Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2007 SCOTTIES TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS

ENMAX CENTRE

LETHBRIDGE, ALBERTA

February 17 - 25, 2007

 

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

TEAM CANADA [CAN]

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

KELOWNA CC

ROYAL CITY CC, NEW WESTMINSTER

SKIP:

Kelly Scott (3)

SKIP:

Kelley Law (7)

THIRD:

Jeanna Schraeder (3)

THIRD:

Georgina Wheatcroft (8)

SECOND:

Sasha Carter (3)

SECOND:

Shannon Aleksic (2) * Lead - SK, 1999

LEAD:

Renee Simons (3)

LEAD:

Darah Provencal (1)

ALTERNATE:

Michelle Allen (4)

ALTERNATE:

Stephanie Jackson (1)

COACH:

Gerry Richard

COACH:

Brent Giles

 

ALBERTA [AB]

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

CALGARY WINTER CLUB

CALEDONIAN CC, REGINA

SKIP:

Cheryl Bernard (3)

SKIP:

Jan Betker (9)

THIRD:

Susan O’Connor (1)

THIRD:

Lana Vey (1)

SECOND:

Carolyn Darbyshire (2) * - MB, 1985

SECOND:

Nancy Inglis (1)

LEAD:

Cori Bartel (1)

LEAD:

Marcia Gudereit (8)

ALTERNATE:

Vicki Sjolie (1)

ALTERNATE:

Sherry Linton (2)

COACH:

Dennis Balderston

COACH:

Gene Friesen

 

MANITOBA [MB]

ONTARIO [ON]

ST. VITAL CC, WINNIPEG

FT. WILLIAM CC, THUNDER BAY

SKIP:

Jennifer Jones (4)

SKIP:

Krista Scharf (2)

THIRD:

Cathy Overton-Clapham (8)

THIRD:

Tara George (2)

SECOND:

Jill Officer (4)

SECOND:

Tiffany Stubbings (2)

LEAD:

Janet Arnott (10)

LEAD:

Lorraine Lang (7)

ALTERNATE:

Kristen Williamson (1)

ALTERNATE:

Heather Houston (5)

COACH:

Connie Laliberte

COACH:

Tim Coulterman

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

THURSO CC

BEAVER CC, MONCTON

SKIP:

Chantal Osborne (5)

SKIP:

Sandy Comeau (3)

THIRD:

Cheryl Morgan (1)

THIRD:

Denise Nowlan (1)

SECOND:

Catherine Derick (3)

SECOND:

Mary-Anne Power (5)

LEAD:

Sylvie Daniel (5)

LEAD:

Jeanette Murphy (1)

ALTERNATE:

Brenda Nicholls (3)

ALTERNATE:

Jane Boyle (1)

COACH:

André Ferland

COACH:

Charlie Sullivan

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

MAYFLOWER CC, HALIFAX

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Jill Mouzar (1)

SKIP:

Suzanne Gaudet (4)

THIRD:

Meredith Doyle Harrison (3)

THIRD:

Robin MacPhee (3)

SECOND:

Teri Lake (1)

SECOND:

Carol Webb (1)

LEAD:

Hayley Clarke (2)

LEAD:

Stefanie Clark (2)

ALTERNATE:

Mary Mattatall (8)

ALTERNATE:

Sinead Dolan (1)

COACH:

None Listed

COACH:

Terry Smith

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [Y/NWT]

ST. JOHN'S CC

YELLOWKNIFE CC

SKIP:

Heather Strong (7)

SKIP:

Kerry Koe (6)

THIRD:

Shelley Nichols (2)

THIRD:

Monique Gagnier (4) *

SECOND:

Laura Strong (4)

SECOND:

Kelli Turpin (Sharpe) (6) #

LEAD:

Susan O'Leary (4)

LEAD:

Dawn Moses (8)

ALTERNATE:

Cathy Cunningham (12)

ALTERNATE:

Nicole Baldwin (1)

COACH:

Erin McGowan

COACH:

Fred Koe

 

 

* Throws Skip stones.

