Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
1998 SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS
Regina, Saskatchewan; February 21 - March 1, 1998

 

TEAM ROSTERS:
Team Canada
(1997 Canadian Champions)
British Columbia
(Kamloops Curling Club)
Alberta
(Ottewell Curling Club, Edmonton)
Sandra Schmirler, Skip
Sue Garvey, Skip
Cathy Borst, Skip
Jan Betker, Third
Jan Wiltzen, Third
Heather Godberson, Third
Joan McCusker, Second
Allison MacInnes, Second
Brenda Bohmer, Second
Marcia Gudereit, Lead
Val Lahucik, Lead
Kate Horne, Lead
Atina Ford, Alternate
Lindsay Kostenuik, Alternate
Rona McGregor, Alternate
Anita Ford, Coach
Rae Moir, Coach
Darryl Horne, Coach
Saskatchewan
(Caledonian Curling Club, Regina)
Manitoba
(Brandon Curling Club)
Ontario
(Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa)
Cathy Trowell, Skip
Lois Fowler, Skip
Anne Merklinger, Skip
Kristy Lewis, Third
Betty Couling, Third
Theresa Breen, Third
Karen Daku, Second
Sharon Fowler, Second
Patti McKnight, Second
Keri-Lynn Schikowski, Lead
Jocelyn Beever, Lead
Audrey Frey, Lead
Nancy Inglis, Alternate
Maureen Bonar, Alternate
Christine McCrady, Alternate
 
Brian Fowler, Coach
Jim Waite, Coach
Quebec
(Riverbend Alma Curling Club, Alma)
New Brunswick
(Thistle St. Andrews C.C., Saint John)
Nova Scotia
(Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax)
Marie-Claude Carlos, Skip
Kathy Floyd, Skip
Mary Mattatall, Skip
Nathalie Gagnon, Third
June Campbell, Third
Angie Bryant, Third
Julie Blackburn, Second
Allison Franey, Second
Lisa MacLeod, Second
Sylvie Fortin, Lead
Jane Arseneau, Lead
Heather Hopkins, Lead
Maude Martel, Alternate
Mary Harding, Alternate
Hayley Clarke, Alternate
Nicole Carlos, Coach
 
Reid Romkey, Coach
Prince Edward Island
(Charlottetown Curling Club)
Newfoundland
(St. John's Curling Club)
Yukon/NWT
(Yellowknife Curling Club)
Tammi Lowther, Skip
Heather Strong, Skip
Kelly Kaylo, Skip
Susan McInnes, Third
Kelli Sharpe, Third
Dawn Moses, Third
Shelley Muzika, Second
Michele Renouf, Second
Sharon Cormier, Second
Julie Scales, Lead
Karen Thomas, Lead
Cheryl Burlington, Lead
Donna Lank, Alternate
Peg Goss, Alternate
Kerry Koe, Alternate
Allan Ledgerwood, Coach
 
