Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Soudog's Curling History Site

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS: WOMEN

1979 to Present

Skips in CAPS.

Title Sponsors: Royal Bank of Scotland, 1979-1981

Pioneer Life, 1983

H&M, 1985

Hexagon, 1986-1988

Canada Safeway, 1991-1992

Ford of Canada, 1995-PRESENT (Alternating years since 2005)

No Sponsor: 1982, 1984, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994

Titlis Rotair, 2009

 

 

 

1979: SWITZERLAND, Basel-Albeina CC

GABY CASANOVA, Rosie Manger, Linda Thommen, Betty Bourgiun

Defeated Sweden (Amatörföreningens CK, Stockholm) BIRGITTA TORN, Katarina Hultling, Susanne Gynning-Odlund, Gunilla Bergman.

Canada (North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC) LINDSAY SPARKES, Dawn Knowles, Robin Wilson, Lorraine Anne Bowles finished third.

 

1980: CANADA, Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan

MARJ MITCHELL, Nancy Kerr, Shirley McKendry, Wendy Leach

Defeated Sweden (Karlstads CK) ELISABETH HOGSTROM, Catarine Olsson, Birgitta Sewik, Karin Sjogren.

 

1981: SWEDEN, Karlstads CK

ELISABETH HOGSTROM, Carina Olsson, Birgitta Sewik, Karin Sjogran

Defeated Canada (Calgary CC, Alberta) SUSAN SEITZ, Judy Erickson, Myrna McKay, Betty McCracken.

 

1982: DENMARK, Hvidovre CC

MARIANNE JORGENSON, Helena Blach, Astrid Birmbaum, Jette Olsen

Defeated Sweden (Karlstads CK) ELISABETH HOGSTROM, Katarina Hultling, Birgitta Sewik, Karin Sjogren.

Canada (Halifax CC, Nova Scotia) COLLEEN JONES, Kay Smith, Monica Jones, Barbara Jones-Gordon finished fifth.

 

1983: SWITZERLAND, Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern

ERIKA MÜLLER, Barbara Meyer, Barbara Meier, Cristina Wirz

Defeated Norway (Trondheim CC) EVA VANVIK, Åse Vanvik, Alvhild Fugelmo, Liv Grøseth.

Canada (Halifax CC, Nova Scotia) PENNY LA ROCQUE, Sharon Horne, Cathy Caudle, Pam Sanford finished third.

 

1984: CANADA, Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

CONNIE LALIBERTE, Chris More, Corrine Peters, Janet Arnott

Defeated Switzerland (Wetzikon CC) BRIDGITTE KIENAST, Irene Burgi, Erika Frewein, Efi Rüegsegger.

 

1985: CANADA, North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC

LINDA MOORE, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Laurie Carney

Defeated Scotland (Hamilton & Thornyhill CC, Hamilton) ISOBEL TORRANCE, Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey.

 

1986: CANADA, St. Catharines CC, Ontario

MARILYN DARTE, Kathy McEdwards, Chris Jurgenson, Jan Augustyn           

Defeated Germany (SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen) ANDREA SCHÖPP, Monika Wagner, Stephanie Mayer, Elinore Schöpp.

 

1987: CANADA, Victoria CC, British Columbia

PAT SANDERS, Georgina Hawkes, Louise Herlinveau, Deb Massullo

Defeated Germany (SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen) ANDREA SCHÖPP, Almut Hege, Monika Wagner, Elinore Schöpp.

 

1988: GERMANY, SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

ANDREA SCHOPP, Almut Scholl, Monika Wagner, Suzanne Fink

Defeated Canada (Thunder Bay CC, Ontario) HEATHER HOUSTON, Lorraine Lang, Diane Adams, Tracy Kennedy.

 

1989: CANADA, Thunder Bay CC, Ontario

HEATHER HOUSTON, Lorraine Lang, Diane Adams, Tracy Kennedy, x-Gloria Taylor

Defeated Norway (Snarøen CC, Oslo) TRINE TRULSEN, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen.

 

1990: NORWAY, Snarøen CC, Oslo

DORDI NORDBY, Hanne Petterson, Mette Halvorsen, Anne Jotun

Defeated Scotland (Greenacres CC, Renfrewshire) CAROLYN HUTCHINSON, Claire Milne, Mairi Milne, Tara Brown. 

Canada (Bayview Country Club, Thornhill, Ontario) ALISON GORING, Kristin Turcotte, Andrea Lawes, Cheryl McPherson, x-Anne Merklinger finished third.

 

1991: NORWAY, Snarøen CC, Oslo

DORDI NORDBY, Hanne Petterson, Mette Halvorsen, Anne Jotun, x-Marianne Aspelin

Defeated Canada (Juan de Fuca CC, Victoria, British Columbia) JULIE SUTTON, Jodie Sutton, Melissa Soligo, Karri Wilms, x-Elaine Dagg-Jackson.

 

1992: SWEDEN, Umeå CK
ELISABET JOHANSSON, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elisabeth Persson, x-Annika Lööf

Defeated USA (Madison CC, Wisconsin) LISA SCHOENEBERG, Amy Hatten-Wright, Lori Mountford, Jill Jones.

Canada (Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) CONNIE LALIBERTE, Laurie Allen, Cathy Gauthier, Janet Arnott finished third.

 

1993: CANADA, Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan

SANDRA PETERSON, Jan Betker, Joan McClusker, Marcia Gudereit, x-Anita Ford

Defeated Germany (Füssen CC) JANET STRAYER, Josefine Einsle, Petra Tschetsch-Hiltensberger, Karin Fischer, x-Elisabeth Ländle.

