Make your own free website on Tripod.com

-

Soudog's Curling History Site

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS: MEN

1959 to Present

 Skips in CAPS.

Title Sponsors: Scottish Distillers Association (Scotch Cup), 1959-1967

Air Canada (Silver Broom), 1968-1985

Hexagon, 1986-1988

Canada Safeway, 1991-1992

Ford Of Canada, 1995-PRESENT (Alternating years since 2005)

No Sponsor: 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994

 

 

1959: CANADA, Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson

Defeated Scotland (Airth Bruce Castle Dunsmore CC, Falkirk) WILLIE YOUNG, John Pearson, Jimmy Scott, Bobby Young.

 

1960: CANADA, Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson

Defeated Scotland (Avondale Heather CC, Strathaven) HUGH NIELSON, Watson Yuill, Tom Yuill, Andrew Wilson.

 

1961: CANADA, Alberta Avenue CC, Edmonton, Alberta

HECTOR GERVAIS, Ray Werner, Vic Raymer, Wally Ursuliak

Defeated Scotland (Findo Gask CC, Perth) WILLIE MCINTOSH, Andrew McLaren, Jim Miller, Bob Stirrat.

 

1962: CANADA, Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson

Defeated United States (Hibbing CC, Minnesota) DICK BROWN, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, Nick Jerulle.

 

1963: CANADA, Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
ERNIE RICHARDSON, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Mel Perry

Defeated Scotland (Kilgraston & Moncrieffe CC, Perth) CHUCK HAY, John Bryden, Alan Glen, Jimmy Hamilton.

 

1964: CANADA, Vancouver CC, British Columbia

LYALL DAGG, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark

Defeated Scotland (Hamilton & Thornyhill CC, Hamilton) ALEX F. TORRANCE, Alex A. Torrance, Robert Kirkland, Jimmy Waddell.

 

1965: USA, Superior CC, Wisconsin

BUD SOMERVILLE, Bill Strum, Al Gagne, Tom Wright

Defeated Canada (Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) TERRY BRAUNSTEIN, Don Duguid, Gordon McTavish, Ray Turnbull.

 

1966: CANADA, Calgary CC, Alberta

RON NORTHCOTT, George Fink, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey                      

Defeated Scotland (Kilgraston & Moncrieffe CC, Perth) CHUCK HAY, John Bryden, Alan Glen, David Howie.

 

1967: SCOTLAND, Kilgraston & Moncrieffe CC, Perth

CHUCK HAY, John Bryden, Alan Glen, David Howie

Defeated Sweden (Fjällgårdens CK, Stockholm) BOB WOODS, Totte Åkerlund, Bengt af Kleen, Ove Söderström.
Canada (Parkway CC, Toronto) ALF PHILLIPS JR, John Ross, Ron Manning, Keith Reilly finished fourth.

 

1968: CANADA, Calgary CC, Alberta

RON NORTHCOTT, Jimmy Shields, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey                   

Defeated Scotland (Kilgraston & Moncrieffe CC, Perth) CHUCK HAY, John Bryden, Alan Glen, David Howie.

 

1969: CANADA, Calgary CC, Alberta

RON NORTHCOTT, George Fink, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey                      

Defeated USA (Superior CC, Wisconsin) BUD SOMERVILLE, Bill Strum, Franklin Bradshaw, Gene Oveson.

 

1970: CANADA, Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

DON DUGUID, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood

Defeated Scotland (St. Martins CC, Perth) BILL MUIRHEAD, George Haggart, Murray Melville.

 

1971: CANADA, Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

DON DUGUID, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood

Defeated Scotland (Oxenfoord CC, Edinburgh) JAMES SANDERSON, Willie Sanderson, Iain Baxter, Colin Baxter.
 
1972: CANADA, Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

OREST MELESCHUK, Dave Romano, John Hanesiak, Pat Hailley

Defeated USA (Grafton CC, ND) ROBERT LABONTE, Frank Aasand, John Aasand, Ray Morgan.

