Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts
Sudbury, Ontario; February 17-25

Team Rosters:
(Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Scott, including this year)
Team Canada
(Royal City CC, New Westminster)
British Columbia
(Richmond CC)
Alberta
(Sexsmith CC)
 Skip:  Kelley Law (6)
 Third:  Julie Skinner (6)
 Second:  Georgina Wheatcroft (4)
 Lead:  Diane Nelson (3)
 Alternate:  Elaine Dagg-Jackson (6)
 Coach:  Elaine Dagg-Jackson
 Skip:  Shelley MacDonald (1)
 Third:  Lisa Whitaker (1)
 Second:  Adina Tasaka (1)
 Lead:  Jacalyn Brown (1)
 Alternate:  Rene Duplisse (1)
 Coach:  Larry MacDonald
 Skip:  Renee Sonnenberg (2)
 Third:  Marcy Balderston (3)
 Second:  Tina McDonald (2)
 Lead:  Karen McNamee (2)
 Alternate:  Melody Vavrek (1)
 Coach:  
Saskatchewan
(Caledonian CC, Regina)
Manitoba
(St. Vital CC, Winnipeg)
Ontario
(Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater)
 Skip:  Michelle Ridgway (5)
 Third:  Lorie Kehler (5)
 Second:  Roberta Materi (1)
 Lead:  Joan Stricker (5)
 Alternate:  
 Coach:  Wayne Kiel
 Skip:  Karen Young (1)
 Third:  Janice Sandison (1)
 Second:  Tammy Radchenka (1)
 Lead:  Alison Harvey (2)
 Alternate:  Denise Podolski (1)
 Coach:  Bob Moroz
 Skip:  Sherry Middaugh (3)
 Third:  Janet Brown (1)
 Second:  Andrea Lawes (3)
 Lead:  Sheri Cordina (1)
 Alternate:  
 Coach:  
Quebec
(Victoria/Etchemin CC, Quebec City)
New Brunswick
(Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John)
Nova Scotia
(Mayflower CC, Halifax)
 Skip:  Marie-France Larouche (2)
 Third:  Nancy Bélanger (1)
 Second:  Annie Lemay (3)
 Lead:  Valérie Grenier (1)
 Alternate:  
 Coach:  Camil Larouche
 Skip:  Kathy Floyd (10)
 Third:  Marie-Anne Power (3)
 Second:  Allison Franey (3)
 Lead:  Jane Arseneau (5)
 Alternate:  
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Colleen Jones (15)
 Third:  Kim Kelly (8)
 Second:  Mary-Anne Waye (4)
 Lead:  Nancy Delahunt (5)
 Alternate:  Laine Peters (3)
 Coach:  
Prince Edward Island
(Charlottetown CC)
Newfoundland
(St. John's CC)
Yukon/NWT
(Yellowknife CC)
 Skip:  Shelley Bradley (3)
 Third:  Janice MacCallum (5)
 Second:  Leslie Allan (3)
 Lead:  Tricia MacGregor (3)
 Alternate:  Nancy Cameron (1)
 Coach:  Pat Reid
 Skip:  Heather Strong (4)
 Third:  Laura Strong (1)
 Second:  Susan O'Leary (5)
 Lead:  Michelle Baker (4)
 Alternate:  
 Coach:  
 Skip:  Kerry Koe (2)
 Third:  Ainsley Holowec (1)
 Second:  Stacey Treptau (1)
 Lead:  Heather McCagg-Nystrom (1)
 Alternate:  Dawn Moses (4)
 Coach:  Dawn Moses

