Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 FORD WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BISMARCK, NORTH DAKOTA, USA

APRIL 6-14, 2002


 

 TEAMS: [Number following player's name indicates appearances at Worlds, including this year]

 

 AUSTRIA [AUT]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

CC Kitzbühel

 

 City:

Kitzbühel

 

 Skip:

Alois Kreidl 1

No Women's Team.

 Third:

Stefan Salinger 1

 

 Second:

Andreas Unterberger 1

 

 Lead:

Werner Wanker 1

 

 Alternate:

Richard Obermoser 1

 

 Coach:

 

 

 CANADA [CAN]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Ottewell CC

Mayflower CC

 City:

Edmonton

Halifax

 Skip:

Randy Ferbey 4

Colleen Jones 4

 Third:

David Nedohin* 2

Kim Kelly 3

 Second:

Scott Pfeifer 2

Mary-Anne Waye 3

 Lead:

Marcel Rocque 2

Nancy Delahunt 3

 Alternate:

Dan Holowaychuk 2

Laine Peters 3

 Coach:

Brian Moore

Ken Bagnell

* Throws Skip stones.

 

 

 DENMARK [DEN]

 

MEN:

 WOMEN:

 Club:

Hvidovre CC

Hvidovre CC

 City:

Hvidovre

Hvidovre

 Skip:

Ulrik Schmidt 4

Lene Bidstrup 7

 Third:

Lasse Lavrsen 5

Susanne Slotsager 4

 Second:

Carsten Svensgaard 4

Malene Krause 13

 Lead:

Bo Jensen 2

Avijaja Lund Nielsen 4

 Alternate:

Joel Ostrowski 1

Jane Bidstrup 5

 Coach:

 

 

 FINLAND [FIN]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Oulunkylä CC

 

 City:

Helsinki

 

 Skip:

Markku Uusipaavalniemi 7

 No Women's Team.

 Third:

Ville Mäkelä 6

 

 Second:

Teemo Salo 1

 

 Lead:

Kalle Kiiskinen 1

 

 Alternate:

Aku Kauste 1

 

 Coach:

 

 

 

 

 GERMANY [GER]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

 

CC Schwenningen

 City:

 

Garmisch

 Skip:

 No Men's Team.

Nathalie Nessler 7

 Third:

 

Sabine Belkofer 1

 Second:

 

Heike Wieländer 7

 Lead:

 

Andrea Stock 4

 Alternate:

 

Katja Weisser 1

 Coach:

 

 

 JAPAN [JPN]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Miyota CC

 

 City:

Miyota

 

 Skip:

Hiroaki Kashiwagi 2

No Women's Team

 Third:

Kazuto Yanagisawa 2

 

 Second:

Jun Nakayama 1

 

 Lead:

Keita Yanagisawa 2

 

 Alternate:

Takanori Ichimura 2

 

 Coach:

Akinori Kashiwagi

 

 

 

 KOREA [KOR]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

 

Seoul CC

 City:

 

Seoul

 Skip:

No Men's Team

Mi-Yeon Kim 1

 Third:

 

Hyun-Jung Lee 1

 Second:

 

Mi-Sung Shin 1

 Lead:

 

Ji-Hyun Park 1

 Alternate:

 

 

 Coach:

 

Elaine Dagg Jackson

 NORWAY [NOR]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Stabekk CC

Snaroen CC

 City:

Stabekk

Snaroen

 Skip:

Pål Trulsen 5

Dordi Nordby 14

 Third:

Lars Vågberg 6

Hanne Woods 12

 Second:

Flemming Davanger 8

Marianne Haslum 6

 Lead:

Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 4

Camilla Holth 2

 Alternate:

Niels Siggard Andersen 1

Trine Trulsen Vågberg 5

 Coach:

Ole Ingvaldsen

Sverre Myran

 

 

 RUSSIA [RUS]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

 

Moscow CC

 City:

 

Moscow

 Skip:

No Men's Team.

Olga Jarkova 2

 Third:

 

Nkeirouka Ezekh 2

 Second:

 

Iana Nekrasova 2

 Lead:

 

Anastassia Skoultan 2

 Alternate:

 

Angela Tuvaeva 1

 Coach:

 

Olga Andrianova

 SCOTLAND [SCO]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

* Various – see below.

** Various – see below.

 City:

* Various – see below.

** Various – see below. 

 Skip:

Warwick Smith 4

Jackie Lockhart 6

 Third:

Norman Brown 3

Sheila Swan 1

 Second:

Ewan MacDonald 2

Katriona Fairweather 1

 Lead:

Peter Loudon 4

Anne Laird 1

 Alternate:

Tom Brewster 1

Edith Loudon 5

 Coach:

Derek Brown

Isobel Hannen

 

 

 SWEDEN [SWE]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Sundsvall CC

Svegs CK

 City:

Sundsvall

Sveg, Härjedalen

 Skip:

Per Carlsén 2

Margaretha Sigfridsson 1

 Third:

Mikael Norberg 2

Maria Engholm * 2

 Second:

Tommy Olin 2

Annette Jörnlind 2

 Lead:

Niklas Berggren 2

Anna-Kari Lindholm 1

 Alternate:

Thomas Norgren 4

Ulrika Bergman 1

 Coach:

Olle Håkansson

Andreas Prytz

 SWITZERLAND [SUI]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

CC Lausanne Olympique

CC Zug

 City:

Lausanne

Zug

 Skip:

Patrick Hürlimann 6

Manuela Kormann 2

 Third:

Dominic Andres 4

Andrea Stöckli 2

 Second:

Martin Romang 3

Christina Schönbächler 1

 Lead:

Diego Perren 4

Jeannine Probst 1

 Alternate:

Patrik Loertscher 9

Pascale Zenerino 1

 Coach:

Stephan Keiser

Cristina Lestander

 

 

 UNITED STATES [USA]

 

MEN:

WOMEN:

 Club:

Madison CC

Madison CC

 City:

Madison, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

 Skip:

Paul Pustovar 6

Patti Lank 3

 Third:

Mike Fraboni 2

Erika Brown Oriedo 4

 Second:

Geoff Goodland 1

Allison Pottinger 5

 Lead:

Richard Maskel 2

Natalie Nicholson 2

 Alternate:

Dave Nelson 1

Nicole Joraanstad 1

 Coach:

Michael Liapis

 

* Airleywight & Donning CC's, Perth; Stranraer CC;

Citadel CC, Inverness; Green Acres CC, Glasgow

 

** Laurencekurk CC, Aberdeen; Ayr CC;

Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth; Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh