Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2006 SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS

JOHN LABATT CENTRE

LONDON, ONTARIO

February 25 - March 5, 2006

 

 

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

TEAM CANADA [CAN]

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

ST. VITAL CC, WINNIPEG

KELOWNA CC

SKIP:

Jennifer Jones (3)

SKIP:

Kelly Scott (2)

THIRD:

Cathy Overton-Clapham (7)

THIRD:

Jeanna Schraeder (2)

SECOND:

Jill Officer (3)

SECOND:

Sasha Carter (2)

LEAD:

Georgina Wheatcroft (7) *

LEAD:

Renee Simons (2)

ALTERNATE:

Janet Arnott (9)

ALTERNATE:

Michelle Allen (3)

COACH:

Larry Jones

COACH:

Gerry Richard

 

* BC/CAN – 1987/88/89/2000/01/04

 

 

 

ALBERTA [AB]

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

SAVILLE CENTER CC, EDMONTON

GRANITE CC, SASKATOON

SKIP:

Cathy King (7)

SKIP:

Tracy Streifel (1)

THIRD:

Lori Armitstead (2)

THIRD:

Ros Tanner (1)

SECOND:

Raylene Rocque (3)

SECOND:

Kristen Ridalls (1)

LEAD:

Tracy Bush (2)

LEAD:

Andrea Rudulier (1)

ALTERNATE:

Beth Iskiw (4) - 2002, 2004 NS

ALTERNATE:

Amber Holland (2)

COACH:

Randy Olson

COACH:

Roger Anholt

 

MANITOBA [MB]

ONTARIO [ON]

FORT ROUGE CC, WINNIPEG

FT. WILLIAM CC, THUNDER BAY

SKIP:

Janet Harvey (3)

SKIP:

Krista Scharf (1)

THIRD:

Jill Thurston (3)

THIRD:

Tara George-Coulterman (1)

SECOND:

Cherie-Ann Loder (1)

SECOND:

Tiffany Stubbings (1)

LEAD:

Carey Burgess (1)

LEAD:

Lorraine Lang (6)

ALTERNATE:

Alison Harvey (3)

ALTERNATE:

Michelle Boland (1)

COACH:

Don Harvey

COACH:

Bruce Melville

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

LONGUE POINTE/LACHINE CC

CAPITAL WINTER CLUB, FREDERICTON

SKIP:

Eve Belisle (1)

SKIP:

Andrea Kelly (1)

THIRD:

Pamela Nugent (1)

THIRD:

Kristen MacDiarmid (1)

SECOND:

Martine Comeau (1)

SECOND:

Jodie deSolla (1)

LEAD:

Saskia Hollands (1)

LEAD:

Morgan Muise (1)

ALTERNATE:

Marie-France Larouche (3)

ALTERNATE:

Lianne Sobey (1)

COACH:

Daniel Rafael

COACH:

Paul Green

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

MAYFLOWER CC, HALIFAX

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Colleen Jones (20)

SKIP:

Suzanne Gaudet (3)

THIRD:

Kim Kelly (14)

THIRD:

Susan McInnis (7)

SECOND:

Mary-Anne Arseneau (Waye) (9)

SECOND:

Nancy Cameron (Reid) (5)

LEAD:

Nancy Delahunt (11)

LEAD:

Tricia Affleck (5)

ALTERNATE:

Mary Sue Radford (3)

ALTERNATE:

Shelly Bradley (6)

COACH:

Ken Bagnell

COACH:

Doug Cameron

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [Y/NWT]

ST. JOHN'S CC

YELLOWKNIFE CC

SKIP:

Heather Strong (6)

SKIP:

Kerry Koe (5)

THIRD:

Shelley Nichols (1)

THIRD:

Monique Gagnier (3) *

SECOND:

Laura Strong (3)

SECOND:

Kelli Turpin (Sharpe) (5) #

LEAD:

Susan O'Leary (3)

LEAD:

Heather McCagg-Nystrom (3)

ALTERNATE:

Cathy Cunningham (11)

ALTERNATE:

Lisa Freeman (1)

COACH:

Eugene Tricket

COACH:

Fred Koe

 

 

* Throws Skip stones.

