Make your own free website on Tripod.com
-
Soudog's Curling History Site
2004 FORD WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
GAVLERINKEN ARENA; GÄVLE, SWEDEN
APRIL 17-25, 2004
Soudog's Curling History Site
-
 MEN'S TEAMS:
 Note: Number following player indicates WCC appearances.
-CANADA CANADA [Mayflower CC, Halifax, NS]
 Skip: Mark Dacey (1)
 Third: Bruce Lohnes (1)
 Second: Rob Harris (1)
 Lead: Andrew Gibson (1)
 Alternate: Mat Harris (1)
 Coach: Peter Corkum
-DENMARK DENMARK [Hvidovre CC]
 Skip: Johnny Frederiksen (2)
 Third: Lars Vilandt (2)
 Second: Kenneth Daucke Andersen (1)
 Lead: Bo Jensen (3)
 Alternate: Henrik Jakobsen (5)
 Coach:  
-FRANCE FRANCE [Chamonix CC]
 Skip: Thomas Dufour (2)
 Third: Philippe Caux (2)
 Second: Lionel Roux (1)
 Lead: Tony Angiboust (1)
 Alternate: Julien Charlet (1)
 Coach: Bruno-Denis Dubois
-GERMANY GERMANY [EC Oberstdorf]
 Skip Sebastian Stock (1)
 Third: Daniel Herberg (2)
 Second: Stephan Knoll (1)
 Lead: Patrick Hoffman (2)
 Alternate: Markus Messenzehl (1)
 Coach: Uli Sutor
-NEW ZEALAND NEW ZEALAND [Ranfurly CC]
 Skip: Sean Becker (3)
 Third: Hans Frauenlob - Auckland CC (3)
 Second: Dan Mustapic - Dunedin CC (2)
 Lead: Lorne De Pape - Auckland CC (3)
 Alternate: Warren Dobson - Auckland CC (1)
 Coach: Peter Becker
-NORWAY NORWAY [Stabekk CC, Oslo]
 Skip: Pål Trulsen (8)
 Third: Lars Vågberg (8)
 Second: Flemming Davanger (10)
 Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (7)
 Alternate: Torger Nergård (2)
 Coach: Ole Ingvaldsen
-SCOTLAND SCOTLAND [St. Martins CC, Perth]
 Skip: Ewan MacDonald (4)
 Third: Warwick Smith (6)
 Second: David Hay (9)
 Lead: Peter Loudon (5)
 Alternate: Craig Wilson (1)
 Coach: Neil Harrison
-SWEDEN SWEDEN [Östersunds CK]
 Skip: Peja Lindholm (7)
 Third: Tomas Nordin (7)
 Second: Magnus Swartling (7)
 Lead: Peter Narup (7)
 Alternate: Anders Kraupp (2)
 Coach: Lars-Åke Nordström
-SWITZERLAND SWITZERLAND [CC Basel-Ysfäger]
 Skip: Bernhard Werthemann (1)
 Third: Thomas Lips (1)
 Second: Thomas Hoch (1)
 Lead: Daniel Widmer (1)
 Alternate: Stefan Traub (1)
 Coach: Didier Chabloz
-UNITED STATES USA [Granite CC, Seattle, WA]
 Skip: Jason Larway (4)
 Third: Doug Pottinger (1)
 Second: Joel Larway (3)
 Lead: Bill Todhunter (1)
 Alternate: Doug Kauffman (2)
 Coach: Don Pottinger
-
 WOMEN'S TEAMS:
 Note: Number following player indicates WCC appearances.
-CANADA CANADA [Mayflower CC, Halifax, NS]
 Skip: Colleen Jones (6)
 Third: Kim Kelly (5)
 Second: Mary Anne Arsenault (5)
