Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Scott Tournament of Hearts
Prince George, BC; February 19 - 27

Team Rosters:
TEAM CANADA
(Mayflower CC, Halifax)
BRITISH COLUMBIA
(Richmond CC, Vancouver)
ALBERTA
(Ottewell CC, Edmonton)
 Skip Colleen Jones
 Third Kim Kelly
 Second Mary-Anne Waye
 Lead Nancy Delahunt
 Alternate  
 Coach Peter Corkum
 
 Skip Kelley Law
 Third Julie Skinner-Sutton
 Second Georgina Wheatcroft-Hawkes
 Lead Diane Nelson
 Alternate Elaine Dagg-Jackson
 Coach  
 
 Skip Heather Nedohin
 Third Carmen Barrack
 Second Kristie Moore
 Lead Rona McGregor
 Alternate Chantel Davison
 Coach Brian Moore
 
SASKATCHEWAN
(Caledonian CC, Regina)
MANITOBA
(Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg)
ONTARIO
(Rideau CC, Ottawa)
 Skip June Campbell
 Third Cathy Walter
 Second Karen Daku
 Lead Leanne Whitrow
 Alternate Sherry Anderson
 Coach  
 
 Skip Connie Laliberte
 Third Cathy Overton-Clapham
 Second Debbie Jones-Walker
 Lead Janet Arnott
 Alternate Jill Staub
 Coach Connie Laliberte
 
 Skip Anne Merklinger
 Third Theresa Breen
 Second Patti McKnight
 Lead Audrey Frey
 Alternate Christine McCrady
 Coach Jim Waite
 
QUEBEC
(Rosemere CC, Montreal)
NEW BRUNSWICK
(Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John)
NOVA SCOTIA
(Mayflower CC, Halifax)
 Skip Janique Berthelot
 Third Joelle Sabourin
 Second Annie Lemay
 Lead Valerie Leclerc
 Alternate Marie-France Larouche
 Coach Benoit Cyr
 
 Skip Heidi Hanlon
 Third Susan Dobson
 Second Sheri Stewart
 Lead Judy Blanchard
 Alternate Jennifer Perrin
 Coach  
 
 Skip Kay Zinck
 Third Heather Smith-Dacey
 Second Krista Bernard
 Lead Laine Peters
 Alternate Cathy Donald
 Coach Al Smith
 
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
(Charlottetown CC)
NEWFOUNDLAND
(St. John's CC)
YUKON/NWT
(Whitehorse CC)
 Skip Shelley Bradley
 Third Janice MacCallum
 Second Leslie Allan
 Lead Tricia MacGregor
 Alternate Lori Robinson
 Coach Pat Reid
 
 Skip Heather Strong
 Third Kelli Sharpe
 Second Susan Wright
 Lead Michele Renouf
 Alternate Marcie Brown
 Coach Jim Miller
 
 Skip Sandra Hatton
 Third Rhonda Horte
 Second Carrie Stahl
 Lead Margaret Lea Phillips
 Alternate Dawn Moses
 Coach Bernie Adilman
 

