Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS - WOMEN

1979 TO PRESENT

Through Sunday, March 29, 2009

 

TEAM RECORDS:

 

NUMBER OF CHAMPIONSHIPS BY COUNTRY:

#

COUNTRY

YEAR(S):

15

Canada

1980 1984 1985 1986 1987 1989 1993 1994 1996 1997 2000 2001 2004 2007 2008

7

Sweden

1981 1992 1995 1998 1999 2005 2006

2

Switzerland

1979 1983

2

Norway

1990 1991

1

Denmark

1982

1

Germany

1988

1

Scotland

2002

1

USA

2003

1

China

2009

 

 

MEDALS BY COUNTRY:

COUNTRY

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

NOTES:

1. From the start of the official World Championships in 1979 until 1984 no bronze medals were awarded at all.  Only the two finalist teams got medals.

 

2. From 1985 until 1988 and from 1995 there was a special bronze medal game.  During the years 1989-94 both losers of the semi-finalists were awarded bronze medals.

 

3. In 2008, the Bronze Medal game was reintroduced, pitting the loser of the Page 3/4 game against the loser of the Semi-Final game.

Canada

15

5

6

26

Sweden

7

6

7

20

Norway

2

4

7

13

Scotland

1

3

5

9

Switzerland

2

2

5

9

Denmark

1

2

5

8

Germany

1

3

3

7

USA

1

5

0

6

China

1

1

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOST APPEARANCES IN FINAL (1979 to Present.  Years in Red indicate Win)

COUNTRY

TOTAL

YEARS

Canada

20

1980 1981 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1991 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 2000 2001 2003 2004 2007 2008

Sweden

13

1979 1980 1981 1982 1992 1995 1998 1999 2001 2002 2005 2006 2009

Norway

6

1983 1989 1990 1991 1997 2004

USA

6

1992 1996 1999 2003 2005 2006

Switzerland

4

1979 1983 1984 2000

Scotland

4

1985 1990 1994 2002

Germany

4

1986 1987 1988 1993

Denmark

3

1982 1998 2007

China

2

2008 2009

 

 

CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES IN FINAL (1979 to Present.  Years in Red indicate Win)

COUNTRY

TOTAL

YEARS

Canada

6

1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989

Canada

5

1993 1994 1995 1996 1997

Sweden

4

1979 1980 1981 1982

Germany

3

1986 1987 1988

Norway

3

1989 1990 1991

Canada

2

1980 1981

Switzerland

2

1983 1984

Sweden

2

1998 1999

Canada

2

2000 2001

Sweden

2

2001 2002

Canada

2

2003 2004

Sweden

2

2005 2006

USA

2

2005 2006

Canada

2

2007 2008

China

2

2008 2009

 


 

 

CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES IN FINAL, SAME TWO COUNTRIES (1979 to Present.  Years in Red indicate Win)

COUNTRY

TOTAL

YEARS

Canada

3

1986 1987 1988

Germany

3

1986 1987 1988

Canada

2

1980 1981

Sweden

2

1980 1981

Sweden

2

2005 2006

USA

2

2005 2006

 

 

TEAMS THAT WON FINAL AFTER LOSING IT THE PREVIOUS YEAR (1979 to Present. Years in Red indicate Win)

COUNTRY

LOST

OPPONENT

WON

OPPONENT

Sweden

1980

Canada

1981

Canada

Germany

1987

Canada

1988

Canada

Canada

1988

Germany

1989

Norway

Norway

1989

Canada

1990

Scotland

Canada

1995

Sweden

1996

USA

Canada

2003

USA

2004

Norway

China

2008

Canada

2009

Sweden

 

 

UNDEFEATED RECORDS:

#

COUNTRY

YEAR(S):

9-0

Canada

2003 (Colleen Jones won Semi-Final 8-7 over Norway, lost Gold Medal Final 5-3 to USA to finish 10-1)

11-0

Sweden

2005 (Anette Norberg lost Page 1-2 game 6-5 to USA, before winning Final 10-4 vs. USA to finish 13-1)

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:

 

FOUR-TIME CHAMPIONS:

NAME:

COUNTRY:

POSITION:

YEARS:

Elisabet Johanssen/Gustafson

Sweden

Skip

1992, 1995, 1998, 1999

Louise Marmont

Sweden

Second

1992, 1995, 1998, 1999

Katarina Nyberg

Sweden

Third

1992, 1995, 1998, 1999

Elisabeth Persson

Sweden

Lead

1992, 1995, 1998, 1999

 

 

THREE-TIME CHAMPIONS:

NAME:

COUNTRY:

POSITION:

YEARS:

Jan Betker

Canada

Third

1993, 1994, 1997

Marcia Gudereit

Canada

Lead

1993, 1994, 1997

Joan McCusker

Canada

Second

1993, 1994, 1997

Sandra Peterson/Schmirler

Canada

Skip

1993, 1994, 1997

 

 

TWO-TIME CHAMPIONS:

NAME:

COUNTRY:

POSITION(S):

YEARS:

Mette Halvorsen

Norway

Second

1990, 1991

Anne Jotun-Bakke

Norway

Lead

1990, 1991

Dordi Nordby

Norway

Skip

1990, 1991

Hanne Pettersen

Norway

Third

1990, 1991

Anita Ford

Canada

Alternate

1993, 1994

Marilyn Darte/Bodogh

Canada

Skip

1986, 1996

Margaretha Lindahl

Sweden

Alternate

1998, 1999

Georgina Hawkes/Wheatcroft

Canada

Third

Second

1987

2000

Mary-Anne Waye/Arseneau

Canada

Second

2001, 2004

Nancy Delahunt

Canada

Lead

2001, 2004

Colleen Jones

Canada

Skip

2001, 2004

Kim Kelly

Canada

Third

2001, 2004

Ulrika Bergman

Sweden

Alternate

2005, 2006

Cathrine Lindahl

Sweden

Second

2005, 2006

Eva Lund

Sweden

Third

2005, 2006

Anette Norberg

Sweden

Skip

2005, 2006

Anna Svärd/Bergström

Sweden

Lead

2005, 2006

 

 

CONSECUTIVE CHAMPIONS:

NAME:

COUNTRY:

POSITION(S):

YEARS:

Mette Halvorsen

Norway

Second

1990, 1991

Anne Jotun-Bakke

Norway

Lead

1990, 1991

Dordi Nordby

Norway

Skip

1990, 1991

Hanne Pettersen

Norway

Third

1990, 1991

Jan Betker

Canada

Third

1993, 1994

Anita Ford

Canada

Alternate

1993, 1994

Marcia Gudereit

Canada

Lead

1993, 1994

Joan McCusker

Canada

Second

1993, 1994

Sandra Peterson/Schmirler

Canada

Skip

1993, 1994

Elisabet Johanssen/Gustafson

Sweden

Skip

1998, 1999

Margaretha Lindahl

Sweden

Alternate

1998, 1999

Louise Marmont

Sweden

Second

1998, 1999

Katarina Nyberg

Sweden

Third

1998, 1999

Elisabeth Persson

Sweden

Lead

1998, 1999

Ulrika Bergman

Sweden

Alternate

2005, 2006

Cathrine Lindahl

Sweden

Second

2005, 2006

Eva Lund

Sweden

Third

2005, 2006

Anette Norberg

Sweden

Skip

2005, 2006

Anna Svärd/Bergström

Sweden

Lead

2005, 2006

 

 

SKIPS TO WIN ON HOME ICE (HOST COUNTRY):

NAME:

COUNTRY

YEARS:

Marilyn Darte/Bodogh

Canada

1986, 1996

Jennifer Jones

Canada

2008

 

 

SKIPS WITH 25 OR MORE WINS, THROUGH March 28, 2009 (Does NOT include wins at any other position):

#

NAME:

COUNTRY

APPS (SKIP)