Doug Bothamley, Coach

ROUND ROBIN RESULTS:
(* - Last Rock Advantage.   All times local.)
 DAY/DATE/TIME:  DRAW:  SHEET A  SHEET B  SHEET C  SHEET D
 Sat, Feb. 21/1300  Draw 1  NFLD 4 - *BC 6  MAN 4 - *SASK 10  *CAN 6 - NB 4   PEI 9 - *Y/NWT 4
 Sat, Feb. 21/1830  Draw 2  *NB 10 - MAN 9  ALTA 6 - *ONT 4  *NS 8 - QUE 9 (11)  *SASK 5 - NFLD 2
 Sun, Feb 22/0900  Draw 3    *NFLD 7 - NS 6 (11)  *ONT 12 - PEI 4  
 Sun, Feb 22/1300  Draw 4  *Y/NWT 4 - CAN 10  *QUE 5 - ALTA 6  *MAN 9 - BC 5  *NS 9 - ONT 8
 Sun, Feb 22/1830  Draw 5  *BC 6 - QUE 7 (11)  *PEI 7 - NB 5  *ALTA 3 - Y/NWT 5  *CAN 9 - SASK 3
 Mon, Feb 23/0900  Draw 6  *ALTA 7 - NB 4  *CAN 5 - BC 7  *SASK 5 - QUE 4  *Y/NWT 5 - MAN 4
 Mon, Feb 23/1300  Draw 7  *MAN 10 - NS 5  *BC 6 - ONT 7  *PEI 6 - SASK 2  *NB 6 - NFLD 4
 Mon, Feb 23/1830  Draw 8  *QUE 6 - PEI 5  *NS 10 - Y/NWT 6  *ONT 6 - CAN 5  *NFLD 0 - ALTA 8
 Tue, Feb 24/0900  Draw 9  *SASK 5 - ONT 6  *PEI 5 - BC 8  *NS 7 - NB 4  *QUE 3 - CAN 9
 Tue, Feb 24/1300  Draw 10  *CAN 7 - NS 6  *NB 6 - QUE 3  *Y/NWT 6 - NFLD 4  *MAN 5 - ALTA 6
 Tue, Feb 24/1830  Draw 11  *ALTA 10 - SASK 2  *ONT 8 - MAN 5  *BC 8 - Y/NWT 3  *NFLD 6 - PEI 5
 Wed, Feb 25/0900  Draw 12  *ONT 6 - NFLD 4  *SASK 10 - Y/NWT 3  *QUE 4 - MAN 8  *ALTA 9 - BC 0
 Wed, Feb 25/1300  Draw 13  *PEI 6 - NS 8  *CAN 2 - ALTA 9  *NB 5 - ONT 9  *Y/NWT 7 - QUE 5 (11)
 Wed, Feb 25/1830  Draw 14  *MAN 6 - PEI 3  *NS 6 - SASK 7  *NFLD 4 - CAN 8  *BC 6 - NB 9
 Thu, Feb 26/0900  Draw 15  *NB 9 - Y/NWT 6  *NFLD 8 - MAN 3  *ALTA 6 - NS 3  *CAN 6 - PEI 9
 Thu, Feb 26/1300  Draw 16  *BC 6 - SASK 5   *QUE 4 - NFLD 7  *PEI 3 - ALTA 4  *Y/NWT 7 - ONT 6
 Thu, Feb 26/1830  Draw 17  *ONT 9 - QUE 1  *MAN 2 - CAN 8  *SASK 9 - NB 8  *NS 2 - BC 9

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 17 DRAWS:
 TEAM:
WON
LOST
PCT.
 ALBERTA
10
1
.909
 ONTARIO
8
3
.727
 TEAM CANADA
7
4
.636
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
6
5
.545
 SASKATCHEWAN
6
5
.545
 NEW BRUNSWICK
5
6
.455
 YUKON/NWT
5
6
.455
 MANITOBA
4
7
.364
 NOVA SCOTIA
4
7
.364
 NEWFOUNDLAND
4
7
.364
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
4
7
.364
 QUEBEC
3
8
.273

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Click on Draw for Linescores.
 DAY/DATE/TIME:  DRAW:  SHEET:  TEAMS:
 Fri, Feb 27/0900  Draw 18 (Tie-Breaker)  Sheet B  BRITISH COLUMBIA 6
 Saskatchewan 4
 Fri, Feb 27/1300  Draw 19 (PPG1 - 3rd vs. 4th)  Sheet B  TEAM CANADA 9
 British Columbia 3
 Fri, Feb 27/1830  Draw 20 (PPG2 - 1st vs. 2nd)  Sheet B  ALBERTA 7
 Ontario 6 (11)
 Sat, Feb 28/1300  Draw 21 (SEMI-FINAL)  Sheet C  ONTARIO 9
 Team Canada 3
 Sun, Mar 1/1230  Draw 22 (FINAL)  Sheet C  ALBERTA 7
 Ontario 6 (11)