 Lead: Nancy Delahunt (5)
 Alternate: Mary Sue Radford (1)
 Coach: Ken Bagnell
-DENMARK DENMARK [Hvidovre CC]
 Skip: Madeleine Dupont (1)
 Third: Denise Dupont (2)
 Second: Helle Nordfred Simonsen (1)
 Lead: Maria Poulsen (2)
 Alternate: Lene Nielsen (1)
 Coach: Kim Dupont
-FINLAND FINLAND [Hyvinkää CC]
 Skip: Tiina Kautonen (4)
 Third: Kirsi Nykänen (1)  * Throws Skip stones.
 Second: Sari Laakonen (1)
 Lead: Minna Malinen (2)
 Alternate: Riikka Louhivuori (1)
 Coach: Teemu Salo
-ITALY ITALY [New Wave CC, Cortina d' Ampezzo]
 Skip: Diana Gaspari (2)
 Third: Giulia Lacedelli (2)
 Second: Rosa Pompanin (2)
 Lead: Violetta Caldart (2)
 Alternate: Chiara Olivieri (1)
 Coach: Roberto Lacedelli
-JAPAN JAPAN [Kitami CC]
 Skip: Shinobu Aota (2)
 Third: Yukari Okazaki (4)
 Second: Eriko Minatoya (3)
 Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki (3)
 Alternate: Mari Motohashi (1)
 Coaches: Miki Fuji Roy
-NORWAY NORWAY [Snarøen CK, Oslo]
 Skip: Dordi Nordby (16)
 Third: Linn Githmark - Risenga CC (1)
 Second: Marianne Haslum (8)
 Lead: Camilla Holth (4)
 Alternate: Marianne Rørvik - Risenga CC (2)
 Coach: Sören Grahn
-SCOTLAND SCOTLAND [Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth]
 Skip: Jackie Lockhart (8)
 Third: Sheila Swan (2)
 Second: Katriona Fairweather (2)
 Lead: Anne Laird (2)
 Alternate: Kelly Wood (1)
 Coach: Isobel Hannen
-SWEDEN SWEDEN [Härnösands CK]
 Skip: Anette Norberg (6)
 Third: Eva Lund (3)
 Second: Cathrine Norberg (5)
 Lead: Anna Bergström (1)
 Alternate: Ulrika Bergman (2)
 Coach: Stefan Lund
-SWITZERLAND SWITZERLAND [CC Bern AAM]
 Skip: Luzia Ebnöther (3)
 Third: Carmen Küng (2)
 Second: Tanya Frei (3)
 Lead: Nadia Röthlisberger (1)
 Alternate: Laurence Bidaud (5)
 Coach: Marc Brügger
-UNITED STATES USA [Madison CC, Madison, WI]
 Skip: Patti Lank (4)
 Third: Erika Brown (5)
 Second: Nicole Joraanstad (1)
 Lead: Natalie Nicholson (3)
 Alternate: Barbara Perrella (3)
 Coach: Steve Brown
-
 ROUND ROBIN DRAW:
 All times local (UTC/GMT +1 hour)/EDT.
 Teams listed first in each draw play stones with dark coloured handles, and wear dark coloured upper playing garments.
 NOTE - # Indicates Last Stone in First End (first draw to be decided by coin toss.)
 DAY/DATE
TIME
DRAW
 SHEET A  SHEET B  SHEET C  SHEET D  SHEET E
 Sat, Apr 17/04
0900/0300
W1
 SUI 1
 CAN# 6
 ITA 3
 NOR# 8
 JPN# 9
 SWE 12
 DEN 10
 FIN# 5
 SCO 7
 USA# 9
1330/0730
M1
 GER 3
 SWE# 7
 FRA# 8
 SUI 2
 NZL 6
 DEN# 3
 NOR# 5
 USA 4
 CAN 8
 SCO# 7
1830/1230
W2
 FIN# 8