OVERALL RECORD

ROUND ROBIN RECORD

127

Dordi Nordby

Norway

16

199 GP; 127 W, 72 L

166 GP; 111 W, 55 L

92

Andrea Schöpp

Germany

16

166 GP; 92 W, 74 L

152 GP; 87 W, 65 L

81

Anette Norberg

Sweden

10

116 GP; 81 W, 35 L

98 GP; 71 W, 27 L

68

Helena Blach-Lavrsen

Denmark

14

140 GP; 68 W, 72 L

126 GP; 57 W, 69 L

56

Elisabet Johansson/Gustafson

Sweden

7

83 GP; 56 W, 17 L

63 GP; 48 W, 15 L

43

Colleen Jones

Canada

6

65 GP; 43 W, 22 L

54 GP; 37 W, 17 L

37

Bing Yu Wang

China

5

59 GP; 37 W; 22 L

55 GP; 35 W; 21 L

35

Debbie McCormick

USA

5

59 GP; 35 W; 24 L

53 GP; 32 W; 21 L

32

Elisabeth Högström

Sweden

4

43 GP; 32 W, 11 L

36 GP; 27 W, 9 L

32

Erika Müller

Switzerland

5

49 GP; 32 W, 17 L

45 GP: 29 W, 16 L

31

Paulette Sulpice

France

7

68 GP; 31 W, 37 L

64 GP; 31 W, 33 L

30

Angelina Jensen

Denmark

3

46 GP; 30 W; 16 L

39 GP; 28 W; 11 L

29

Sandra Peterson/Schmirler

Canada

3

33 GP; 29 W, 4 L

27 GP; 23 W, 4 L

28

Jennifer Jones

Canada

3

39 GP; 28 W; 11 L

33 GP; 26 W; 7L

25

Anne Jøtun-Bakke

Norway

4

42 GP; 25 W, 17 L

36 GP; 25 W, 11 L

 

 

MOST APPEARANCES AS SKIP (INCLUDING 2009):

#

NAME:

COUNTRY

YEARS

16

Dordi Nordby

Norway

1990 1991 1992 1993 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

16

Andrea Schöpp

Germany

1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1991 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2006 2007 2008 2009

14

Helena Blach-Lavrsen

Denmark

1980 1981 1982 1985 1986 1987 1988 1990 1991 1992 1994 1995 1997 1998

10

Anette Norberg

Sweden

1988 1989 1991 2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009

8

Jaana Jokela

Finland

1987 1989 1992 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998

7

Elisabet Johansson/Gustafson

Sweden

1992 1993 1994 1995 1998 1999 2000

7

Paulette Sulpice

France

1979 1980 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986

6

Colleen Jones

Canada

1982 1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

7

Diana Gaspari

Italy

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Erika Müller

Switzerland

1982 1983 1985 1986 1988

5

Mayumi Ohkutsu

Japan

1992 1993 1994 1997 1998

5

Bingyu Wang

China

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Debbie McCormick

USA

2003 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

 

MOST APPEARANCES (all Positions including Alternates) 1979 to Present:

#

NAME:

COUNTRY

YEARS:

18

Dordi Nordby

Norway

1982 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

 

 

 

 

16

Helena Blach-Lavrsen

Denmark

1979 1980 1981 1982 1985 1986 1987 1988 1990 1991 1992 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998

 

 

 

 

16

Andrea Schöpp

Germany

1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1991 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

 

 

 

15

Hanne Pettersen/Woods

Norway

1982 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003

14

Malene Krause

Denmark

1980 1981 1985 1986 1987 1988 1990 1991 1992 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003

 

 

 

 

13

Monika Wagner

Germany

1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1991 1995 1996 1997 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

 

 

 

10

Marianne Haslum

Norway

1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

10

Anette Norberg

Sweden

1988 1989 1991 2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009

10

Jackie Steele/Lockhart

Scotland

1985 1986 1992 1993 1998 2002 2003 2004 2007 2009

10

Allison Darragh/Pottinger

USA

1995 1996 1997 1999 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

 

 

 

9

Jaana Jokela

Finland

1987 1989 1992 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999

9

Marianne Aspelin

Norway

1991 1992 1993 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000

9

Louise Marmont

Sweden

1988 1989 1992 1993 1994 1995 1998 1999 2000

9

Catherine Norberg/Lindahl

Sweden

1991 1997 2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009

 

 

 

 

8

Paulette Sulpice

France

1979 1980 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1990

8

Mayumi Ohkutsu

Japan

1990 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998

8

Elisabet Johansson/Gustafson

Sweden

1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1998 1999 2000

8

Heike Wieländer

Germany

1991 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002

 

 

 

 

