Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 WINTER OLYMPICS
SALT LAKE, UTAH, USA
FEBRUARY 11-18, 2002

 DRAWS: (ALL TIMES LOCAL)
 DATE:  * - Last rock advantage. CLICK ON DRAW NUMBER FOR LINESCORES
 Mon, Feb 11
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
M1
 Denmark 3
 FINLAND* 9
 France* 5
 GERMANY 9
 USA* 10
 Sweden 5
 CANADA* 6
 Gr. Britain 4
NOR SUI
1400
W1
 Sweden 4
 CANADA* 5
 GR. BRITAIN* 10
 Norway 6
 SWITZERLAND* 9
 Denmark 8 (11)
 Russia* 5
 GERMANY 7
JPN USA
1900
M2
 Norway 4
 SWITZERLAND* 5
 USA* 3
 CANADA 8
 DENMARK* 8
 France 7 (11)
 Finland* 6
 GERMANY 7
SWE GBR
 Tue, Feb 12
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
W2
 Japan 7
 USA* 8
 SWITZERLAND* 7
 Russia 6 (12)
 SWEDEN* 7
 Gr. Britain 4
 CANADA* 6
 Norway 5
DEN GER
1400
M3
 SWEDEN* 7
 Gr. Britain 2
 Denmark 6
 SWITZERLAND* 10
 Finland 4
 CANADA* 9
 France* 2
 NORWAY 9
GER USA
1900
W3
 Denmark* 5
 GERMANY 9
 Sweden 5
 USA* 6
 CANADA 7
 Russia* 6
 GR. BRITAIN* 9
 Japan 1
NOR SUI
 Wed, Feb 13
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
M4
 Switzerland 5
 FINLAND* 6 (11)
 Gr. Britain* 6
 NORWAY 7 (11)
 GERMANY* 9
 USA 8 (11)
 Denmark* 5
 SWEDEN 9
FRA CAN
1400
W4
 USA 4
 CANADA* 6
 GERMANY* 5
 Japan 3
 Norway* 5
 SWITZERLAND 7
 Sweden* 9
 DENMARK 11
GBR RUS
1900
M5
 GR. BRITAIN 7
 Germany* 6
 CANADA 8
 France* 1
 Sweden* 7
 SWITZERLAND 8
 NORWAY* 6
 USA 5
DEN FIN
 Thu, Feb 14
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
W5
 Germany 5
 NORWAY* 10
 Russia 5
 GR. BRITAIN* 8
 DENMARK* 9
 USA 4
 Japan* 7
 SWITZERLAND 8
SWE CAN
1400
M6
 Canada* 5
 SWEDEN 6 (11)
 Switzerland 2
 USA* 6
 Denmark* 6
 GERMANY 7 (11)
 FINLAND* 6
 France 5 (11)
NOR GBR
1900
W6
 RUSSIA* 7
 Denmark 5
 USA 6
 SWITZERLAND* 7
 SWEDEN* 10
 Norway 3
 CANADA* 9
 Gr. Britain 4
JPN GER
 Fri, Feb 15
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
M7
 France* 3
 USA 8
 NORWAY* 9
 Denmark 4
 Gr. Britain* 4
 FINLAND 6
 Germany* 7
 CANADA 9
SWE SUI
1400
W7
 GR. BRITAIN* 7
 Switzerland 4
 Japan* 7
 SWEDEN 8 (11)
 Germany* 4
 CANADA 8
 NORWAY* 5
 Russia 4
DEN USA
1900
M8
 Finland 5
 NORWAY* 6
 CANADA 7
 Switzerland* 2
 France 6
 SWEDEN* 9
 Gr. Britain* 5
 DENMARK 6
GER USA
 Sat, Feb 16
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
W8
 CANADA 9
 Japan* 4
 Russia 4
 USA* 11
 GR. BRITAIN 8
 Denmark* 6
 GERMANY* 7
 Sweden 5
NOR SUI
1400
M9
 SWITZERLAND* 10
 Gr. Britain 4
 Finland* 4
 SWEDEN 11
 USA 7
 DENMARK* 9 (11)
 NORWAY 10
 Germany* 5
FRA CAN
1900
W9
 USA* 7
 Germany 6
 CANADA* 9
 Denmark 4
 Switzerland 7
 SWEDEN* 8 (11)
 Japan 5
 NORWAY* 8
GBR RUS
 Sun, Feb 17
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
M10
 Germany 4
 SWEDEN* 5 (11)
 