# 1998, 1999, 2000 NL

 

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

 

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Feb 17

4:00 PM

1

CAN 8

MB 3

TE 6

PEI 7

NL 5

SK 9

NS 3

AB 2

8:30 PM

2

NS 3

QUE 5

ON 6

TE 8

SK 8

BC 12

NB 5 (11)

MB 12

Sun, Feb 18

10:30 AM

3

 

PEI 6

AB 8

 

CAN 11

NL 5

3:00 PM

4

QUE 9

MB 8

SK 6

BC 5

NB 6

NS 7

TE 5

ON 7 (11)

8:00 PM

5

NL 6

NB 9

ON 9

CAN 9

PEI 4

BC 10

QUE 8 (11)

AB 2

Mon, Feb 19

10:30 AM

6

AB 6

PEI 5

CAN 7

NL 2

TE 7 (11)

SK 9

NS 2

MB 8

3:00 PM

7

SK 10

TE 6

MB 10

NS 5

ON 1

QUE 12

NB 3

BC 9

8:00 PM

8

BC 7

NB 4

QUE 3

ON 10

CAN 5

NL 6

AB 8

PEI 6

Tue, Feb 20

10:30 AM

9

QUE 6

ON 7

BC 7

NB 4

NL 5

CAN 8 (11)

PEI 8 (11)

AB 8

3:00 PM

10

PEI 6

AB 10

NL 9

CAN 9

MB 7

NS 6

SK 6

TE 2

8:00 PM

11

NS 8

MB 11

TE 5

SK 8

NB 4

BC 5

ON 8

QUE 7

Wed, Feb 21

10:30 AM

12

TE 7

SK 8

NS 4

MB 8

BC 12

NB 1

QUE 8

ON 5

3:00 PM

13

ON 4

QUE 7

NB 5

BC 7

AB 5

PEI 12

CAN 8

NL 8 (11)

9:30 PM

14

CAN 8

NL 11

AB 3

PEI 11

SK 2

TE 9

MB 10

NS 10 (11)

Thu, Feb 22

10:30 AM

15

MB 10

NS 10

SK 10

TE 6

QUE 3

ON 3

BC 3

NB 7

3:00 PM

16

NL 4

CAN 8

PEI 7

AB 7

NS 8

MB 3

TE 3

SK 8

8:00 PM

17

NB 3

BC 5

ON 10

QUE 5

PEI 8

AB 8

NL 8 (11)

CAN 8

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN:

 

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

CANADA

11

10

1

.909

SASKATCHEWAN

11

9

2

.818

MANITOBA

11

9

2

.818

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

6

5

.545

ONTARIO

11

6

5

.545

ALBERTA

11

6

5

.545

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

11

5

6

.455

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

5

6

.455

QUEBEC

11

4

7

.364

NOVA SCOTIA

11

3

8

.273

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

11

2

9

.182

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

1

10

.091


 

 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

 

PPG1: 3rd plays 4th

[0 or 1 Tiebreaker: Fri, Feb 23 - 3 pm & 8 pm]

Winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

PPG2: 1st plays 2nd

[2 or 3 Tiebreakers: Fri, Feb 23 - 8 pm]

Winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

 

 

TIEBREAKER 1:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET A

Fri, Feb 23

10:30 AM

19

[TB]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

1

0

1

0

0

1

3

0

0

X

 

6

AB

0

2

0

1

1

0

0

1

5

X

 

13

 

 

TIEBREAKER 2:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET D

Fri, Feb 23

3:00 PM

20

[TB]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

PEI

0

2

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

1

 

5

AB

0

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

 

4

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME ONE [3 VS. 4]

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET B

Fri, Feb 23

8:00 PM

21

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

MB

2

2

0

1

0

3

0

1

X

X

 

9

PEI

0

0

1

0

1

0

2

0

X

X

 

4

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME TWO [1 VS. 2]

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Fri, Feb 23

8:00 PM

21

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

CAN

2

0

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

X

 

5

SK

0

1

2

0

1

1

0

2

1

X

 

8

 

 

SEMI-FINAL

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sat, Feb 24

2:30 PM

23

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

CAN

2

1

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

X

 

7

MB

0

0

0

1

0

2

0

2

0

X

 

5

 

 

FINAL

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sun, Feb 25

1:30 PM

24

[FINAL]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

CAN

2

2

0

2

0

0

1

1

0

X

 

8

SK

0

0

1

0

1

1

0

0

2

X

 

5

 

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

79,975