7

Huguette Jullien

France

1979 1980 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986

7

Agnes Mercier

France

1980 1982 1983 1984 1987 1988 1989

7

Katarina Nyberg

Sweden

1992 1993 1994 1995 1998 1999 2000

7

Elisabeth Persson

Sweden

1992 1993 1994 1995 1998 1999 2000

7

Lene Bidstrup

Denmark

1989 1991 1992 1999 2000 2001 2002

7

Natalie Neßler

Germany

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002

7

Lisa Richardson

Denmark

1995 1996 1997 1998 2000 2001 2003

7

Claire Milne

Scotland

1990 1991 1993 1994 1995 1996 2005

7

Violetta Caldart

Italy

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

7

Denise Dupont

Denmark

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

7

Nkeiruka Ezekh

Russia

2001 2002 2003 2005 2007 2008 2009

7

Diana Gaspari

Italy

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

7

Olga Jarkova

Russia

2001 2002 2003 2005 2007 2008 2009

7

Eva Lund

Sweden

2001 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009

7

Debbie Henry/McCormick

USA

1996 2001 2003 2006 2007 2008 2009

7

Natalie Simonson/Nicholson

USA

2000 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2009

7

Kristin Tøsse Løvseth

Norway

1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2009

 

 

 

 

6

Maria Grazia Constantini

Italy

1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985

6

Anne Jøtun-Bakke

Norway

1981 1986 1987 1988 1990 1991

6

Lone Kristoffersen

Denmark

1985 1986 1987 1988 1990 1991

6

Almut Hege-Schöll

Germany

1981 1984 1987 1988 1990 1992

6

Ingvill Githmark

Norway

1979 1980 1984 1987 1988 1994

6

Erika Müller

Germany

1982 1983 1985 1986 1988 1997

6

Anne Eerikäinen

Finland

1988 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999

6

Dorthe Holm

Denmark

1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 2003

6

Helena Lingham

Sweden

1990 1994 1995 1997 2001 2003

6

Edith Loudon

Scotland

1995 1996 1998 2001 2002 2003

6

Colleen Jones

Canada

1982 1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

6

Camilla Holth

Norway

2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

6

Madeleine Dupont

Denmark

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

6

Nicole Joraanstad

USA

2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2009

 

 

 

 

5

Nella Alvera

Italy

1979 1980 1983 1984 1985

5

Astrid Birnbaum

Denmark

1979 1980 1981 1982 1989

5

Andrée Dupont-Roc

France

1984 1985 1987 1988 1989

5

Marianne Jørgensen/Qvist

Denmark

1979 1980 1981 1982 1989

5

Annick Mercier

France

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991

5

Josefine Einsle

Germany

1984 1990 1992 1993 1994

5

Cristina Wirz-Lestander

Switzerland

1982 1983 1986 1989 1998

5

Nina Pöllänen

Finland

1992 1994 1996 1997 1998

5

Margit Pörtner

Denmark

1994 1995 1996 1997 1998

5

Isobel Hannen

Scotland

1982 1985 1986 1992 1999

5

Akemi Niwa

Japan

1993 1994 1997 1998 1999

5

Akiko Katoh

Japan

1996 1997 1998 1999 2001

5

Jane Bidstrup

Denmark

1983 1984 1997 1999 2002

5

Susanne Slotsager

Denmark

1992 1999 2000 2001 2002

5

Trine Trulsen Vågberg

Norway

1980 1982 1986 1989 2002

5

Laurence Bidaud

Switzerland

1992 1993 1994 2000 2004

5

Erika Brown Oriedo

USA

1995 1996 1999 2002 2004

5

Nancy Delahunt

Canada

1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

5

Kim Kelly

Canada

1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

5

Mary-Anne Waye/Arseneau

Canada

1999 2001 2002 2003 2004

5

Tiina Kautonen

Finland

1997 1998 1999 2004 2005

5

Ulrika Bergman

Sweden

2002 2004 2005 2006 2007

5

Giulia Lacedelli

Italy

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007

5

Ludmila Privivkova

Russia

2003 2005 2007 2008 2009

5

Angelina Jensen

Denmark

1994 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Bingyu Wang

China

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Yin Liu

China

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Qingshuang Yue

China

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Yan Zhou

China

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

5

Karen Addison

Scotland

1996 2003 2007 2008 2009

5

Anne Laird

Scotland

1999 2002 2004 2008 2009

5

Mirjam Ott

Switzerland

1997 2005 2007 2008 2009

5

Tracy Sachtjen

USA

1997 1999 2003 2008 2009

 

