Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2008 SCOTTIES TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS

BRANDT CENTRE

REGINA, SASKATCHEWAN

February 16 - 24, 2008

 

 

COMPETING TEAMS:

 

TEAM CANADA [CAN]

BRITISH COLUMBIA [BC]

KELOWNA CC

KELOWNA CC

SKIP:

Kelly Scott (4)

SKIP:

Allison MacInnes (2)

THIRD:

Jeanna Schraeder (3)

THIRD:

Karla Sparks (1)

SECOND:

Sasha Carter (4)

SECOND:

Janelle Yardley (1)

LEAD:

Renee Simons (4)

LEAD:

Amanda Brennan (1)

ALTERNATE:

Michelle Allen (5)

ALTERNATE:

Sandra Jenkins (5) *

COACH:

Gerry Richard

COACH:

Melissa Soligo

 

 

 

* - AB 2nd 1982; 3rd 1983, 1993; 5th 1989

 

ALBERTA [AB]

SASKATCHEWAN [SK]

CALGARY WINTER CLUB

CALEDONIAN CC, REGINA

SKIP:

Shannon Kleibrink (3)

SKIP:

Michelle (Ridgway) Englot (7)

THIRD:

Amy Nixon (2)

THIRD:

Darlene Kidd (1)

SECOND:

Bronwen Saunders (1)

SECOND:

Roberta Materi (2)

LEAD:

Chelsey Bell (2) - 2nd, SK 2005

LEAD:

Cindy Simmons (1)

ALTERNATE:

Nikki Smith (1)

ALTERNATE:

Lorie Kehler (1)

COACH:

Brent Syme

COACH:

Anita Ford

 

MANITOBA [MB]

ONTARIO [ON]

ST. VITAL CC, WINNIPEG

COLDWATER CC

SKIP:

Jennifer Jones (5)

SKIP:

Sherry Middaugh (6)

THIRD:

Cathy Overton-Clapham (9)

THIRD:

Kirsten Wall (4)

SECOND:

Jill Officer (5)

SECOND:

Kim Moore (2)

LEAD:

Dawn Askin (2)

LEAD:

Andra Harmark (1)

ALTERNATE:

Jennifer Clarke-Rouire (1)

ALTERNATE:

Tara George (3)

COACH:

Janet Arnott

COACH:

Andrea Ronnebeck

 

QUEBEC [QUE]

NEW BRUNSWICK [NB]

ETCHEMIN CC

BEAUSEJOUR CC, MONCTON

SKIP:

Marie-France Larouche (3)

SKIP:

Sylvie Robichaud (1)

THIRD:

Nancy Bélanger (3)

THIRD:

Danielle Nicholson (1)

SECOND:

Annie Lemay (5)

SECOND:

Marie Richard (1)

LEAD:

Joëlle Sabourin (6)

LEAD:

Julie Carrier (1)

ALTERNATE:

Valérie Grenier (2)

ALTERNATE:

Stacey Leger (2)

COACH:

Camil Larouche

COACH:

Ellery Robichaud

 

NOVA SCOTIA [NS]

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND [PEI]

MAYFLOWER CC, HALIFAX

CHARLOTTETOWN CC

SKIP:

Mary-Anne Arsenault (11)

SKIP:

Suzanne Gaudet (5)

THIRD:

Kim Kelly (15)

THIRD:

Robyn MacPhee (4)

SECOND:

Laine Peters (7)

SECOND:

Carol Webb (2)

LEAD:

Nancy Delahunt (12) *

LEAD:

Stefanie Clark (3)

ALTERNATE:

Cheryl McBain (1)

ALTERNATE:

Kim Dolan (11)

COACH:

Peter Corkum

COACH:

Kim Dolan

 

* Throws Lead stones, holds the broom

 

 

 

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR [NL]

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES [Y/NWT]

ST. JOHN'S CC

YELLOWKNIFE CC

SKIP:

Heather Strong (8)

SKIP:

Kerry (Koe) Galusha (7)

THIRD:

Cathy Cunningham (13)

THIRD:

Teejay Surik (1)

SECOND:

Laura Strong (5)

SECOND:

Dawn Moses (9)

LEAD:

Peg Goss (6)

LEAD:

Heather McCagg-Nystrom (4)

ALTERNATE:

Bobbie Sauder (1)

ALTERNATE:

Shona Barbour (2)

COACH:

Bas Kavanaugh

COACH:

Fred Koe

 

 

 

ROUND-ROBIN DRAW:

 