# 1998, 1999, 2000 NL

 

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

Click HERE for line scores

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Feb 25

2:30 PM

1

ON 13

PEI 3

BC 5

NS 8

TE 9 (11)

NB 9

SK 6 (11)

AB 2

7:00 PM

2

SK 7

NL 4

CAN 8

BC 6

NB 9

QUE 9

MB 7

PEI 3

Sun, Feb 26

10:00 AM

3

 

AB 10

NS 8

 

ON 2

TE 4

2:30 PM

4

NL 9

PEI 11

NB 4

QUE 8

CAN 3

SK 6

BC 5

MB 7

7:00 PM

5

TE 4

CAN 6

MB 8

ON 7

AB 7

QUE 5

NL 6

NS 8 (11)

Mon, Feb 27

10:00 AM

6

NS 6

AB 6

ON 7

TE 6

BC 7

NB 7

SK 5

PEI 7 (11)

2:30 PM

7

NB 7

BC 11

PEI 4

SK 5

MB 4

NL 6

CAN 9

QUE 7

7:00 PM

8

QUE 7

CAN 9

NL 8

MB 2

ON 5

TE 5

NS 5

AB 9

Tue, Feb 28

10:00 AM

9

NL 7

MB 10

QUE 8

CAN 6

TE 6

ON 7

AB 10

NS 7

2:30 PM

10

AB 7

NS 7

TE 7

ON 8

PEI 0

SK 5

NB 4

BC 5

7:00 PM

11

SK 6

PEI 9

BC 8

NB 5

CAN 7

QUE 8

MB 3

NL 6 (11)

Wed, Mar 1

10:00 AM

12

BC 9

NB 9

SK 6

PEI 6

QUE 5

CAN 12

NL 9

MB 7

2:30 PM

13

MB 6

NL 8

CAN 8 (11)

QUE 9

NS 7

AB 7

ON 5

TE 4

7:00 PM

14

ON 9

TE 5

NS 6

AB 11

NB 12 (11)

BC 8

PEI 1

SK 2

Thu, Mar 2

10:00 AM

15

PEI 6

SK 7

NB 6

BC 7

NL 9

MB 6

QUE 7 (11)

CAN 5

2:30 PM

16

TE 9

ON 2

AB 4

NS 6

SK 5

PEI 8

BC 8

NB 3

7:00 PM

17

CAN 9

QUE 8

MB 9

NL 7

AB 7

NS 6

TE 4

ON 9

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN:

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

9

2

.818

NOVA SCOTIA

11

8

3

.727

CANADA

11

8

3

.727

QUEBEC

11

7

4

.636

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

11

7

4

.636

ALBERTA

11

6

5

.545

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

5

6

.455

MANITOBA

11

4

7

.364

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

4

7

.364

ONTARIO

11

4

7

.364

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

11

2

9

.182

SASKATCHEWAN

11

2

9

.182


 

 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

PPG1: 3rd plays 4th

[0 or 1 Tiebreaker: Fri, Mar 3 - 1 pm & 7 pm]

Winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

PPG2: 1st plays 2nd

[2 or 3 Tiebreakers: Fri, Mar 3 - 7 pm]

Winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

 

Click HERE for line scores

 

 

TIEBREAKER:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Fri, Mar 3

8:30 AM

19

[TB]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

QUE *

0

2

0

1

1

0

3

1

X

X

 

8

NL

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

X

X

 

2

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME TWO [1 VS. 2]:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Fri, Mar 3

1:00 PM

21

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

BC *

0

1

0

1

1

0

1

1

0

1

 

6

NS

0

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

2

0

 

5

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME ONE [3 VS. 4]:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Fri, Mar 3

7:00 PM

21

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

CAN *

3

0

4

0

2

1

0

X

X

X

 

10

QUE

0

1

0

2

0

0

1

X

X

X

 

4

 

 

SEMI-FINAL:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sat, Mar 4

1:00 PM

22

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

NS *

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

X

X

 

4

CAN

0

2

0

1

0

3

0

4

X

X

 

10

 

 

FINAL:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sun , Mar 5

12:30 PM

23

[FINAL]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

BC *

1

0

3

1

0

1

1

0

0

1

 

8

CAN

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

2

1

0

 

6

 

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

105,065