 

 

 

4

Ann Lacadelli

Italy

1980 1981 1982 1983

4

Angela Constantini

Italy

1982 1983 1984 1985

4

Tea Valt

Italy

1981 1982 1984 1985

4

Elisabeth Högström

Sweden

1980 1981 1982 1987

4

Jette Olsen

Denmark

1982 1985 1986 1987

4

Birgitta Sewik

Sweden

1980 1981 1982 1987

4

Leslie Frosch

USA

1979 1981 1983 1988

4

Hilde Jøtun

Norway

1981 1986 1987 1988

4

Nancy Langley

USA

1979 1981 1983 1988

4

Nancy Pearson

USA

1979 1981 1983 1988

4

Barbara Meier

Switzerland

1983 1985 1986 1989

4

Catherine Lefebvre

France

1987 1988 1989 1991

4

Susan Anschuetz

USA

1990 1991 1993 1994

4

Terhi Aro

Finland

1989 1992 1993 1994

4

Mairi Milne/Herd

Scotland

1990 1991 1993 1994

4

Mayumi Seguchi

Japan

1990 1992 1993 1994

4

Jocelyn Cault-l'Henry

France

1985 1986 1990 1995

4

Lisa Schoeneberg

USA

1990 1992 1995 1996

4

Annika Lööf

Sweden

1990 1992 1993 1997

4

Laura Franssila

Finland

1994 1996 1997 1998

4

Yukari Kondo

Japan

1995 1996 1997 1998

4

Yoko Mimura

Japan

1995 1996 1997 1998

4

Karin Fischer

Germany

1992 1993 1994 2000

4

Elisabeth Ländle

Germany

1992 1993 1994 2000

4

Petra Tschetsch

Germany

1984 1992 1993 2000

4

Cecilie Torhaug

Norway

1992 1993 1995 2000

4

Avijaja Lund Nielsen

Denmark

1999 2000 2001 2002

4

Andrea Stock

Germany

1998 1999 2001 2002

4

Joni Cotton

USA

1997 2000 2001 2003

4

Katie Loudon

Scotland

1995 1996 1998 2003

4

Laine Peters

Canada

1999 2001 2002 2003

4

Patti Lank

USA

1997 1999 2002 2004

4

Yukari Okazaki

Japan

2000 2001 2003 2004

4

Yana Nekrosova

Russia

2001 2002 2003 2005

4

Rosa Pompanin

Italy

2003 2004 2005 2006

4

Kotomi Ishizaki

Japan

2000 2003 2004 2008

4

Mari Motohashi

Japan

2004 2005 2007 2008

4

Maria Prytz

Sweden

2001 2002 2003 2008

4

Ekaterina Galkina

Russia

2005 2007 2008 2009

4

Camilla Jensen

Denmark

2006 2007 2008 2009

4

Cathy Overton-Clapham

Canada

1995 2005 2008 2009

4

Carmen Küng

Switzerland

2001 2004 2008 2009

 

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES, 1979 - PRESENT (all Positions including Alternates)

#

NAME:

COUNTRY

YEARS:

12

Dordi Nordby

Norway

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

9

Hanne Woods

Norway

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003

6

Marianne Aspelin

Norway

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000

6

Marianne Haslum

Norway

2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006

 

 

MOST APPEARANCES IN FINAL, 1979 - PRESENT

(All Positions, including Alternates. Years in Red indicate Win)

#

NAME

COUNTRY

YEARS

5

Dordi Nordby

Norway

1989 1990 1991 1997 2004

4

Hanne Pettersen/Woods

Norway

1989 1990 1991 1997

4

Elisabet Johanssen/Gustafson

Sweden

1992 1995 1998 1999

4

Louise Marmont

Sweden

1992 1995 1998 1999

4

Katarina Nyberg

Sweden

1992 1995 1998 1999

4

Elisabeth Persson

Sweden

1992 1995 1998 1999

4

Alison Pottinger

USA

1996 1999 2003 2006

4

Cathrine Lindahl

Sweden

2001 2005 2006 2009

4

Eva Lund

Sweden

2001 2005 2006 2009

4

Anette Norberg

Sweden

2001 2005 2006 2009

 

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES IN FINAL, 1979 - PRESENT

(All Positions, including Alternates. Years in Red indicate Win)

