Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
2001 WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lausanne, Switzerland; March 31 - April 8

COMPETING TEAMS:
  MEN'S TEAMS:
 CANADA [CAN]
 Skip  Randy Ferbey (throws Third stones)
 Third  David Nedohin (throws Skip stones)
 Second  Scott Pfeifer
 Lead  Marcel Rocque
 Alternate  Dan Holowaychuk
 Coach  Brian Moore
 DENMARK [DEN]
 Skip  Johnny Frederiksen
 Third  Henrik Jakobsen
 Second  Lars Vilandt
 Lead  Bo Jensen
 Alternate  Gert Larsen
 Coach  Olle Brudsten
 FINLAND [FIN]
 Skip  Markku Uusipaavalniemi
 Third  Wille Mäkelá
 Second  Tommi Häti
 Lead  Jari Laukkanen
 Alternate  Pekka Saarelainen
 Coach  
 FRANCE [FRA]
 Skip  Dominic Dupont-Roc
 Third  Jan Ducroz
 Second  Thomas Dufour
 Lead  Spencer Mugnier
 Alternate  Phillip Caux
 Coach  Bruno Dubois
 GERMANY [GER]
 Skip  Andi Kapp
 Third  Uli Kapp
 Second  Oliver Axnick
 Lead  Holger Höhne
 Alternate  Patrick Hoffmann
 Coach  Keith Wendorf
 NORWAY [NOR]
 Skip  Pål Trulsen
 Third  Lars Vågberg
 Second  Flemming Davanger
 Lead  Bent Ramsfjell
 Alternate  Tore Torvbråten
 Coach  Ole Ingvaldsen
 NEW ZEALAND [NZL]
 Skip  Dan Mustapic
 Third  Sean Becker
 Second  Hans Frauenlob
 Lead  Lorne DePape
 Alternate  Jim Allan
 Coach  Edwin Harley
 SWEDEN [SWE]
 Skip  Peter Lindholm
 Third  Thomas Nordin
 Second  Magnus Swartling
 Lead  Peter Narup
 Alternate  Anders Kraupp
 Coach  Mats Nyberg
 SWITZERLAND [SUI]
 Skip  Andreas Schwaller
 Third  Markus Eggler
 Second  Damian Grichting
 Lead  Marco Ramstein
 Alternate  Christof Schwaller
 COach  Roland Moser
 UNITED STATES [USA]
 Skip  Jason Larway
 Third  Greg Romaniuk
 Second  Travis Way
 Lead  Joel Larway
 Alternate  Doug Kauffman
 Coach  Jack McNelly
 
  WOMEN'S TEAMS:
 CANADA [CAN]
 Skip  Colleen Jones
 Third  Kim Kelly
 Second  Mary Anne Waye
 Lead  Nancy Delahunt
 Alternate  Laine Peters
 Coach  Ken Bagnell
 DENMARK [DEN]
 Skip  Lene Bidstrup
 Third  Malene Krause
 Second  Susanne Slotsager
 Lead  Avijaja Lund Nielsen
 Alternate  Lisa Richardson
 Coach  Olle Brudsten
 GERMANY [GER]
 Skip  Andrea Schöpp
 Third  Nathalie Nessler
 Second  Heike Wieländer
 Lead  Andrea Stock
 Alternate  Jane Boake-Cope
 Coach  Rainer Schöpp
 JAPAN [JPN]
 Skip  Akiko Katoh
 Third  Yumie Hayashi
 Second  Ayumi Onodera
 Lead  Mika Konaka
 Alternate  Yukari Okazaki
 Coach  Yoshiyuki Ohmiya
 NORWAY [NOR]
 Skip  Dordi Norby
 Third  Hanne Woods
 Second  Marianne Haslum
 Lead  Kristin Tøsse Løvseth
 Alternate  Camilla Holth
 Coach  Eigil Ramsfjell
 RUSSIA [RUS]
 Skip  Nina Golovtchenko
 Third  Olga Jarkova
 Second  Anastassia Scoultan
 Lead  Nkeiruka Ezekh
 Alternate  Yana Nekvasova
 Coach  Olga Adrianova
 SCOTLAND [SCO]
 Skip  Julia Ewart
 Third  Heather Byers
 Second  Nancy Murdoch
 Lead  Lyn Cameron
 Alternate  Edith Loudon
 Coach  Moray Combe
 SWEDEN [SWE]
 Skip  Anette Norberg
 Third  Cathrine Norberg
 Second  Eva Lund
 Lead  Helena Lingham
 Alternate  Maria Engholm
 Coach  Stefan Lund
 SWITZERLAND [SUI]
 Skip  Nadja Heuer
 Third  Carmen Küng
 Second  Sybile Badchofen
 Lead  Vera Heuer
 Alternate  Yvonne Schlunegger
 Coach  Marianne Wenger
 UNITED STATES [USA]
 Skip  Kari Erickson
 Third  Debbie McCormick
 Second  Stacey Liapis
 Lead  Ann Swisshelm
 Alternate  Joni Cotten
 Coach  Mike Liapis
 