Round-Robin Draw:
(All times EST)
Click on number of each draw for linescores & stats.
Day/Date
Time
Draw
 Sheet A  Sheet B  Sheet C  Sheet D
Sat, Feb 17
1:30 PM
1
 MN 8 - QUE 5 (11)  NB 9 - SK 7  CAN 10 - AB 6  NS 6 - ON 5 (11)
Sat, Feb 17
7:30 PM
2
 AB 5 - NS 9  NF 3 - Y/NWT 4  BC 6 - PEI 8  MN 7 - SK 5
Sun, Feb 18
9:00 AM
3
   BC 5 - CAN 7  ON 7 - MN 9  
Sun, Feb 18
1:30 PM
4
 Y/NWT 3 - BC 7  PEI 11 - AB 6  SK 9 - NF 6  QUE 4 - NB 7
Sun, Feb 18
7:30 PM
5
 CAN 8 - ON 3  NS 9 - QUE 4  NB 11 - Y/NWT 5  NF 6 - PEI 7 (11)
Mon, Feb 19
9:00 AM
6
 QUE 9 - AB 7 (11)  SK 7 - Y/NWT 4  PEI 7 - CAN 3  ON 10 - BC 4
Mon, Feb 19
1:30 PM
7
 BC 10 - MN 8  NF 4 - ON 6  AB 4 - SK 6  NB 11 - NS 5
Mon, Feb 19
7:30 PM
8
 NS 3 - PEI 12  CAN 8 - NB 1  MN 5 - NF 6 (11)  Y/NWT 4 - QUE 9
Tue, Feb 20
9:00 AM
9
 MN 6 - NB 5  ON 6 - PEI 4  SK 7 - QUE 6 (11)  NS 3 - NF 5
Tue, Feb 20
1:30 PM
10
 PEI 7 - Y/NWT 5 (11)  NB 6 - AB 7  NF 8 - BC 2  QUE 6 - CAN 4
Tue, Feb 20
7:30 PM
11
 AB 3 - ON 8  Y/NWT 8 - MN 5  CAN 8 - NS 7 (11)  BC 10 - SK 4
Wed, Feb 21
9:00 AM
12
 SK 3 - NS 8  QUE 7 - NF 3  NB 8 - PEI 4  AB 9 - Y/NWT 7 (11)
Wed, Feb 21
1:30 PM
13
 NF 5 - CAN 3  NS 8 - BC 6 (11)  Y/NWT 6 - ON 8  PEI 7 - MN 8
Wed, Feb 21
7:30 PM
14
 BC 6 - QUE 8  CAN 9 - SK 4  MN 6 - AB 4  ON 7 - NB 6
Thu, Feb 22
9:00 AM
15
 NB 7 - NF 6  AB 8 - BC 7  NS 9 - Y/NWT 7  CAN 9 - MN 8 (11)
Thu, Feb 22
1:30 PM
16
 Y/NWT 3 - CAN 9  MN 6 - NS 7 (11)  QUE 7 - ON 4  SK 2 - PEI 7
Thu, Feb 22
7:30 PM
17
 ON 11 - SK 2  PEI 4 - QUE 6  BC 7 - NB 6  NF 5 - AB 7

Standings after Draw 17:
TEAM
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
Team Canada
11
8
3
.727
Nova Scotia
11
7
4
.636
Quebec
11
7
4
.636
Ontario
11
7
4
.636
Prince Edward Island
11
7
4
.636
Manitoba
11
6
5
.546
New Brunswick
11
6
5
.546
British Columbia
11
4
7
.364
Newfoundland
11
4
7
.364
Saskatchewan
11
4
7
.364
Alberta
11
4
7
.364
Y/NWT
11
2
9
.182

Playoffs (Page System):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
(All Times EST.)
 Day:  Time:  Draw:
Sheet:
 Linescores:
 Fri, Feb 23  9:00 AM  18 (Tie-Breaker)
B
 Teams:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 PEI (Bradley)
0
0
1
0
1
0
x
x
x
x
 
2
 Ontario (Middaugh) *
2
2
0
2
0
3
x
x
x
x
 
9
 Fri, Feb 23  1:30 PM  19 (PPG1 - 1st vs. 2nd)
B
 Nova Scotia (Jones)
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
0
2
 
7
 Canada (Law) *
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
 
4
 Fri, Feb 23  7:30 PM  20 (PPG2 - 3rd vs. 4th)
B
 Ontario (Middaugh)
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
 
7
 Quebec (Larouche) *
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
 
6
 Sat, Feb 24  7:30 PM  21 (SEMI-FINAL)
B
 Ontario (Middaugh)
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
1
 
6
 Canada (Law) *
0
 2 0
2
0
1
2
0
0
0
 
7
 Sun, Feb 25  1:30 PM  22 (FINAL)
B
 Canada (Law) *
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
6
 Nova Scotia (Jones)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
1
0
1
7