#

NAME

COUNTRY

YEARS

3

Elisabeth Högström

Sweden

1980 1981 1982

3

Birgitta Sewik

Sweden

1980 1981 1982

3

Karin Sjögren

Sweden

1980 1981 1982

3

Andrea Schöpp

Germany

1986 1987 1988

3

Monika Wagner

Germany

1986 1987 1988

3

Dordi Nordby

Norway

1989 1990 1991

3

Hanne Pettersen

Norway

1989 1990 1991

3

Mette Halvorsen

Norway

1989 1990 1991

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS:

 

MOST GAMES PLAYED, ONE CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR

#

COUNTRY

W/L

NOTES

2008

15

Japan (Meguro)

9-6

Won TB vs. DEN; won Page 3/4 vs. SUI; lost SF vs. CAN; lost Bronze Medal game vs. SUI.

2005

14

Sweden (Norberg)

13-1

11-0 Round-Robin; lost Page 1/2 vs. USA; won SF vs. NOR; won Final vs. USA.

2006

14

USA (McCormick)

11-3

10-1 Round-Robin; lost Page 1/2 vs. SWE; Won SF vs. CAN; Lost Final vs. SWE.

2008

14

Canada (J. Jones)

11-3

Lost Page 1/2 vs. CHN; won SF vs. JPN; won Final vs. CHN.

2009

14

Denmark (Jensen)

10-4

Lost Page 1/2 vs. CHN; Lost SF vs. SWE; Won Bronze Medal game vs. CAN

2009

14

Sweden (Norberg)

9-5

Won Page3-4 vs. CAN; Won SF vs. DEN; Lost Final vs. CHN

2006

13

Sweden (Norberg)

12-1

10-1 Round-Robin; Won Page 1-2 vs. USA; Won Final vs. USA

2007

13

Canada (Scott)

12-1

10-1 Round-Robin; Won Page 1-2 vs. DEN; Won Final vs. DEN

2008

13

China (Wang)

10-3

Won Page 1/2 vs. CAN; lost Final vs. CAN

2008

13

Switzerland (Ott)

10-3

Lost Page 3/4 vs. JPN; won Bronze Medal game vs. JPN

2009

13

Canada (J. Jones)

9-4

Lost Page 3-4 vs. SWE; Lost Bronze Medal game vs. DEN

 

 

MOST GAMES WON, ONE CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR

#

COUNTRY

W/L

NOTES

2005

13

Sweden (Norberg)

13-1

Also set record for most games played in a single championship at that time (14).

2006

12

Sweden (Norberg)

12-1

10-1 Round-Robin; Won Page 1-2 vs. USA; Won Final vs. USA

2007

12

Canada (Scott)

12-1

10-1 Round-Robin; Won Page 1-2 vs. DEN; Won Final vs. DEN

2009

12

China (Wang)

12-1

10-1 Round-Robin; Won Page 1-2 vs. DEN; Won Final vs. SWE

2006

11

USA (McCormick)

11-3

Tied record for most games played in a single championship (14). Finished second.

2008

11

Canada (J. Jones)

11-3

Lost Page 1/2 vs. CHN; won SF vs. JPN; won Final vs. CHN.

 

 

HIGHEST SCORE, ONE TEAM:

SCORE:

TEAM:

OPPONENT:

YEAR:

18

Switzerland 18

vs. Italy 1

1979 Draw 1 (Highest margin of victory)

18

Switzerland 18

vs. Norway 3

1983 Final

 

 

HIGHEST SCORE, TWO TEAMS COMBINED:

SCORE:

WINNING TEAM:

OPPONENT:

YEAR:

26

Switzerland 17

vs. USA 9

1983 Draw 1

 

 

HIGHEST SCORE, ONE END:

#

YEAR:

DRAW:

END:

TEAM (SKIP):

OPPONENT (SKIP):

RESULT:

7

1999

Draw 8

4th End

Sweden (Gustafson)

Denmark (Bidstrup)

SWE 12 - DEN 3

"

2002

Draw 4

5th End

Norway (Nordby)

S. Korea (Kim)

NOR 11 - KOR 2

 

 

HIGHEST END SCORED WITHOUT HAMMER:

#

YEAR:

DRAW:

END:

TEAM (SKIP):

