Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2003 SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS
FEBRUARY 15 - 23
KITCHENER MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
KITCHENER-WATERLOO, ONTARIO

TEAM ROSTERS:
(Number following player's name indicates number of appearances at the Scott, including this year)
 TEAM CANADA [CAN]
 Mayflower CC, Halifax
 Skip: Colleen Jones (17)
 Third: Kim Kelly (11)
 Second: Mary-Anne Waye (6)
 Lead: Nancy Delahunt (8)
 Alternate: Laine Peters (5)
 Coach: Ken Bagnell
 
 BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]
 Golden Ears WC, Maple Ridge
 Skip: Toni Fister (1)
 Third: Teri Fister (1)
 Second: Denise Byers (2)
 Lead: Angela Strachan (1)
 Alternate: Jacquie Armstrong (1)
 Coach: Cal Fister
 
 ALBERTA [AB]
 Avonair CC, Edmonton
 Skip: Deb Santos (4)
 Third: Jackie-Rae Greening (3)
 Second: Brenda Bohmer (6)
 Lead: Kate Horne (6)
 Alternate: Shannon Orsini (1)
 Coach: Darryl Horne
 
 SASKATCHEWAN [SK]
 Caledonia CC, Regina
 Skip: Jan Betker (8)
 Third: Sherry Linton (1)
 Second: Joan McCusker (7)
 Lead: Marcia Gudereit (7)
 Alternate: Nancy Inglis (1)
 Coach: Lindsay Sparkes
 
 MANITOBA [MB]
 Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg
 Skip: Barb Spencer (2)
 Third: Darcy Robertson (2)
 Second: Barb Enright (2)
 Lead: Faye Unrau (2)
 Alternate: Tanya Craig (1)
 Coach: Jim Kirkness
 
 ONTARIO [ON]
 Galt CC, Cambridge
 Skip: Anne Dunn (2)
 Third: Lindy Marchuk (3)
 Second: Gloria Campbell (1)
 Lead: Fran Todd (1)
 Alternate: Cheryl McPherson (2)
 Coach: Lynn Reynolds
 
 QUEBEC [QUE]
 Club De Curling Riverbend, Alma
 Skip: Nathalie Gagnon (3)
 Third: Karine Marchand (1)
 Second: Joëlle Belley (2)
 Lead: Julie Blackburn (3)
 Alternate: Ginette Simard (1)
 Coach: Paul Gagnon
 
 NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]
 Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John
 Skip: Heidi Hanlon (10)
 Third: Stacey Lacey (1)
 Second: Jennifer Gogan (1)
 Lead: Judy Blanchard (7)
 Alternate: Sheri Stewart (9)
 Coach: Mike Dobson
 
 NOVA SCOTIA [NS]
 Truro CC
 Skip: Nancy McConnery (3) *
 Third: Colleen Pinkney (2)
 Second: Shelley MacNutt (1)
 Lead: Wendy Currie (3)
 Alternate: Karen Hennigar (1)
 Coach: David Williams
 * New Brunswick Skip, 1993; Second, 1995
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]
 Charlottetown CC
 Skip: Suzanne Gaudet (1)
 Third: Rebecca Jean MacPhee (4)
 Second: Robyn MacPhee (1)
 Lead: Susan McInnis (5)
 Alternate: Donna Butler (1)
 Coach: Paul Power
 
 NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
 [NL] St. John's CC
 Skip: Cathy Cunningham (9)
 Third: Peg Goss (4)
 Second: Kathy Kerr (7)
 Lead: Heather Martin (7)
 Alternate: Anna-Mae Holden (2)
 Coach: Jean Blackie
 