 NOR 9
 USA 9
 JPN# 6
 SUI# 6
 ITA 5
 SWE# 6
 SCO 8
 CAN# 6
 DEN 8
 Sun, Apr 18/04
0800/0200
M2
 USA# 7
 SUI 8
 SCO 5
 NZL# 4
 GER# 10
 FRA 4
 DEN# 3
 CAN 10
 SWE# 3
 NOR 8
1200/0600
W3
 JPN# 6
 SUI 7
 SWE 7
 DEN# 6
 NOR# 7
 SCO 8 (11)
 USA# 10
 CAN 4
 ITA# 10
 FIN 8
1600/1000
M3
 NZL# 5
 GER 4
 DEN 6
 NOR# 8
 SUI# 2
 CAN 7
 SCO# 6
 SWE 3
 FRA# 2
 USA 8
2000/1400
W4
 CAN# 8
 ITA 2
 SCO# 7
 SUI 6
 FIN 1
 USA# 11
 NOR# 5
 SWE 3
 DEN# 4
 JPN 9
 Mon, Apr 19/04
0830/0230
M4
 SWE# 11
 FRA 1
 CAN# 8
 GER 2
 USA 4
 SCO# 10
 SUI# 8
 DEN 1
 NOR# 8
 NZL 6
1400/0800
W5
 SWE# 8
 USA 3
 DEN 3
 ITA# 8
 SCO# 5
 JPN 8
 FIN# 6
 SUI 11
 NOR# 5
 CAN 7
1900/1300
M5
 DEN# 4
 SCO 6
 NOR 6
 FRA# 5
 CAN# 8
 NZL 3
 USA# 5
 GER 7
 SUI# 3
 SWE 6
 Tue, Apr 20/04
0830/0230
W6
 SCO# 6
 FIN 8 (11)
 NOR 8
 USA# 6
 DEN# 2
 SUI 8
 CAN 7
 JPN# 5
 SWE# 9
 ITA 2
1400/0800
M6
 CAN# 9
 USA 2
 SUI 3
 SCO# 4 (11)
 NOR# 3
 GER 4
 SWE 4
 NZL# 3
 DEN# 7
 FRA 5
1900/1300
W7
 NOR# 9
 DEN 2
 JPN 7
 FIN# 6 (11)
 SWE# 9
 CAN 10
 SCO# 8
 ITA 3
 USA 5
 SUI# 9
 Wed, Apr 21/04
0830/0230
M7
 SUI# 5
 NOR 7
 NZL 4
 USA# 6
 DEN# 3
 SWE 5
 CAN# 7
 FRA 1
 SCO 6
 GER# 7 (11)
1400/0800
W8
 ITA# 7
 JPN 10
 CAN# 5
 SCO 6
 USA# 10
 DEN 4
 SUI# 2
 NOR 8
 FIN# 3
 SWE 10
1900/1300
M8
 FRA# 6
 NZL 8
 SWE# 6
 CAN 7
 SCO# 2
 NOR 6
 GER# 7
 SUI 6 (11)
 USA# 3
 DEN 7
 Thu, Apr 22/04
0830/0230
W9
 DEN# 6
 SCO 5 (11)
 SUI# 6
 SWE 5 (11)
 CAN# 11
 FIN 3
 ITA# 7
 USA 6
 JPN# 6
 NOR 7
1300/0700
M9
 NOR# 8
 CAN 11
 GER# 9
 DEN 5
 SWE# 2
 USA 1
 FRA# 6
 SCO 5
 NZL# 3
 SUI 9
 Round Robin Linescores:--Men--Women
-
 ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS:
-MEN:
-COUNTRY:
GP
W
L
%
-CANADA-CANADA
9
9
0
1.000
-NORWAY-NORWAY
9
7
2
.778
-GERMANY-GERMANY
9
6
3
.667
-SWEDEN-SWEDEN
9
6
3
.667
-SCOTLAND-SCOTLAND
9
5
4
.556
-SWITZERLAND-SWITZERLAND
9
3
6
.333
-NEW ZEALAND-NEW ZEALAND
9
3
6
.333
-DENMARK-DENMARK
9
2
7
.222
-UNITED STATES-USA
9
2
7
.222
-FRANCE-FRANCE
9
2
7
.222
-WOMEN:
-COUNTRY:
GP
W
L
%
-NORWAY-NORWAY
9
7
2
.778
-CANADA-CANADA
9
6
3
.667
-SWITZERLAND-SWITZERLAND
9
6
3
.667
-UNITED STATES-USA
9
5
4
.556
-SCOTLAND-SCOTLAND
9
5
4
.556
-SWEDEN-SWEDEN
9
5
4
.556
-JAPAN-JAPAN
9
4
5
.444
-ITALY-ITALY
9
3
6
.333
-DENMARK-DENMARK
9
3
6
.333
-FINLAND-FINLAND
9
1
8
.111
Round Robin Stats, Men*: Click Here (PDF File)
Round Robin Stats, Women*: Click Here (PDF File)
* Stats courtesy of CurlIT
-
 TIEBREAKERS & PLAYOFFS:
 DAY/DATE
TIME
DRAW
 SHEET A  SHEET B  SHEET C  SHEET D  SHEET E
 Thu, Apr 22
1700/1100
WTB
     SCO# 9
 SWE 7
   