DRAWS:
For stats & per-centages from Curl-IT, click on draw #.
Note: All times local Swiss time (GMT+2 hrs).
 DATE:
TIME
DRAW:
 SHEET A:  SHEET B:  SHEET C:  SHEET D:  SHEET E:
 Saturday, March 31
1030
W1
 USA 6 JPN 4  SCO 4 GER 6  SUI 2 RUS 9  CAN 6 DEN 7 *  NOR 2 SWE 5
 
1430
M1
 CAN 9 NOR 13  NZL 4 FRA 8  USA 6 SUI 7  DEN 6 FIN 7  SWE 9 GER 5
 
2000
W2
 NOR 6 SCO 4  RUS 5 SWE 11  USA 6 CAN 5 *  SUI 8 JPN 10  GER 9 DEN 10
 Sunday, April 1
0800
M2
 SWE 6 NZL 4  SUI 4 GER 3  CAN 11 DEN 9 *  USA 6 NOR 5  FRA 4 FIN 8
 
1200
W3
 DEN 3 SWE 8  JPN 3 CAN 8  GER 8 NOR 5  RUS 4 USA 7  SUI 4 SCO 6
 
1600
M3
 FIN 4 GER 7  NOR 6 DEN 5  FRA 3 SWE 7  SUI 3 CAN 9  USA 4 NZL 5
 
2000
W4
 JPN 4 GER 6  SUI 5 USA 7  SCO 4 SWE 3  DEN 6 NOR 5  CAN 8 RUS 4
 Monday, April 2
0930
M4
 NOR 10 FRA 7  USA 3 CAN 10  NZL 3 GER 8  FIN 8 SWE 4  DEN 2 SUI 8
 
1500
W5
 SUI 8 NOR 10 *  GER 7 RUS 8 *  JPN 9 DEN 7  SCO 4 CAN  5  SWE 8 USA 5
 
1930
M5
 USA 7 SWE 6  FRA 7 SUI 3  NOR 9 FIN 2  NZL 6 DEN 4  GER 5 CAN 7
 Tuesday, April 3
0930
W6
 SWE 1 CAN 8  USA 4 DEN 6  RUS 5 SCO 12  GER 7 SUI 5  JPN 7 NOR 5
 
1500
M6
 GER 10 DEN 7  CAN 2 FIN 8  SUI 6 NZL 5  FRA 3 USA 6  NOR 6 SWE 9
 
1930
W7
 SCO 8 USA 2  SWE 8 JPN 4  CAN 9 GER 3  NOR 8 RUS 4  DEN 9 SUI 3
 Wednesday, April 4
0930
M7
 NZL 3 CAN 9  GER 5 NOR 7  DEN 5 FRA 6  SWE 9 SUI 2  FIN 4 USA 9
 
1500
W8
 RUS 3 DEN 7  CAN 8 NOR 1  SWE 9 SUI 4  JPN 7 SCO 12  USA 4 GER 8
 
1930
M8
 SUI 9 FIN 5  DEN 5 SWE 6  GER 8 USA 6  NOR 7 NZL 6  CAN 11 FRA 5
 Thursday, April 5
0800
W9
 CAN 11 SUI 5  DEN 4 SCO 6  NOR 5 USA 10  SWE 6 GER 5  RUS 6 JPN 9
 