Draws:
All times EST. Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
Day/Date Time Draw Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
Sat, Feb 19 6:00 PM Draw 1 Y/NWT 1 - QUE 5 ONT 7 - Sask 6 CAN 11 - NB 6 (9) NS 4 - BC 6
Sat, Feb 19 10:30 PM Draw 2 NB 9 - NS 2 (8) Nfld 6 - ALTA 7 MAN 7 - PEI 4 Y/NWT 3 - SASK 9 (6)
Sun, Feb 20 12:00 PM Draw 3   MAN 7 - CAN 2 (9) BC 10 - Y/NWT 3 (8)  
Sun, Feb 20 6:00 PM Draw 4 Nfld 2 - MAN 8 (7) PEI 4 - NB 7 (9) SASK 8 - Alta 5 Que 2 - ONT 14 (6)
Sun, Feb 20 10:00 PM Draw 5 CAN 11 - BC 7 (9) NS 10 - Que 8 ONT 6 - Nfld 5 (11) ALTA 8 - PEI 5
Mon, Feb 21 12:00 PM Draw 6 QUE 11 - NB 1 (8) SASK 6 - Nfld 4 PEI 6 - CAN 7 (11) BC 5 - MAN 11
Mon, Feb 21 6:00 PM Draw 7 MAN 8 - Y/NWT 5 Alta 5 - BC 10 (9) NB 4 - SASK 5 (11) Ont 6 - NS 7 (11)
Mon, Feb 21 11:00 PM Draw 8 NS 3 - PEI 6 CAN 4 - ONT 7 Y/NWT 6 - ALTA 7 (11) NFLD 10 - Que 9
Tue, Feb 22 12:00 PM Draw 9 Y/NWT 8 - ONT 9 BC 8 - PEI 6 SASK 11 - Que 4 (8) NS 5 - Alta 2
Tue, Feb 22 6:00 PM Draw 10 PEI 8 - Nfld 4 (9) ONT 8 - NB 6 Alta 4 - MAN 7 QUE 8 - CAN 7 (11)
Tue, Feb 22 10:30 PM Draw 11 NB 7 - BC 5 NFLD 10 - Y/NWT 8 CAN 8 - NS 10 Man 6 - SASK 7
Wed, Feb 23 11:00 AM Draw 12 Sask 4 - NS 5 Que 5 - ALTA 8 ONT 8 - PEI 3 (9) NB 5 - NFLD 7
Wed, Feb 23 6:00 PM Draw 13 ALTA 8 - CAN 4 NS 2 - MAN 8 (7) Nfld 6 - BC 8 (8) PEI 6 - Y/NWT 5 (11)
Wed, Feb 23 10:30 PM Draw 14 MAN 8 - Que 7 (11) CAN 3 - SASK 6 Y/NWT 3 - NB 6 (9) BC 6 - ONT 7 (11)
Thu, Feb 24 11:00 AM Draw 15 ONT 8 - Alta 6 NB 7 - MAN 8 NS 9 - Nfld 8 (11) CAN 8 - Y/NWT 7 (11)
Thu, Feb 24 6:00 PM Draw 16 Nfld 5 - CAN 7 Y/NWT 5 - NS 7 Que 4 - BC 9 SASK 5 - PEI 3
Thu, Feb 24 10:30 PM Draw 17 BC 10 - Sask 3 (9) PEI 8 - QUE 10 Man 5 - ONT 6 ALTA 9 - NB 6 (9)

Standings after 17 Draws:
TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
ONTARIO
11
10
1
.909
MANITOBA
11
9
2
.818
SASKATCHEWAN
11
8
3
.727
BRITISH COLUMBIA
11
7
4
.636
NOVA SCOTIA
11
7
4
.636
ALBERTA
11
6
5
.545
TEAM CANADA
11
5
6
.455
QUEBEC
11
4
7
.364
NEW BRUNSWICK
11
4
7
.364
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
11
3
8
.273
NEWFOUNDLAND
11
3
8
.273
YUKON/NWT
11
0
11
.000

Playoffs (Page System):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
All times EST. Click on draw number for linescores & stats.
Day/Date Time Draw Sheet Teams
Fri, Feb 25 12:00 PM Draw 18
(Tie Breaker)
Sheet C BRITISH COLUMBIA 7
Nova Scotia 5 (11)
Fri, Feb 25 6:00 PM Draw 19
(PPG1 - 1st vs. 2nd)
Sheet C ONTARIO 6
Manitoba 4
Fri, Feb 25 10:30 PM Draw 20
(PPG2 - 3rd vs. 4th)
Sheet C Saskatchewan 4
BRITISH COLUMBIA 8
Sat, Feb 26 7:00 PM Draw 21
(SEMI-FINAL)
Sheet C Manitoba 6
BRITISH COLUMBIA 7
Sun, Feb 27 1:30 PM Draw 22
(FINAL)
Sheet C Ontario 4
BRITISH COLUMBIA 9