OPPONENT (SKIP):

RESULT:

6

2003

Draw 3

7th End

Sweden (Norberg)

Italy (Gaspari)

SWE 13 - ITA 4

6

2005

Draw 6

5th End

Norway (Nordby)

Denmark (Dupont)

NOR 12 - DEN 1

6

2007

Draw 2

5th End

Czech Rep. (Synáčková)

Italy (Gaspari)

CZE 11 - ITA 1

 

 

MOST ENDS SCORED WITHOUT HAMMER:

#

YEAR:

DRAW:

ENDS:

TEAM (SKIP):

OPPONENT (SKIP):

RESULT:

5

1999

Draw 6

2,3,4,5,6

Denmark (Bidstrup)

Scotland (Knox)

DEN 10 - SCO 1

5

1999 *

Draw 6

3,4,5,6,7

Sweden (Gustafson)

Finland (Eerikäinen)

SWE 8 -  FIN 0

5

1999 #

Draw 7

2,3,4,5,6

Sweden (Gustafson)

Japan (Katoh)

SWE 12 - JPN 0

5

1999

BMG

1,2,3,4,5

Denmark (Bidstrup)

Norway (Nordby)

DEN 8 - NOR 7

5

2002

Draw 5

1,2,3,4,5

Norway (Nordby)

USA (Lank)

NOR 10 - USA 2

5

2002

BMG

6,7,8,9,10

Norway (Nordby)

Canada (Jones)

NOR 8 -  CAN 6

5

2005

Draw 2

2,3,4,5,6

Scotland (Wood)

Denmark (Dupont)

SCO 10 - DEN 0

5

2005

Draw 5

1,3,4,5,10

Sweden (Norberg)

Norway (Nordby)

SWE 6 - NOR 5

5

2005

Draw 9

1,2,3,4,5

USA (Johnson)

Japan (Hayashi)

USA 12 - JPN 1

5

2009

Draw 11

2,3,6,7,8

USA (McCormick)

Korea (Kim)

USA 9 - KOR 2

* - Gustafson also scored 1 in the 2nd end, though it’s not known if it was a steal.

# - Gustafson also scored 1 in the 1st end, though it’s not known if it was a steal.

 

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE ENDS SCORED WITHOUT HAMMER:

#

YEAR:

DRAW:

ENDS:

TEAM (SKIP):

OPPONENT (SKIP):

RESULT:

5

1999

Draw 6

3,4,5,6,7

Denmark (Bidstrup)

Scotland (Knox)

DEN 10 - SCO 1

5

1999 *

Draw 6

3,4,5,6,7

Sweden (Gustafson)

Finland (Eerikäinen)

SWE 8 -  FIN 0

5

1999 #

Draw 7

2,3,4,5,6

Sweden (Gustafson)

Japan (Katoh)

SWE 12 - JPN 0

5

1999

BMG

1,2,3,4,5

Denmark (Bidstrup)

Norway (Nordby)

DEN 8 - NOR 7

5

2002

Draw 5

1,2,3,4,5

Norway (Nordby)

USA (Lank)

NOR 10 - USA 2

5

2002

BMG

6,7,8,9,10

Norway (Nordby)

Canada (Jones)

NOR 8 -  CAN 6

5

2005

Draw 2

2,3,4,5,6

Scotland (Wood)

Denmark (Dupont)

SCO 10 - DEN 0

5

2005

Draw 9

1,2,3,4,5

USA (Johnson)

Japan (Hayashi)

USA 12 - JPN 1

* - Gustafson also scored 1 in the 2nd end, though it’s not known if it was a steal.

# - Gustafson also scored 1 in the 1st end, though it’s not known if it was a steal.

 

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE ENDS SCORED:

#

YEAR:

DRAW:

ENDS:

TEAM (SKIP):

OPPONENT (SKIP):

RESULT:

6

1999

Draw 6

2,3,4,5,6,7

Denmark (Bidstrup)

Scotland (Knox)

DEN 10 - SCO 1

6

1999

Draw 6

2,3,4,5,6,7

Sweden (Gustafson)

Finland (Eerikäinen)

SWE 8 -  FIN 0

6

1999

Draw 7

1,2,3,4,5,6

Sweden (Gustafson)

Japan (Katoh)