 

1973: SWEDEN, Djursholms CK, Stockholm

KJELL OSCARIUS, Bengt Oscarius, Tom Schaeffer, Boa Carlman

Defeated Canada (Regina CC, SK) HARVEY MAZINKE, Bill Martin, George Achtymichuk, Dan Klippenstein.

 

1974: USA, Superior CC, Wisconsin

BUD SOMERVILLE, Bob Nichols, Bill Strum, Tom Locken

Defeated Sweden (Sundsvalls CK) JAN ULLSTEN, Tom Berggren, Anders Grahn, Roger Bredin.
Canada (St Albert CC, Alberta) HECTOR GERVAIS, Ron Anton, Warren Hansen, Darrel Sutton finished fourth.
 
1975: SWITZERLAND, Zürich Crystal CC

OTTO DANIELI, Roland Schneider, Rolf Gautschi, Ueli Mülli

Defeated USA (Granite CC, Seattle) ED RISLING, Charles Lundgren, Gary Schnee, Dave Tellvik.
Canada (Fort William CC, Thunder Bay) BILL TETLEY, Rick Lang, Bill Hodgson, Peter Hnatiw finished third.
 
1976: USA, Hibbing CC, Minnesota

BRUCE ROBERTS, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott

Defeated Scotland (St. Martins CC, Perth) BILL MUIRHEAD, Derek Scott, Len Dudman, Roy Sinclair.
Canada (St John's CC, Newfoundland) JACK MACDUFF, Toby McDonald, Doug Hudson, Ken Templeton finished ninth.

 

1977: SWEDEN, Härnösands CK

RAGNAR KAMP, Håkan Rudström, Björn Rudström, Christer Mårtensson

Defeated Canada (St. Laurent CC, Montreal, Quebec) JIM URSEL, Art Lobel, Don Aitken, Brian Ross.

 

1978: USA, Superior CC, Wisconsin

BOB NICHOLS, Bill Strum, Tom Locken, Bob Christman

Defeated Norway (Trondheim CC) KRISTIAN SØRUM, Morten Sørum, Eigil Ramsfjell, Gunnar Meland.

Canada (Medicine Hat CC, Alberta) ED LUKOWICH, Mike Chernoff, Dave Johnston, Ron Schindle finished third.

 

1979: NORWAY, Bygdøy CC, Oslo

KRISTIAN SØRUM, Morten Sørum, Eigil Ramsfjell, Gunnar Meland

Defeated Switzerland (Dübendorf CC) PETER ATTINGER JR., Bernhard Attinger, Mattias Neuenschwander, Ruedi Attinger.

Canada (Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) BARRY FRY, Bill Carey, Bernie Sparkes, Bryan Wood finished third.

 

1980: CANADA, Nutana CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

RICK FOLK, Ron Mills, Tom Wilson, Jim Wilson

Defeated Norway (Bygdøy CC, Oslo) KRISTIAN SØRUM, Eigil Ramsfjell, Gunnar Meland, Harald Ramsfjell.

 

1981: SWITZERLAND, Lausanne-Riviera CC

JÜRG TANNER, Jürg Hornisberger, Patrik Loertscher, Franz Tanner

Defeated USA (Superior CC, Wisconsin) BOB NICHOLS, Bud Somerville, Bob Christman, Bob Buchanan.
Canada (Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) KERRY BURTNYK, Mark Olson, Jim Spencer, Ron Kammerlock finished third.

 

1982: CANADA, Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

AL HACKNER, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy

Defeated Switzerland (Lausanne-Riviera CC) JÜRG TANNER, Jürg Hornisberger, Patrik Loertscher, Franz Tanner.

 

1983: CANADA, Avonlea CC, Toronto, Ontario

ED WERENICH, Paul Savage, John Kawaja, Neil Harrison

Defeated West Germany (CC Schwenningen) KEITH WENDORF, Hans Dieter Kiesel, Sven Saile, Heiner Martin.