 

1994: CANADA, Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan

SANDRA PETERSON, Jan Betker, Joan McClusker, Marcia Gudereit, x-Anita Ford

Defeated Scotland (Wigtown CC, Stranraer) CHRISTINE CANNON, Claire Milne, Mairi Herd, Janice Watt, x-Sheila Harvey.

 

1995: SWEDEN, Umeå CK

ELIZABET GUSTAFSON, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elizabeth Persson, x-Helena Svensson

Defeated Canada (Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) CONNIE LALIBERTE, Cathy Overton, Cathy Gauthier, Janet Arnott, x-Debbie Jones-Walker.

 

1996: CANADA, St. Catharines CC, Ontario

MARILYN BODOGH, Corie Beveridge, Kim Gellard, Jane Hooper-Perroud, x-Lisa Savage

Defeated USA (Madison CC, Wisconsin) LISA SCHOENEBERG, Erika Brown, Lori Mountford, Allison Darragh, x-Debbie Henry.

 

1997: CANADA, Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan

SANDRA SCHMIRLER, Jan Betker, Joan McCusker, Marcia Gudereit, x-Atina Ford

Defeated Norway (Snarøen CC, Oslo) DORDI NORDBY, Marianne Haslum, Marianne Aspelin, Kristin Løvseth, x-Hanne Woods.

 

1998: SWEDEN, Umeå CK

ELIZABET GUSTAFSON, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elizabeth Persson, x-Margaretha Lindahl

Defeated Denmark (Hvidovre CC) HELENA BLACH LAVRSEN, Margit Pörtner, Dorthe Holm, Lisa Richardson, x-Trine Qvist.

Canada (Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta) CATHY BORST, Heather Godberson, Brenda Bohmer, Kate Horne, x-Rona McGregor finished third.

 

1999: SWEDEN, Umeå CK

ELIZABET GUSTAFSON, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elizabeth Persson, x-Margaretha Lindahl

Defeated USA (Madison CC, Wisconsin) PATTI LANK, Erika Brown, Allison Darragh, Tracy Sachtjen, x-Barb Perrella.

Canada (Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia) COLLEEN JONES, Kim Kelly, Mary-Anne Waye, Nancy Delahunt, x-Laine Peters finished fifth.

 

2000: CANADA, Richmond Winter Club, Vancouver, British Columbia

KELLY LAW, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson, x-Cheryl Noble

Defeated Switzerland (CC Bern) LUZIA EBNÖTHER, Nicole Strausak, Tanya Frei, Nadia Raspe, x-Laurence Bidaud.

 

2001: CANADA, Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

COLLEEN JONES, Kim Kelly, Mary Anne Waye, Nancy Delahunt, x-Laine Peters

Defeated Sweden (Härnösands CK) ANETTE NORBERG, Cathrine Norberg, Eva Lund, Helena Lingham, x-Maria Engholm.


 

2002: SCOTLAND, Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen

JACKIE LOCKHART, Sheila Swan, Katriona Fairweather, Anne Laird, x-Edith Loudon

Defeated Sweden (Svegs CK) MARGARETHA SIGFRIDSSON, Maria Engholm, Annette Jörnlind, Anna-Kari Lindholm, x-Ulrika Bergman.

Canada (Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia) COLLEEN JONES, Kim Kelly, Mary-Anne Waye, Nancy Delahunt, x-Laine Peters finished fourth.

 

2003: USA, Madison CC, Wisconsin

DEBBIE McCORMICK, Allison Pottinger, Ann Swisshelm Silver, Tracy Sachtjen, Joni Cotten

Defeated Canada (Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia) COLLEEN JONES, Kim Kelly, Mary-Anne Waye, Nancy Delahunt, x-Laine Peters.

 

2004: CANADA, Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
COLLEEN JONES, Kim Kelly, Mary-Anne Arsenault, Nancy Delahunt, x-Mary Sue Radford

Defeated Norway (Snarøen CC, Oslo) DORDI NORDBY, Linn Githmark, Marianne Haslum, Camilla Holth, x-Marianne Rørvik.

 

2005: SWEDEN, Härnösands CK
ANETTE NORBERG, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Anna Bergström, x-Ulrika Bergman

Defeated USA, (Bemidji CC, Minnesota) CASSANDRA JOHNSON, Jamie Johnson, Jessica Schultz, Maureen Brunt, x-Courtney George.

Canada (St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) JENNIFER JONES, Cathy Overton Clapham, Jill Officer, Cathy Gauthier, x-Trisha Eck finished fourth.

 

2006: SWEDEN, Härnösands CK
ANETTE NORBERG, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Anna Svärd, x-Ulrika Bergman

Defeated USA (Madison CC, Wisconsin) DEBBIE MCCORMICK, Allison Pottinger, Nicole Joraanstad, Natalie Nicholson, x-Caitlin Maroldo.

Canada (Kelowna CC, British Columbia) KELLY SCOTT, Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons, x-Michelle Allen finished third.

 

2007: CANADA, Kelowna CC, British Columbia

KELLY SCOTT, Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons, x-Michelle Allen

Defeated Denmark (Tårnby CC) Madeleine Dupont, Denise Dupont, ANGELINA JENSEN, Camilla Jensen, x-Ane Hansen.

 

2008: CANADA, St. Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

JENNIFER JONES, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Dawn Askin, x- Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Defeated China (Harbin CC) BINGYU WANG, Yin Liu, Qingshuang Yue, Yan Zhou, x- Jin Li Liu.

 

2009: CHINA, Harbin CC

BINGYU WANG, Yin Liu, Qingshuang Yue, Yan Zhou, x- Jin Li Liu

Defeated Sweden (Härnösands CK) ANETTE NORBERG, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Margaretha Sigfridsson, x- Kajsa Bergström

Canada (St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba) JENNIFER JONES, Cathy Overton Clapham, Jill Officer, Cathy Gauthier, x-Trisha Eck finished fourth