 YUKON/NWT [TE]
 Yellowknife CC
 Skip: Dawn Moses (7)
 Third: Sharon Cormier (5)
 Second: Tara Naugler (1)
 Lead: Ann Lange (1)
 Alternate: Coralee Round (1)
 Coach: Brian Kelln
 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:
Teams listed first have last rock advantage in first end.
(All times EST)
Click on Draw # for linescores & Stats.
DAY/DATE:
 TIME:
DRAW
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:
Sat, Feb 15
2:00 PM
1
 CAN 8 vs PEI 7 (11)  SK 8 vs NB 3  BC 2 vs AB 8  ON 10 vs MB 5
Sat, Feb 15
7:00 PM
2
 AB 7 vs SK 6  NS 11 vs TE 6  NL 5 vs QUE 7  BC 6 vs NB 7
Sun, Feb 16
9:00 AM
3
   MB 7 vs CAN 8 (11)  ON 2 vs PEI 7  
Sun, Feb 16
2:00 PM
4
 TE 10 vs NL 5  NB 10 vs AB 8  SK 7 vs BC 4  NS 9 vs QUE 8 (11)
Sun, Feb 16
7:00 PM
5
 PEI 10 vs MB 5  NL 7 vs NS 6  QUE 5 vs TE 3  CAN 6 vs ON 8
Mon, Feb 17
9:00 AM
6
 ON 7 vs BC 3  MB 8 vs SK 4  CAN 9 vs AB 4  PEI 9 vs NB 6
Mon, Feb 17
2:00 PM
7
 SK 8 vs QUE 3  BC 10 vs TE 8  NB 7 vs NL 8  AB 9 vs NS 5
Mon, Feb 17
7:00 PM
8
 NS 8 vs CAN 4  NL 5 vs PEI 10  TE 9 vs ON 6  QUE 9 vs MB 6
Tue, Feb 18
9:00 AM
9
 TE 6 vs PEI 7 (11)  QUE 4 vs CAN 8  NS 8 vs MB 7  NL 4 vs ON 6
Tue, Feb 18
2:00 PM
10
 MB 10 vs NB 3  ON 7 vs AB 4  PEI 7 vs SK 6 (11)  CAN 7 vs BC 4
Tue, Feb 18
7:00 PM
11
 AB 7 vs NL 8 (11)  NB 7 vs NS 5  BC 8 vs QUE 7 (11)  SK 10 vs TE 4
Wed, Feb 19
9:00 AM
12
 BC 9 vs NS 5  SK 6 vs NL 5  AB 9 vs TE 7  NB 6 vs QUE 7 (11)
Wed, Feb 19
2:00 PM
13
 QUE 7 vs ON 6  TE 7 vs MB 9  NL 6 vs CAN 5  NS 4 vs PEI 7
Wed, Feb 19
7:00 PM
14
 CAN 8 vs SK 3  PEI 9 vs BC 3  ON 6 vs NB 7 (11)  MB 6 vs AB 4
Thu, Feb 20
9:00 AM
15
 NB 8 vs TE 6  AB 9 vs QUE 4  SK 10 vs NS 6  BC 5 vs NL 6
Thu, Feb 20
2:00 PM
16
 PEI 9 vs AB 5  CAN 7 vs NB 6  MB 4 vs BC 8  ON 4 vs SK 7
Thu, Feb 20
7:00 PM
17
 NL 10 vs MB 5  NS 7 vs ON 5  QUE 5 vs PEI 7  TE 3 vs CAN 7

 FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 17 DRAW ROUND ROBIN:
 TEAM:
GP
WON
LOST
PCT.
 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
11
10
1
.909
 CANADA
11
8
3
.727
 SASKATCHEWAN
11
7
4
.636
 NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
11
6
5
.545
 NEW BRUNSWICK
11
5
6
.455
 ALBERTA
11
5
6
.455
 NOVA SCOTIA
11
5
6
.455
 QUEBEC
11
5
6
.455
 ONTARIO
11
5
6
.455
 BRITISH COLUMBIA
11
4
7
.364
 MANITOBA
11
4
7
.364
 YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
11
2
9
.182


PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):
1st plays 2nd - winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.
3rd plays 4th - winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.
Teams listed first have last rock advantage in first end.
(All Times EST.)
Click on number of each draw for linescores & stats.
 DAY:  TIME:  DRAW:
SHEET:
 LINESCORES:
 Fri, Feb 21  2:00 PM  18 (PPG1 - 3rd vs. 4th)
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 SASK
0
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
-
6
 NL
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
1
2
-
8
 Fri, Feb 21  7:00 PM  19 (PPG2 - 1st vs. 2nd)
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 PEI
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
-
3
 CAN
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
-
6
 Sat, Feb 22  7:00 PM  20 (SEMI-FINAL)
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 PEI
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
-
5
 NL
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
-
6
 Sun, Feb 23  1:30 PM  21 (FINAL)
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Total
 CAN
1
1
3
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
9
 NL
0
0
0
2
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
7

TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 67,209