 

1984: NORWAY, Snarøen CC, Oslo

EIGIL RAMSFJELL, Sjur Loen, Gunnar Meland, Bo Bakke

Defeated Switzerland (Dübendorf CC) PETER ATTINGER JR., Bernhard Attinger, Werner Attinger, Kurt Attinger.

Canada (Pembina CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) MIKE RILEY, Brian Toews, John Helston, Russ Wooke finished fourth.

 

1985: CANADA, Fort William CC, Thunder Bay, Ontario

AL HACKNER, Rick Lang, Ian Tetley, Pat Perroud

Defeated Sweden (Sollefteå CK) STEFAN HASSELBORG, Mikael Hasselborg, Hans Nordin, Lars Wernblom.

 

1986: CANADA, Calgary Winter Club, Alberta

ED LUKOWICH, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent Syme

Defeated Scotland (St. Martins CC, Perth) DAVID SMITH, Hammy McMillan, Mike Hay, Peter Smith.

 

1987: CANADA, Penetang CC, Penetanguishene, Ontario

RUSS HOWARD, Glenn Howard, Tim Belcourt, Kent Carstairs

Defeated West Germany (EC Oberstdorf) RODGER GUSTAF SCHMIDT, Wolfgang Burba, Johnny Jahr, Hans-Joachim Burba.

 

1988: NORWAY, Snarøen CC, Oslo

EIGIL RAMSFJELL, Sjur Loen, Morten Søgaard, Bo Bakke

Defeated Canada (Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta) PAT RYAN, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzie.

 

1989: CANADA, Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
PAT RYAN, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzie, Murray Ursuliak

Defeated Switzerland (Lausanne-Olympique CC) PATRICK HÜRLIMANN, Andreas Hänni, Patrik Lörtscher, Mario Gross.

 

1990: CANADA, Avonlea CC, Toronto, Ontario
ED WERENICH, John Kawaja, Ian Tetley, Pat Perroud, Neil Harrison

Defeated Scotland (St. Martins CC, Perth) DAVID SMITH, Mike Hay, Peter Smith, David Hay.

 

1991: SCOTLAND, St. Martins CC, Perth

DAVID SMITH, Graeme Connal, Peter Smith, David Hay, x-Mike Hay

Defeated Canada (Avonair CC, Edmonton, Alberta) KEVIN MARTIN, Kevin Park, Dan Petryk, Don Bartlett, x-Jules Owchar.

 

1992: SWITZERLAND, Biel-Touring CC, Biel

MARKUS EGGLER, Frédéric Jean, Stefan Hofer, Björn Schröder

Defeated Scotland (Castle Kennedy CC, Stranraer) HAMMY MCMILLAN, Norman Brown, Gordon Muirhead, Roger McIntyre.

Canada (Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) VIC PETERS, Dan Carey, Chris Neufeld, Don Rudd finished third.

 

1993: CANADA, Penetang CC, Penetanguishene, Ontario

RUSS HOWARD, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter Corner, x-Larry Merkley

Defeated Scotland (St. Martins CC, Perth) DAVID SMITH, Graeme Connal, Peter Smith, David Hay, Gordon Muirhead.

 

1994: CANADA, Kelowna CC, British Columbia

RICK FOLK, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard, x-Ron Steinhauer

Defeated Sweden (Östersunds CK) JAN-OLOV NÄSSÉN, Anders Lööf, Mikael Ljungberg, Leif Sätter, Örjan Jonsson.

 

1995: CANADA, Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
KERRY BURTNYK, Jeff Ryan, Rob Meakin, Keith Fenton, x-Denis Fillion

Defeated Scotland (Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry) GORDON MUIRHEAD, Peter Loudon, Robert Kelly, Russell Keiller, x-Graeme Connal.

 

1996: CANADA, Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
JEFF STOUGHTON, Ken Tresoor, Garry Vandenberghe, Steve Gould, x-Darryl Gunnlaugson

Defeated Scotland (Airleywight CC, Perth) WARWICK SMITH, David Smith, Peter Smith, David Hay, x-Richard Dickson.

