

 

 

 Draw 1:

GER 9  swe 4

USA 6  den 4

SUI 4   can 3

NOR 4  gbr 3

 Draw 2:

NOR 8  den 4

SWE 7  sui 3

GER 7   gbr 4

CAN 9  usa 5

 Draw 3:

SUI 4  gbr 2

CAN 9  nor 7

USA 10  swe 6

DEN 6  ger 2

 Draw 4:

NOR 4  swe 2

CAN 9  ger 1

DEN 6   sui 2

USAgbr 6

 Draw 5:

DEN 8  gbr 3

SWE 8  can 7

NOR 7   ger 5

SUI 7  usa 4

 Draw 6:

GER 7  usa 6

SUI 7  nor 2

CAN 6   gbr 4

SWE 9  den 1

 Draw 7:

SWE 6  gbr 5

CAN 9  den 5

USA 9   nor 3

SUI 6  ger 5


ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS:

Switzerland

5-2

Canada

5-2

Norway

4-3

USA

4-3

Sweden

4-3

Denmark

3-4

Germany

3-4

Great Britain

0-7

TIEBREAKERS:

NORWAYsweden 4

NORWAYusa 3

SEMI-FINAL:

NORWAYcanada 5



FINAL:

NORWAY

032 020 21x x    10

Switzerland

000 101 00x x     2

Percentages - Final:

Norway

 %

 Switzerland

 %

Bo Bakke

79%

 Peter Lips

73%

Morten Søgaard

66%

 Stefan Luder

69%

Sjur Loen

83%

 Rico Simen

58%

Eigil Ramsfjell

85%

 Hansjörg Lips

50%


FINAL STANDINGS:

Norway

8-3

Switzerland

5-3

Canada

5-3

USA

4-4

Sweden

4-4

Denmark

3-4

Germany

3-4

Great Britain

0-7

 MEDALS:

GOLD:

NORWAY

EIGIL RAMSFJELL, Sjur Loen, Morten Søgaard, Bo Bakke,

x-Gunnar Meland

SILVER:

SWITZERLAND

HANSJÖRG LIPS, Rico Simen, Stefan Luder, Peter Lips,

x-Mario Fluckinger

BRONZE:

CANADA

ED LUKOWICH, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent Syme,

x-Wayne Hart

 

 


Canadian Skip Ed Lukowich

Canadian Third John Ferguson

Canadian Second Neil Houston

Canadian Lead Brent Syme

 WOMEN:

TEAMS:

 

CANADA [CAN]

North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC
LINDA MOORE, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Penny Ryan, x-Patti Vande

DENMARK [DEN]

Hvidovre CC
HELENA BLACH, Malene Krause, Lone Kristoffersen, Lene Nielsen

FRANCE [FRA]

Megève CC
ANNICK MERCIER, Agnes Mercier, Andrée Dupont-Roc, Catherine Lefebvre

WEST GERMANY [GER]

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
ANDREA SCHÖPP, Almut Hege-Schöll, Monika Wagner, Suzanne Fink

NORWAY [NOR]

Snarøen CC, Oslo
TRINE TRULSEN, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen, x-Marianne Aspelin

SWEDEN [SWE]

Karlstads CK - ELISABETH HÖGSTRÖM, Monika Jansson, Birgitta Sewik, Marie Henriksson, x-Anette Norberg

SWITZERLAND [SUI]

Berne Egghölzi Ladies CC, Berne
CRISTINA LESTANDER, Barbara Meier, Christina Gartenmann, Katrin Peterhans

UNITED STATES [USA]

Madison CC, Wisconsin
LISA SCHOENEBERG, Erika Brown, Carla Casper, Lori Mountford


ROUND ROBIN RESULTS:

 

 

 

 

Draw 1:

SWE 10  usa 2

CAN 4  ger 3

DEN 6  sui 5

NOR 6   fra 5

Draw 2:

DEN 7   fra 5

SUI 7  nor 4

CAN 7  usa 5

SWE 6   ger 5

Draw 3:

CAN 6   sui 4

GER 8  nor 5

SWE 7  fra 4

USA 9   den 2

Draw 4:

GER 7   den 2

NOR 9  usa 5

SUI 7  swe 3

CAN 10  fra 3

Draw 5:

NOR 9   swe 2

DEN 5  can 2

GER 8  fra 5

USA 9   sui 6

Draw 6:

USA 5   ger 3

SWE 6  can 4

FRA 9  sui 1

NOR 7   den 2

Draw 7:

CAN 9   nor 4

USAfra 5

GER 9  sui 4

SWE 7   den 2


ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS:

Sweden

5-2

Canada

5-2

Germany

4-3

USA

4-3

Norway

4-3

Denmark

3-4

Switzerland

2-5

France

1-6

TIEBREAKERS:

NORWAY 10  usa 7

NORWAYgermany 4

SEMI-FINAL:

CANADAnorway 5



FINAL:

Sweden

102 010  001 0    5

CANADA

010 102  100 2    7

Percentages - Final:

Sweden

 %

 Canada

 %

Mari Henriksson

68%

 Penny Ryan

86%

Birgitta Sewik

65%

 Debbie Jones

83%

Monika Jansson

60%

 Lindsay Sparkes

81%

Elisabeth Hogstrom

71%

 Linda Moore

78%


FINAL STANDINGS:

Canada

7-2

Sweden

5-3

Norway

6-4

Germany

4-4

USA

4-4

Denmark

3-4

Switzerland

2-5

France

1-6

 MEDALS:

GOLD:

CANADA

LINDA MOORE, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Penny Ryan,

x-Patti Vande

SILVER:

SWEDEN

ELISABETH HÖGSTRÖM, Monika Jansson, Birgitta Sewik, Marie Henriksson, x-Anette Norberg

BRONZE:

NORWAY

TRINE TRULSEN, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen,

x-Marianne Aspelin

 

 


Canadian Skip Linda Moore

Canadian Third Lindsay Sparkes

Canadian Second Debbie Jones

Canadian Lead Penny Ryan


                 More Photos - click to enlarge

France's Agnes Mercier

Swedish Silver Medal-winning Skip Elisabeth Hogstrom

Sweden's Brigitta Sweik and Monika Jansson

Canada's Gold Medal team: (L-R) Lead Penny Ryan, Second Debbie Jones, Skip Linda Moore, Third Lyndsay Sparkes