Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
1996 Scott Tournament of Hearts

Team Rosters:
Team Canada
British Columbia
Alberta
Connie Laliberte
Jodi Busche
Cheryl Kullman
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Lorelei Garnett
Karen Ruus
Cathy Gauthier
Debra London
Barb Sherrington
Janet Arnott
Bev Wieler
Judy Pendergast
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Sherry Scheirich
Maureen Bonar
Marilyn Bodogh
Colleen Zielke
Gerri Cooke
Kim Gellard
Sandra Mulroney
Allyson Bell
Corie Beveridge
Judy Leonard
Lois Fowler
Jane Hooper Perroud
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
Stephanie Marchand
Barb Hutton
Colleen Jones
Jessica Marchand
Wendy Shephard
Kay Zinck
Brenda Nicolls
Shelly Snider
Kim Kelly
Julie Rainville
Paula Whipple
Nancy Delahunt
Prince Edward Island
Newfoundland
Yukon/NWT
Susan McInnes
Laura Phillips
Donna Scott
Kathy O'Rourke
Cathy Cunningham
Dianne Nohr
Tricia MacGregor
Kathy Kerr
Peggy Dorosz
Leslie Allan
Heather Martin
Naomi Cey

Game Results:
Day
Draw
Sheet A
Sheet B
Sheet C
Sheet D
Saturday
Draw 1
Nfld 5 - Ont 10
PEI 10 - Y/NWT 2
Sask 11 - NB 5
Alta 3 - Man 10
"
Draw 2
CAN 9 - Que 4
BC 7 - NS 4
NB 4 - Nfld 9
Ont 9 - Alta 4
Sunday
Draw 3
 
Alta 8 - BC 2
Que 4 - PEI 6
 
"
Draw 4
Y/NWT 2 - Sask 8
NS 13 - CAN 6
Nfld 12 - Man 2
BC 7 - Que 5
"
Draw 5
Man 9 - NS 3
PEI 5 - NB 6
CAN 7 - Y/NWT 1
Sask 7 - Ont 4
Monday
Draw 6
CAN 8 - NB 5
Sask 8 - Man 2
Ont 9 - NS 4
Y/NWT 7 - Nfld 11
"
Draw 7
Nfld 3 - BC 8
Man 5 - Que 7
PEI 6 - Ont 7
NB 2 - Alta 7
"
Draw 8
NS 3 - PEI 4
BC 12 - Y/NWT 2
Que 4 - Sask 6
Alta 9 - CAN 6
Tuesday
Draw 9
Ont 7 - Que 3
PEI 6 - Man 4
BC 7 - NB 6
NS 5 - Sask 3
"
Draw 10
Sask 9 - BC 2
NB 4 - NS 8
Y/NWT 5 - Alta 8
Nfld 5 - CAN 7
"
Draw 11
CAN 3 - Ont 9
Que 5 - Nfld 4
Man 8 - Y/NWT 3
Alta 5 - PEI 9
Wednesday
Draw 12
Que 9 - Alta 6
Ont 11  - Y/NWT 1
NS 9 - Nfld 5
CAN 6 - Man 7
"
Draw 13
PEI 2 - BC 9
Sask 6 - CAN 5
NB 5 - Que 3
Y/NWT 6 - NS 8
"
Draw 14
Nfld 9 - PEI 7
BC 7 - Ont 9
Alta 9 - Sask 6
Man 6 - NB 5
Thursday
Draw 15
NB 4 - Y/NWT 7
Alta 9 - Nfld 3
CAN 7 - BC 6
Sask 4 - PEI 5
"
Draw 16
Man 5 - Ont 8
NS 4 - Alta 8
PEI 7 - CAN 8
Y/NWT 6 - Que 7
"
Draw 17
Que 6 - NS 9
Nfld 8 - Sask 7
Ont 9 - NB 3
BC 3 - Man 8

Final Standings:
TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
Ontario
11
10
1
.909
Alberta
11
7
4
.636
Saskatchewan
11
7
4
.636
Manitoba
11
6
5
.545
Team Canada
11
6
5
.545
Prince Edward Island
11
6
5
.545
British Columbia
11
6
5
.545
Nova Scotia
11
6
5
.545
Newfoundland
11
5
6
.455
Quebec
11
4
7
.363
New Brunswick
11
2
9
.181
Yukon/NWT
11
1
10
.090

Playoffs (Page System):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to final; loser plays semi-final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to semi-final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Friday
1st Tie-breaker:
British Columbia 5
Nova Scotia 9
"
2nd Tie-breakers:
Manitoba 9
Nova Scotia 2
"
3rd Tie-breaker:
Manitoba 2
Team Canada 5
"
PPG1 - 1st vs. 2nd
Ontario 7
Alberta 12
"
PPG2 - 3rd vs. 4th
Saskatchewan 4
Team Canada 7
Saturday
Semi-Final:
Ontario 6
Team Canada 5
Sunday
Final:
Alberta 4
Ontario 7