SWE 12 - JPN 0

6

2002

BMG

5,6,7,8,9,10

Norway (Nordby)

Canada (Jones)

NOR 8 -  CAN 6

 

 

LOWEST SCORE, ONE TEAM:

SCORE:

TEAM:

OPPONENT:

YEAR:

0

Switzerland

vs. Canada 10

1984 Final

0

Switzerland

vs. Canada 11

1988 Draw 2

0

Finland

vs. Sweden 7

1988 Draw 8

0

Switzerland

vs. Sweden 11

1992 Draw 6

0

Finland

vs. Sweden 8

1999 Draw 6

0

Japan

vs. Sweden 12

1999 Draw 7

0

Denmark

vs. Scotland 10

2005 Draw 2

0

Italy

vs. Canada 9

2007 Draw 8

 

 

LOWEST SCORE, TWO TEAMS COMBINED:

SCORE:

WINNING TEAM:

OPPONENT:

YEAR:

6

Scotland 4

vs. Germany 2

1985 Draw 8

6

Norway 4

vs. Scotland 2

1990 Final

6

Germany 5

vs. Denmark 1

1994 Draw 7

 

 

TWO-WAY TIES FOR FIRST PLACE:

YEAR:

TEAMS:

PLAYOFF RESULTS:

1990

Canada and Sweden

Playoff winner: Canada

1991

Sweden and Canada

Playoff winner: Sweden

1995

Canada and Norway

Playoff winner: Sweden

2001

Canada and Sweden

Playoff winner: Canada

 


 

THREE-WAY TIE FOR FIRST PLACE:

YEAR:

TEAMS:

PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2008

China, Canada, Switzerland

CHN def. CAN in Page 1-2 game; JPN def. SUI in Page 3-4 game; CAN def JPN in SF; SUI def. JPN in Bronze Medal game; CAN def. CHN in Final.

 

 

NUMBER OF CHAMPIONSHIPS HOSTED (including 2009):

10

Canada

6

Scotland

5

Switzerland

3

United States

3

Sweden

2

Germany

1

Japan

1

Korea

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SITES:

1979

Perth, Scotland - Perth Ice Rink

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980

Perth, Scotland - Perth Ice Rink

1990

Västerås , Sweden - Rocklundahallen

1981

Perth, Scotland - Perth Ice Rink

1991

Winnipeg, MB, Canada - Winnipeg Arena

1982

Geneva, Switzerland - Patinoire des Vernets

1992

Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany - Olympic Eisstadion

1983

Moose Jaw, SK, Canada - Moose Jaw Arena

1993

Geneva, Switzerland - Patinoire des Vernets

1984

Perth, Scotland - Perth Ice Arena

1994

Oberstdorf, Germany - Eisstadion

1985

Jönköping, Sweden - Rosenlundshallen

1995

Brandon, MB, Canada - Keystone Centre

1986

Kelowna, BC, Canada - Kelowna Arena

1996

Hamilton, ON, Canada - Copps Coliseum

1987

Lake Forest, Illinois, USA - Lake Forest College

1997

Berne, Switzerland - Allmend Eisstadion

1988

Lausanne, Switzerland - Icehalle

1998

Kamloops, BC, Canada - Riverside Coliseum

1989

Milwaukee, WI, USA - Auditorium

1999

Saint John, NB, Canada - Harbour Station

 

 

 

 

2000

Glasgow, Scotland - Braehead Stadium

2010

Swift Current, SK, Canada - Credit Union I-Plex

2001

Lausanne, Switzerland - Malley Sports Centre

 

 

2002

Bismarck, ND, USA - Bismarck Civic Centre

 

 

2003

Winnipeg, MB, Canada - Winnipeg Arena

 

 

2004

Gävle, Sweden - Gavlerinken Arena

 

 

2005

Paisley, Scotland - Lagoon Leisure Centre

 

 

2006

Grande Prairie, AB, Canada - Crystal Centre

 

 

2007

Aomori, Japan - Aomori Prefectural Arena

 

 

2008

Vernon, BC, Canada - Vernon & District Multiplex

 

 

2009

Gangneung, Korea - International Ice Rink

 

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Ted Soutar, Toronto, Ontario, Canada - March, 1999

Copyright © 2001 (Edited & Updated 9:37 AM ET, Sunday, March 29, 2009)