Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
1997 SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS
Vancouver, British Columbia; February 22 - March 2, 1997

TEAM ROSTERS:
Team Canada
(1996 Canadian Champions)
British Columbia
(Richmond Curling Club)
Alberta
(Ottewell Curling Club, Edmonton)
Marilyn Bodogh, Skip
Kelley Owen, Skip
Cathy Borst, Skip
Kim Gellard, Third
Marla Geiger, Third
Heather Godberson, Third
Corie Beveridge, Second
Sherry Fraser, Second
Brenda Bohmer, Second
Jane Hooper-Perroud, Lead
Christine Jurgenson, Lead
Kate Horne, Lead
Lisa Savage, Alternate
Lindsay Sparkes, Coach/Alternate
Lauren Rouse, Alternate
Mary Gellard, Coach
 
Darryl Horne, Coach
Saskatchewan
(Caledonian Curling Club, Regina)
Manitoba
(Valour Road Curling Club, Winnipeg)
Ontario
(Bayview Country Club, Toronto)
Sandra Schmirler,Skip
Janet Harvey, Skip
Alison Goring, Skip
Jan Betker, Third
Debbie Jones-Walker, Third
Lori Eddy, Third
Joan McCusker, Second
Carol Harvey, Second
Kim Moore, Second
Marcia Gudereit, Lead
Alison Harvey, Lead
Mary Bowman, Lead
Atina Ford, Alternate
Karen Porritt, Alternate
Yvonne Smith, Alternate
Anita Ford, Coach
 
 
Quebec
(Buckingham Curling Club)
New Brunswick
(Thistle St. Andrews, St. John)
Nova Scotia
(Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax)
Chantal Osborne, Skip
Heidi Hanlon, Skip
Colleen Jones, Skip
France Charette, Third
Kathy Floyd, Third
Helen Radford, Third
Joelle Sabourin, Second
June Campbell, Second
Kim Kelly, Second
Sylvie Daniel, Lead
Jane Arseneau, Lead
Nancy Delahunt, Lead
Janique Berthelot, Alternate
Sheri Stewart, Alternate
Mary Mattatall, Alternate
Gerry Tomalty, Coach
 
Joyce Myers, Coach
Prince Edward Island
(Charlottetown Curling Club)
Newfoundland
(St. John's Curling Club)
Yukon/NWT
(Yellowknife Curling Club)
Rebecca Jean MacPhee, Skip
Laura Phillips, Skip
Kelly Kaylo, Skip
Kim Dolan, Third
Cathy Cunningham, Third
Sharon Cormier, Third
Marion MacAuley, Second
Kathy Kerr, Second
Wendy Ondrack, Second
Lou Ann Henry, Lead
Heather Martin, Lead
Debbie Moss, Lead
Sandy Matheson, Alternate
Susan Wright, Alternate
Cheryl Burlington, Alternate
   
Doug Bothamley, Coach

DRAW RESULTS:
Where applicable, click on Draw for linescores
 DAY/DATE  DRAW  SHEET A  SHEET B  SHEET C  SHEET D
 Sat, Feb 22  Draw 1  CAN 2 - SASK 9  NFLD 4 - BC 3  PEI 2 - ALTA 4  NB 6 - QUE 4
   Draw 2  ALTA 7 - NFLD 6  ONT 8 - MAN 5  Y/NWT 6 - NS 5  BC 6 - CAN 9
 Sun, Feb 23  Draw 3    CAN 6 - Y/NWT 4  MAN 8 - NB 4  
   Draw 4  QUE 7 - PEI 3  NS 7 - ONT 6  NFLD 7 - SASK 6  Y/NWT 5 - MAN 4
   Draw 5  SASK 12 - NS 2  NB 7 - ALTA 10  ONT 6 - QUE 4  PEI 8 - BC 7
 Mon, Feb 24  Draw 6  ONT 8 - ALTA 5  PEI 8 - SASK 6  BC 9 - NS 4  QUE 5 - NFLD 4
   Draw 7  NFLD 9 - Y/NWT 6  SASK 9 - MAN 6  NB 5 - BC 6  ALTA 10 - CAN 7
   Draw 8  NS 9 - NB 2  Y/NWT 5 - QUE 11  MAN 8 - PEI 7  CAN 5 - ONT 8
 Tue, Feb 25  Draw 9  BC 5 - MAN 7  NB 5 - SASK 7  Y/NWT 7 - ALTA 6  NS 7 - PEI 4
   Draw 10  PEI 6 - Y/NWT 4  ALTA 6 - NS 5  QUE 8 - CAN 9  NFLD 4 - ONT 7
   Draw 11  ONT 2 - BC 7  MAN 5 - NFLD 8  SASK 4 - QUE 3  CAN 6 - NB 11
 Wed, Feb 26  Draw 12  MAN 7 - CAN 4  BC 6 - QUE 7  NS 5 - NFLD 6  ONT 2 - SASK 7
   Draw 13  NB 9 - Y/NWT 7  PEI 5 - ONT 9  ALTA 6 - MAN 4  QUE 5 - NS 7
   Draw 14  NFLD 6 - NB 4  Y/NWT 8 - BC 7  CAN 4 - PEI 11  SASK 9 - ALTA 2
 Thu, Feb 27  Draw 15  ALTA 5 - QUE 7  CAN 7 - NFLD 2  ONT 8 - Y/NWT 5  PEI 7 - NB 6
   Draw 16  SASK 6 - BC 5  NS 7 - CAN 8  NB 8 - ONT 5  QUE 4 - MAN 7
   Draw 17  MAN 8 - NS 7  NFLD 9 - PEI 6  BC 3 - ALTA 11  Y/NWT 4 - SASK 8

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 17 DRAWS:
 TEAM:
WON
LOST
PCT.
 SASKATCHEWAN
9
2
.818
 ONTARIO
7
4
.636
 ALBERTA
7
4
.636
 NEWFOUNDLAND
7
4
.636
 MANITOBA
6
5
.545
 TEAM CANADA
5
6
.455
 QUEBEC
5
6
.455
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
5
6
.455
 NOVA SCOTIA
4
7
.364
 NEW BRUNSWICK
4
7
.364
 YUKON/NWT
4
7
.364
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
3
8
.273

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on Draw for linescores.
 DAY/DATE:  DRAW:  SHEET:  TEAMS:
 Fri, Feb 28  Draw 18: (PPG1 - 3rd vs. 4th)  Sheet B  Alberta 6
 NEWFOUNDLAND 7
 Fri, Feb 28  Draw 19: (PPG2 - 1st vs. 2nd)  Sheet B  SASKATCHEWAN 6
 Ontario 5
 Sat, Mar 1  Draw 20: (SEMI-FINAL)  Sheet B  ONTARIO 9
 Newfoundland 4
 Sun, Mar 2  Draw 21: (FINAL)  Sheet C  SASKATCHEWAN 8
 Ontario 5

TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 35,390