Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 WINTER OLYMPICS
NAGANO, JAPAN
FEBRUARY 9-15, 1998

1998 Olympic Curling - Men's Teams:
Country
 Skip  Third/Vice  Second  Lead  Alternate
Canada
 Harris, Mike  Hart, Richard  Mitchell, Collin  Karrys, George  Savage, Paul
Great Britain
 Dryburgh, Douglas  Wilson, Peter  Wilson, Phil  Napier, Ronnie  Dryburgh, James
Germany
 Kapp, Andy  Kapp, Uli  Schaeffer, Michael  Hoehne, Holger  Axnick, Oliver
Japan
 Kudo, Hirofumi  Tsuruga, Makoto  Sato, Hiroshi  Ohmiya, Yoshiyuki  Nakamine, Hisaaki
Norway
 Ramsfjell, Eigil  Thoresen, Jan
Gunnestad, Stig-Arne
 Torvbraaten, Tore  Grimsmo, Anthon
Switzerland
 Huerlimann, Patrick  Loertscher, Patrik  Mueller, Daniel  Perren, Diego  Andres, Dominic
Sweden
 Lindholm, Peter   Nordin, Tomas  Swartling, Magnus  Narup, Peter  Feldt, Marcus
USA
 Somerville, Tim  Peplinski, Mike  Brundidge, Myles  Gordon, John  Solin, Tim

1998 Olympic Curling - Men's Draw:
 Day/Date  Time/EST
Draw
 Sheet A  Sheet B  Sheet C  Sheet D
 Mon, Feb 9  2pm/12 Midnight
1
 Germany 4
 Switzerland 7
 Norway 2
 Great Britain 4
 Canada 7
 Japan 4
 USA 2
 Sweden 6
 Tue, Feb 10  9am/7pm (Mon)
2
 Japan 6
 Sweden 5
 Canada 11
 USA 3
 Switzerland 10
 Great Britain 4
 Germany 5
 Norway 7
 Tue, Feb 10  7pm/5am
3
 Canada 10
 Great Britain 3
 Germany 6
 Sweden 7
 USA 7
 Norway 6
 Switzerland 5
 Japan 3
 Wed, Feb 11  2pm/12 Midnight
4
 Norway 5
 Japan 3
 USA 2
 Switzerland 7
 Germany 6
 Canada 10
 Sweden 7
 Great Britain 5
 Thu, Feb. 12  9am/7pm (Wed)
5
 USA 8
 Germany 5
 Great Britain 9
 Japan 5
 Norway 7
 Sweden 4
 Canada 8
 Switzerland 3
 Thu, Feb. 12  7pm/5am
6
 Switzerland 4
 Norway 5
 Sweden 3
 Canada 6
 Great Britain 4
 Germany 7
 Japan 8
 USA 6
 Fri, Feb. 13  2pm/12 Midnight
7
 Great Britain 3
 USA 6
 Japan 7
 Germany 5
 Sweden 2
 Switzerland 8
 Norway 10
 Canada 8

Round Robin Final Standings:
Team
GP
W
L
Pct.
Canada
7
6
1
.857
Norway
7
5
2
.714
Switzerland
7
5
2
.714
Japan
7
3
4
.429
Sweden
7
3
4
.429
USA
7
3
4
.429
Great Britain
7
2
5
.286
Germany
7
1
6
.143

 Fri, Feb. 13  7pm/5am  Tie-Breaker 1:
 USA
000
300
110
x
5
 Sweden
001
000
001
x
2
 Sat, Feb. 14  9am/7pm (Fri)  Tie-Breaker 2:
 USA
001
003
000
1
5
 Japan
100
010
020
0
4

 Sat, Feb. 14  6pm/4am  Semi-Final 1:
 Canada
211
012
00x
x
7
 USA
000
000
01x
x
1
 Sat, Feb. 14  6pm/4am  Semi-Final 2:
 Norway
001
010
203
0
7
 Switzerland
100
202
020
1
8

 Sun, Feb. 15  9am/7pm (Sat)  Bronze Medal Game:
 Norway
011
130
201
x
9
 USA
000
003
010
x
4