DATE

TIME

DRAW #

SHEET A

SHEET B

SHEET C

SHEET D

Sat, Feb 16

3:30 PM

1

ON 9

NB 4

PEI 2

QUE 9

CAN 5

NS 8

MB 8

SK 6

8:00 PM

2

MB 10

TE 4

AB 6

PEI 9

NB 4

NL 5

BC 4

NS 3

Sun, Feb 17

10:30 AM

3

 

SK 4

QUE 4

 

ON 7

CAN 8

3:00 PM

4

NL 4

NS 6

NB 9

TE 4

AB 6

MB 5 (11)

PEI 2

BC 10

8:00 PM

5

CAN 6

AB 8

BC 7

ON 7

SK 8

TE 5

NL 9

QUE 8

Mon, Feb 18

10:30 AM

6

QUE 8

SK 10

ON 11

CAN 5

PEI 7

NB 5

MB 4

NS 7

3:00 PM

7

NB 6

PEI 8

NS 7

MB 8

BC 13

NL 9 (11)

AB 9

TE 2

8:00 PM

8

TE 4

AB 9

NL 11

BC 3

ON 9

CAN 4

QUE 8

SK 5

Tue, Feb 19

10:30 AM

9

NL 4

BC 6

TE 5

AB 4

CAN 8

ON 7

SK 6

QUE 8

3:00 PM

10

SK 4

QUE 10

CAN 7

ON 10

NS 8

MB 8

NB 3

PEI 2

8:00 PM

11

MB 3

NS 9

PEI 5

NB 8

AB 10

TE 8

BC 6

NL 9 (11)

Wed, Feb 20

10:30 AM

12

PEI 9

NB 3

MB 8

NS 6

TE 8 (11)

AB 9

NL 7

BC 9

3:00 PM

13

BC 1

NL 7

AB 10

TE 5

QUE 10

SK 5

ON 8 (11)

CAN 10

8:00 PM

14

ON 7

CAN 5

QUE 6

SK 5

NB 5 (11)

PEI 8

NS 9

MB 7

Thu, Feb 21

10:30 AM

15

NS 7

MB 8

NB 8

PEI 7

NL 8 (11)

BC 4

TE 10

AB 8

3:00 PM

16

CAN 4

ON 9

SK 8

QUE 8

MB 9

NS 5

PEI 1

NB 2

8:00 PM

17

AB 10

TE 4

BC 7

NL 5

SK 3

QUE 10

CAN 8 (11)

ON 8

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN:

 

TEAM

GP

WON

LOST

PCT.

ALBERTA

11

10

1

.909

ONTARIO

11

9

2

.818

QUEBEC

11

8

3

.727

MANITOBA

11

7

4

.636

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

11

7

4

.636

NOVA SCOTIA

11

6

5

.545

SASKATCHEWAN

11

5

6

.455

CANADA

11

5

6

.455

BRITISH COLUMBIA

11

4

7

.364

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

11

3

8

.273

YUKON/NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

11

1

10

.091

NEW BRUNSWICK

11

1

10

.091


 

 

PLAYOFFS (PAGE SYSTEM):

 

PPG1: 3rd plays 4th

[0 or 1 Tiebreaker: Fri, Feb 22 - 3 pm & 8 pm]

Winner advances to Semi-Final against loser between 1st & 2nd; loser eliminated.

PPG2: 1st plays 2nd

[2 or 3 Tiebreakers: Fri, Feb 22 - 8 pm]

Winner advances to Final; loser plays Semi-Final against winner of game between 3rd & 4th.

 

 

TIEBREAKER 1:

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET A

Fri, Feb 22

10:30 AM

18

[TB]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

MB

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

2

X

 

6

NL

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

X

 

3

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME ONE [3 VS. 4]

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET B

Fri, Feb 22

3:00 PM

19

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

QUE

0

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

2

X

 

5

MB

0

0

2

0

1

2

0

1

0

X

 

6

 

 

PAGE PLAYOFF GAME TWO [1 VS. 2]

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Fri, Feb 22

8:00 PM

20

[PPG]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

AB

2

0

2

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

1

8

ON

0

1

0

1

0

2

1

0

1

1

0

7

 

 

SEMI-FINAL

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sat, Feb 23

11:30 AM

21

[SF]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

ON

1

0

0

0

3

0

2

0

2

0

0

8

MB

0

2

1

1

0

2

0

1

0

1

1

9

 

 

FINAL

DATE

ET

DRAW #

SHEET C

Sun, Feb 24

12:30 PM

22

[FINAL]

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

TOTAL

AB

0

1

0

2

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

4

MB

0

0

2

0

2

0

0

1

0

1

 

6

 

 

TOTAL ATTENDANCE:

97,617