 

1997: SWEDEN, Östersunds CK

PETER LINDHOLM, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, x-Marcus Feldt

Defeated Germany (Füssen CC) ANDY KAPP, Uli Kapp, Oliver Axnick, Holger Höhne, x-Michael Schäffer.

Canada (Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta) KEVIN MARTIN, Don Walchuk, Rudy Ramcharan, Don Bartlett, x-Jules Owchar finished fourth.

 

1998: CANADA, St George's G&CC, Toronto, Ontario
WAYNE MIDDAUGH, Graeme McCarrel, Ian Tetley, Scott Bailey, x-David Carruthers

Defeated Sweden (Östersunds CK) PETER LINDHOLM, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, x-Marcus Feldt.

 

1999: SCOTLAND, Inverness CC

HAMMY MCMILLAN, Warwick Smith, Ewan MacDonald, Peter Loudon, x-Gordon Muirhead

Defeated Canada (Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) JEFF STOUGHTON, Jonathan Mead, Garry Vandenberghe, Doug Armstrong,x- Steve Gould.

 

2000: CANADA, Royal City CC, New Westminster, British Columbia
GREG MCAULAY, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup, x-Darin Fenton

Defeated Sweden (Östersunds CK) PETER LINDHOLM, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, x-Marcus Feldt.

 

2001: SWEDEN, Östersunds CK

PETER LINDHOLM, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, x-Anders Kraupp

Defeated Switzerland (Biel-Touring CC, Biel) CHRISTOF SCHWALLER, Andreas Schwaller, Damian Grichting, Markus Eggler, x-Marco Ramstein.

Canada (Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta) David Nedohin, RANDY FERBEY, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque, x-Dan Holowaychuk finished fourth.

 

2002: CANADA, Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin, RANDY FERBEY, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque, x-Dan Holowaychuk

Defeated Norway (Stabekk CC, Oslo) PÅL TRULSEN, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, x-Niels Siggaard Andersen.

 

2003: CANADA, Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin, RANDY FERBEY, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque, x-Dan Holowaychuk

Defeated Switzerland (St. Galler Bär CC) RALPH STÖCKLI, Claudio Pescia, Pascal Sieber, Simon Strübin, x-Marco Battilana.

 

2004: SWEDEN, Östersunds CK

PETER LINDHOLM, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, x-Anders Kraupp

Defeated Germany (EC Oberstdorf) SEBASTIAN STOCK, Daniel Herberg, Stephan Knoll, Markus Messenzehl, x-Patrick Hoffman.

Canada (Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia) MARK DACEY, Bruce Lohnes, Robert Harris, Andrew Gibson, x-Mathew Harris finished third.

 

2005: CANADA, Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin, RANDY FERBEY, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque, x-Dan Holowaychuk

Defeated Scotland (Lockerbie CC) DAVID MURDOCH, Craig Wilson, Neil Murdoch, Euan Byers, x-Ewan MacDonald.

 

2006: SCOTLAND, Lockerbie CC

DAVID MURDOCH, Ewan MacDonald, Warwick Smith, Euan Byers, x-Peter Smith
Defeated Canada (Victoria & Etchemin CC, Quebec City) JEAN MICHEL MENARD, Francois Roberge, Eric Sylvain, Maxime Elmaleh, x-Jean Gagnon.

 

2007: CANADA, Coldwater & District CC
GLENN HOWARD, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill, x-Steve Bice

Defeated Germany (CC Füssen) ANDREAS "ANDY" KAPP, Ulrich "Uli" Kapp, Andreas Lang, Andreas Kempf, x-Holger Höhne.

 

2008: CANADA, Saville Center CC, Edmonton
KEVIN MARTIN, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert, x-
Blayne Iskiw
Defeated Scotland (Lockerbie CC) DAVID MURDOCH, Graeme Connal, Peter Smith, Euan Byers, x-Peter Loudon.