 Fri, Apr 23
0900/0300
WTB
   USA# 7
 SCO 4
     
 Fri, Apr 23
1500/0900
WSF
     CAN# 8
 SUI 6
   
 Fri, Apr 23
1900/1300
WSF
     NOR# 8
 USA 7 (11)
   
 Sat, Apr 24
0930/0330
MSF
     NOR# 6
 SWE 8
   
 Sat, Apr 24
0930/0330
WBM
   SUI 10
 USA# 5
     
 Sat, Apr 24
1330/0630
MSF
     CAN# 6
 GER 9
   
 Sat, Apr 24
1730/1130
WF
     NOR# 4
 CAN 8
   
 Sun, Apr 25
1100/0500
MBM
       NOR 3
 CAN # 9
 
 Sun, Apr 25
1500/0900
MF
     SWE 7
 GER# 6
   
Tiebreaker & Playoff Linescores & Stats: CLICK HERE (Stats courtesy of CurlIT)
-
   MEDAL WINNERS, WOMEN:    MEDAL WINNERS, MEN:
-
-CANADA CANADA (Mayflower CC, Halifax, NS)
 Skip:  Colleen Jones
 Third:  Kim Kelly
 Second:  Mary Anne Arsenault
 Lead:  Nancy Delahunt
 Alternate:  Mary Sue Radford
 Coach:  Ken Bagnell
-
-SWEDEN SWEDEN [Östersunds CK]
 Skip:  Peja Lindholm
 Third:  Tomas Nordin
 Second:  Magnus Swartling
 Lead:  Peter Narup
 Alternate:  Anders Kraupp
 Coach:  Lars-Åke Nordström
-
-NORWAY NORWAY (Snarøen CK, Oslo)
 Skip:  Dordi Nordby
 Third:  Linn Githmark (Risenga CC)
 Second:  Marianne Haslum
 Lead:  Camilla Holth
 Alternate:  Marianne Rørvik (Risenga CC)
 Coach:  Sören Grahn
-
-GERMANY GERMANY [EC Oberstdorf]
 Skip:  Sebastian Stock
 Third:  Daniel Herberg
 Second:  Stephan Knoll
 Lead:  Patrick Hoffman
 Alternate:  Markus Messenzehl
 Coach:  Uli Sutor
-
-SWITZERLAND-SWITZERLAND (CC Bern AAM)
 Skip:  Luzia Ebnöther
 Third:  Carmen Küng
 Second:  Tanya Frei
 Lead:  Nadia Röthlisberger
 Alternate:  Laurence Bidaud
 Coach:  Marc Brügger
-
-CANADA CANADA [Mayflower CC, Halifax, NS]
 Skip:  Mark Dacey
 Third:  Bruce Lohnes
 Second:  Rob Harris
 Lead:  Andrew Gibson
 Alternate:  Mat Harris
 Coach:  Peter Corkum