 Sun, Feb. 15  5pm/3am  Gold Medal Game:
 Canada
001
000
20x
x
3
 Switzerland
020
223
00x
x
9

GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE

SWITZERLAND

CANADA

NORWAY

1998 Olympic Curling - Women's Teams:
Country
 Skip  Third/Vice  Second  Lead  Alternate
Canada
 Schmirler, Sandra  Betker, Jan  McCusker, Joan  Gudereit, Marcia  Ford, Atina
Denmark
 Blach-Lavrsen, Helena  Poertner, Margit  Holm, Dorthe  Qvist, Trine  Bidstrup, Jane
Great Britain
 Hay, Kirsty  Lockhart, Jackie  Loudon, Edith  Loudon, Katie  Bayne, Fiona
Germany
 Schoepp, Andrea  Wagner, Monika  Nessler, Natalie  Wielaender, Heike  Meidele, Carina
Japan
 Okutsu, Mayumi  Katoh, Akiko  Kondo, Yukari  Mimura, Yoko  Niwa, Akemi
Norway
 Nordby, Dordi  Haslum, Marianne  Loevseth, Kristin  Woods, Hanne  Wolan, Grethe
Sweden
 Gustafson, Elisabet  Nyberg, Katarina  Marmont, Louise  Persson, Elisabeth  Lindahl, Margaretha
USA
 Schoeneberg, Lisa  Brown, Erika  Henry, Debbie  Mountford, Lori  Liapis, Stacey

1998 Olympic Curling - Women's Draw:
 Date  Time/EST
Draw
 Sheet A  Sheet B  Sheet C  Sheet D
 Mon, Feb. 9  9am/7pm (Sun)
1
 Norway 2
 Sweden 8
 Canada 7
 USA 6
 Germany 5
 Denmark 6
 Japan 5
 Great Britain 7
 Mon, Feb. 9  7pm/5am
2
 Denmark 9
 Great Britain 3
 Germany 2
 Japan 9
 Sweden 8
 USA 5
 Norway 6
 Canada 5 (11)
 Tue, Feb. 10  2pm/12 Midnight
3
 Germany 5
 USA 8
 Norway 4
 Great Britain 6
 Japan 4
 Canada 7
 Sweden 5
 Denmark 4 (11)
 Wed, Feb. 11  9am/7pm (Tue)
4
 Canada 9
 Denmark 5
 Japan 6
 Sweden 12
 Germany 7
 Norway 6 (11)
 Great Britain 8
 USA 5
 Wed, Feb. 11  7pm/5am
5
 Japan 8
 Norway 4
 USA 5
 Denmark 8
 Canada 8
 Great Britain 3
 Germany 3
 Sweden 8
 Thu, Feb. 12  2pm/12 Midnight
6
 Sweden 5
 Canada 7
 Great Britain 6
 Germany 5
 Norway 9
 USA 8 (11)
 Denmark 6
 Japan 4
 Fri, Feb. 13  9am/7pm (Thu)
7
 USA 10
 Japan 2
 Denmark 8
 Norway 3
 Great Britain 5
 Sweden 8
 Canada 8
 Germany 5

Round Robin Final Standings:
Team
GP
W
L
Pct.
Canada
7
6
1
.857
Sweden
7
6
1
.857
Denmark
7
5
2
.714
Great Britain
7
4
3
.571
Japan
7
2
5
.286
Norway
7
2
5
.286
USA
7
2
5
.286
Germany
7
1
6
.143

 Sat, Feb. 14  2pm/12 Midnight  Semi-Final 1:
 Canada
010
101
020
01
6
 Great Britain
101
000
200
10
5
 Sat, Feb. 14  2pm/12 Midnight  Semi-Final 2:
 Sweden
002
000
021
x
5
 Denmark
100
122
100
x
7
 Sun, Feb. 15  9am/7pm (Sat)  Bronze Medal Game:
 Great Britain
010
202
001
x
6
 Sweden
202
010
410
x
10
 Sun, Feb. 15  1pm/11pm (Sat)  Gold Medal Game:
 Canada
300
111
010
x
7
 Denmark
020
000
201
x
5

GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE

CANADA

DENMARK

SWEDEN