1200
M9
 DEN 8 USA 3  FIN 10 NZL 3  SWE 11 CAN 7  GER 4 FRA 10  SUI 5 NOR 4
* - Extra End.

FINAL STANDINGS:
   WOMEN'S FINAL STANDINGS:
 TEAM
GP
W
 L 
Pct.
 CANADA (Jones)
9
7
2
.778
 SWEDEN (Norberg)
9
7
2
.778
 SCOTLAND (Ewart)
9
6
3
.667
 DENMARK (Bidstrup)
9
6
3
.667
 GERMANY (Schöpp)
9
5
4
.556
 USA (Erickson)
9
5
4
.556
 JAPAN (Katoh)
9
4
5
.444
 NORWAY (Nordby)
9
3
6
.333
 RUSSIA (Golovtchenko)
9
2
7
.222
 SWITZERLAND (Heuer)
9
0
9
.000
   MEN'S FINAL STANDINGS:
 TEAM
GP
W
 L 
Pct.
 SWEDEN (Lindholm)
9
7
2
.778
* NORWAY (Trulsen)
9
6
3
.667
* CANADA (Ferbey)
9
6
3
.667
* SWITZERLAND (Schwaller)
9
6
3
.667
 FINLAND (Uusipaavalniemi)
9
5
4
.556
 FRANCE (Dupont-Roc)
9
4
5
.444
 GERMANY (Kapp)
9
4
5
.444
 USA (Larway)
9
4
5
.444
 NEW ZEALAND (Mustapic)
9
2
7
.222
 DENMARK (Fredericksen)
9
1
8
.111
* In the Men's draw, a draw to the t-line determined that 
Canada will face Switzerland in one Semi-Final, while Sweden 
            will take on Norway in the other Semi-Final.  

PLAYOFFS:
Note: All times listed as local and EDT (North America).
 DATE:  TIMES:
 DRAW:
 
SHEET:
 TEAMS & LINESCORES:
 Friday, April 6
1500 L/
0900 ET
WSF1
 Semi-Final [1-4]
B
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 CAN (Jones)
0
1
0
1
0
3
2
0
3
0
-
10
 DEN (Bidstrup) *
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
-
6
 Friday, April 6
1930 L/
1330 ET
WSF2
 Semi-Final [2-3]
D
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 SWE (Norberg) *
2
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
2
1
-
8
 SCO (Ewart)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
0
-
4
 Saturday, April 7
1100 L/
0500 ET
MSF1
 Semi-Final [1-4]
B
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 SWE (Lindholm) *
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
4
 NOR (Trulsen)
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
 Saturday, April 7
1500 L/
0900 ET
MSF2
 Semi-Final [2-3]
D
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 CAN (Ferbey)
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
-
5
 SUI (Schwaller) *
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
1
-
6
 Saturday, April 7
1500 L/
0900 ET
WB
 Bronze Medal [3-4]
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 DEN (Bidstrup) *
1
0
2
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
-
7
 SCO (Ewart)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
-
6
 Saturday, April 7
2000 L/
1400 ET
WF
 Final [1-2]
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 CAN (Jones)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
-
5
 SWE (Norberg) *
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
-
2
 Sunday, April 8
1000 L/
0400 ET
MB
 Bronze Medal [3-4]
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 NOR (Trulsen) *
2
0
3
0
1
0
0
4
0
0
-
10
 CAN (Ferbey)
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
-
9
 Sunday, April 8
1500 L/
0900 ET
MF
 Final [1-2]
C
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
 SWE (Lindholm) *
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
-
6
 SUI (Schwaller)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
-
3
  WOMEN:
  CANADA
  SILVER SWEDEN
  BRONZE DENMARK
 FOURTH SCOTLAND
  MEN:
  SWEDEN
  SILVER SWITZERLAND
  BRONZE NORWAY
 FOURTH CANADA