 CANADA* 9
 Norway 4
 France* 3
 SWITZERLAND 7
DEN
FIN
USA
GBR
1400
W10
 NORWAY 9
 Denmark* 4
 
 Russia* 6
 JAPAN 7
 Gr. Britain* 5
 USA 6 (11)
SWE
CAN
SUI
GER
1900
M11
 
 France 3
 GR. BRITAIN* 7
 
 USA* 4
 FINLAND 6
DEN
GER
CAN
SWE
NOR
SUI
 Mon, Feb 18
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
BYE:
0900
W11
 
 Gr. Britain 5
 GERMANY* 7
 Norway 2
 USA* 11 (7)
 SWITZERLAND* 7
 Canada 6
SWE
DEN
RUS
JPN
1400
M12
 Denmark 3
 CANADA* 8 (9)
 Germany 4
 SWITZERLAND* 10
 GR. BRITAIN 7
 USA* 6
 Sweden 8
 NORWAY* 9 (11)
FIN FRA
1900
W12
 SWEDEN 9
 Russia* 6
 
 Germany 4
 SWITZERLAND* 10
 Denmark 5
 JAPAN* 6
CAN
GBR
NOR
USA
 
 STANDINGS:
 MEN'S STANDINGS:
 COUNTRY:
GP:
WON:
LOST:
PCT:
 CANADA *
9
8
1
.889
 NORWAY *
9
7
2
.778
 SWITZERLAND *
9
6
3
.667
 SWEDEN *
9
6
3
.667
 FINLAND
9
5
4
.556
 GERMANY
9
4
5
.444
 DENMARK
9
3
6
.333
 GREAT BRITAIN
9
3
6
.333
 UNITED STATES
9
3
6
.333
 FRANCE
9
0
9
.000
 WOMEN'S STANDINGS:
 COUNTRY:
GP:
WON:
LOST:
PCT:
 CANADA *
9
8
1
.889
 SWITZERLAND *
9
7
2
.778
 UNITED STATES *
9
6
3
.667
 GERMANY
9
5
4
.556
 SWEDEN
9
5
4
.556
 GREAT BRITAIN
9
5
4
.556
 NORWAY
9
4
5
.444
 JAPAN
9
2
7
.222
 DENMARK
9
2
7
.222
 RUSSIA
9
1
8
.111
* - Advances to Medal Round. Teams in Italics to play Tie-Breakers.
 
 PLAYOFFS:
 DATE:  * - Last rock advantage. CLICK ON DRAW NUMBER FOR LINESCORES
 Tue, Feb 19
 Tie Breakers
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
0900
WTB1
   
 GR. BRITAIN * 6
 Sweden 4
 
1400
WTB2
   
 Germany 5
 GR. BRITAIN * 9
 
 Wed, Feb 20
 Semi-Finals
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
0900
WSF
 
 United States * 4
 SWITZERLAND 9
 
 Canada * 5
 GR. BRITAIN 6
1400
MSF
 
 CANADA * 6
 Sweden 4
 
 NORWAY * 7
 Switzerland 6 (11)
 Thu, Feb 21
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
0900
WBM
   
 CANADA * 9
 United States 5
 
1400
WGM
   
 Switzerland 3
 GR. BRITAIN * 9
 
 Fri, Feb 22
TIME:
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
0900
MBM
   
 Sweden 3
 SWITZERLAND * 7
 
1430
MGM
   
 Canada * 5
 NORWAY 6
 
 
 MEDAL WINNERS:
 MEN:
GOLD:
Norway Pål Trulsen, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, *Tore Torvbråten
SILVER:
Canada Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett, *Ken Tralnberg
BRONZE:
Switzerland Andreas Schwaller, Christof Schwaller, Markus Eggler, Damian Grichting, *Marco Ramstein
 WOMEN:
GOLD:
Great Britain Rhona Martin, Deborah Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Rankin, *Margaret Morton
SILVER:
Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther, Mirjam Ott, Tanya Frei, Laurence Bidaud, *Nadia Röthlisberger
BRONZE:
Canada Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson, *Cheryl Noble